Skip to content

Board of Trustees of The Leland Stanford Junior University

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1315828, STANFORD, CA

Board of Trustees of The Leland Stanford Junior University reported $1,170,549,596 across 23 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 98.31% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001062993-25-002278

Period
2024-12-31
Reported value
$1.17B
Holdings
23
Top 10 weight
98.31%
New
3
Sold out
5

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GOOGLnew+1,229,578$233M
CBLLnew+623,751$16.1M
AMPXnew+1,457,557$4.08M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
EFAreduced-2,179,413-$165M
SPYreduced-102,904-$60.3M
ANROexited-79,740-$912K
CTNMexited-38,869-$744K
HASHICORP INCexited-6,721-$228K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001062993-25-002278, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,170,549,596, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF TQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,055,401 shares; 2024Q4: 952,497 shares 952,497$558M47.69%-102,904Timeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,229,578 shares 1,229,578$233M19.88%newTimeline
EEMISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,543,452 shares; 2024Q4: 3,543,452 shares 3,543,452$148M12.66%0Timeline
EFAISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,217,267 shares; 2024Q4: 1,037,854 shares 1,037,854$78.5M6.7%-2,179,413Timeline
EWJISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 971,270 shares; 2024Q4: 971,270 shares 971,270$65.2M5.57%0Timeline
LNWOLIGHT & WONDER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 265,220 shares; 2024Q4: 265,220 shares 265,220$22.9M1.96%0Timeline
CBLLCERIBELL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 623,751 shares 623,751$16.1M1.38%newTimeline
QSQUANTUMSCAPE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,481,438 shares; 2024Q4: 2,481,438 shares 2,481,438$12.9M1.1%0Timeline
BBIOBRIDGEBIO PHARMA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 331,283 shares; 2024Q4: 331,283 shares 331,283$9.09M0.78%0Timeline
KODKODIAK SCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 691,767 shares; 2024Q4: 691,767 shares 691,767$6.88M0.59%0Timeline
IOTSAMSARA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 135,860 shares; 2024Q4: 135,860 shares 135,860$5.94M0.51%0Timeline
AMPXAMPRIUS TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,457,557 shares 1,457,557$4.08M0.35%newTimeline
ANNXANNEXON INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 482,550 shares; 2024Q4: 482,550 shares 482,550$2.48M0.21%0Timeline
BSMBLACK STONE MINERALS L PQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 147,852 shares; 2024Q4: 147,852 shares 147,852$2.16M0.18%0Timeline
KRPKIMBELL RTY PARTNERS LPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 111,638 shares; 2024Q4: 111,638 shares 111,638$1.81M0.15%0Timeline
VIPER ENERGY INC-CL AVIPER ENERGY INC-CL AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 25,000 shares; 2024Q4: 25,000 shares 25,000$1.23M0.1%0
SRZNSURROZEN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 52,130 shares; 2024Q4: 52,130 shares 52,130$748K0.06%0Timeline
BOLT BIOTHERAPEUTICS INCBOLT BIOTHERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 719,546 shares; 2024Q4: 719,546 shares 719,546$385K0.03%0
MATXMATSON INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,700 shares; 2024Q4: 2,700 shares 2,700$364K0.03%0Timeline
CARGO THERAPEUTICS INC COMCARGO THERAPEUTICS INC COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 23,273 shares; 2024Q4: 23,273 shares 23,273$336K0.03%0
KALAKALA BIO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 21,127 shares; 2024Q4: 21,127 shares 21,127$147K0.01%0Timeline
LZLEGALZOOM COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 10,384 shares; 2024Q4: 10,384 shares 10,384$78K0.01%0Timeline
AMTXAEMETIS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 25,300 shares; 2024Q4: 25,300 shares 25,300$68.1K0.01%0Timeline

Sold out in Q4 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
ANROALTO NEUROSCIENCE INC79,740$912Kshares
CTNMCONTINEUM THERAPEUTICS INC38,869$744Kshares
HASHICORP INCHASHICORP INC6,721$228Kshares
FRSHFRESHWORKS INC17,277$198Kshares
LUMINAR TECHNOLOGIES INCLUMINAR TECHNOLOGIES INC19,489$17.5Kshares

How Q4 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001062993-25-002278 base2025-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set