Skip to content

Altimeter Capital Management, LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1541617, MENLO PARK, CA

Altimeter Capital Management, LP reported $4,971,096,519 across 22 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 86.65% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001541617-25-000005

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$4.97B
Holdings
22
Top 10 weight
86.65%
New
6
Sold out
8

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
QQQnew+988,000$463M
HOODnew+2,885,714$120M
CRWVnew+2,999,536$111M
BABAnew+540,370$71.5M
FLUTadded+188,095$41.7M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SNOWreduced-2,030,926-$297M
GOOGLexited-867,305-$164M
TSLAexited-355,130-$143M
TSMexited-504,380-$99.6M
CRMexited-271,725-$90.8M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001541617-25-000005, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $4,971,096,519, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,264,001 shares; 2024Q4: 1,842,186 shares; 2025Q1: 1,835,636 shares 1,835,636$1.06B21.28%-6,550Timeline
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,796,589 shares; 2024Q4: 7,845,769 shares; 2025Q1: 7,150,477 shares 7,150,477$775M15.59%-695,292Timeline
QQQINVESCO QQQ TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 988,000 shares 988,000$463M9.32%newTimeline
SNOWSNOWFLAKE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 8,647,959 shares; 2024Q4: 4,978,310 shares; 2025Q1: 2,947,384 shares 2,947,384$431M8.67%-2,030,926Timeline
UBERUBER TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 13,336,600 shares; 2024Q4: 5,588,792 shares; 2025Q1: 5,666,302 shares 5,666,302$413M8.3%+77,510Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,585,900 shares; 2024Q4: 993,480 shares; 2025Q1: 975,080 shares 975,080$366M7.36%-18,400Timeline
CFLTCONFLUENT INC-CLASS AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 13,626,464 shares; 2024Q4: 11,746,370 shares; 2025Q1: 13,042,080 shares 13,042,080$306M6.15%+1,295,710Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 902,290 shares; 2024Q4: 871,225 shares; 2025Q1: 1,045,155 shares 1,045,155$199M4%+173,930Timeline
CPNGCOUPANG INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,559,675 shares; 2024Q4: 5,985,890 shares; 2025Q1: 7,441,445 shares 7,441,445$163M3.28%+1,455,555Timeline
CARTMAPLEBEAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 2,537,618 shares; 2025Q1: 3,348,128 shares 3,348,128$134M2.69%+810,510Timeline
FLUTFLUTTER ENTMT PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 380,315 shares; 2025Q1: 568,410 shares 568,410$126M2.53%+188,095Timeline
HOODROBINHOOD MKTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 2,885,714 shares 2,885,714$120M2.42%newTimeline
CRWVCOREWEAVE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 2,999,536 shares 2,999,536$111M2.24%newTimeline
ZZILLOW GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 855,580 shares; 2024Q4: 1,300,738 shares; 2025Q1: 1,323,554 shares 1,323,554$90.7M1.83%+22,816Timeline
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 540,370 shares 540,370$71.5M1.44%newTimeline
ALABASTERA LABS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 400,000 shares; 2024Q4: 584,430 shares; 2025Q1: 981,697 shares 981,697$58.6M1.18%+397,267Timeline
RBRKRUBRIK INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,648,598 shares; 2024Q4: 1,642,098 shares; 2025Q1: 832,003 shares 832,003$50.7M1.02%-810,095Timeline
ARMARM HOLDINGS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 175,600 shares 175,600$18.8M0.38%newTimeline
MELIMERCADOLIBRE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 61,460 shares; 2024Q4: 36,255 shares; 2025Q1: 3,300 shares 3,300$6.44M0.13%-32,955Timeline
SAILSAILPOINT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 250,000 shares 250,000$4.69M0.09%newTimeline
TTANSERVICETITAN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 40,000 shares; 2025Q1: 40,000 shares 40,000$3.8M0.08%0Timeline
GRAB HOLDINGS LIMITEDGRAB HOLDINGS LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,502,000 shares; 2024Q4: 3,502,000 shares; 2025Q1: 3,502,000 shares 3,502,000$1.42M0.03%0

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
GOOGLALPHABET INC867,305$164Mshares
TSLATESLA INC355,130$143Mshares
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC504,380$99.6Mshares
CRMSALESFORCE INC271,725$90.8Mshares
IOTSAMSARA INC1,458,148$63.7Mshares
TWLOTWILIO INC582,915$63Mshares
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INC614,595$51.7Mshares
DUOLDUOLINGO INC30,375$9.85Mshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001541617-25-000005 base2025-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set