Skip to content

Alken Asset Management Ltd

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1629996, LONDON, United Kingdom

Alken Asset Management Ltd reported $61,071,000 across 36 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-10-21. Its ten largest share positions make up 58.21% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001629996-25-000006

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$61.1M
Holdings
36
Top 10 weight
58.21%
New
4
Sold out
4

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

None.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
NEEexited-40,000-$1.88M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001629996-25-000006, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $61,071,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
APOLLO GLOBAL MGMT INCAPOLLO GLOBAL MGMT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 20,600 shares; 2024Q4: 36,600 shares; 2025Q1: 26,600 shares; 2025Q2: 26,600 shares; 2025Q3: 26,600 shares 26,600$1.86M3.05%0
ARES MANAGEMENT CORPORATIONARES MANAGEMENT CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 60,000 shares; 2025Q2: 30,000 shares; 2025Q3: 30,000 shares 30,000$1.49M2.43%0
KOCOCA COLA COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 11,100 shares; 2025Q1: 11,100 shares; 2025Q2: 11,100 shares; 2025Q3: 11,100 shares 11,100$733K1.2%0Timeline
MSCIMSCI INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,100 shares; 2025Q1: 1,100 shares; 2025Q2: 1,100 shares; 2025Q3: 1,100 shares 1,100$626K1.03%0Timeline

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
UBER TECHNOLOGIES INCUBER TECHNOLOGIES INC NOTE 0.875%12/0principal3,450$5.03M0
INTERDIGITAL INCINTERDIGITAL INC NOTE 3.500% 6/0principal1,050$4.68M0
CMS ENERGY CORPCMS ENERGY CORP NOTE 3.375% 5/0principal4,050$4.43M+500
ALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTD NOTE 0.500% 6/0principal2,190$4.03M0
DUKE ENERGY CORP NEWDUKE ENERGY CORP NEW CONV BNDprincipal3,300$3.51M0
EVERGY INCEVERGY INC NOTE 4.500%12/1principal2,600$3.25M0
HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INCHALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC NOTE 1.000% 8/1principal2,030$2.88M-600
JD.COM INCJD.COM INC NOTE 0.250% 6/0principal2,550$2.74M0
IRHYTHM HOLDINGS INCIRHYTHM HOLDINGS INC NOTE 1.500% 9/0principal1,900$2.6M+700
ITRON INCITRON INC NOTE 1.375% 7/1principal2,100$2.4Mnew
DROPBOX INCDROPBOX INC NOTE 3/0principal2,200$2.25M0
POST HLDGS INCPOST HLDGS INC NOTE 2.500% 8/1principal1,900$2.14M0
PARSONS CORP DELPARSONS CORP DEL NOTE 2.625% 3/0principal1,850$2.11M0
AEROVIRONMENT INCAEROVIRONMENT INC NOTE 7/1principal1,500$1.86Mnew
GREENBRIER COS INCGREENBRIER COS INC NOTE 2.875% 4/1principal1,550$1.65M+350
ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS INCALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS INC NOTE 1.000% 9/1principal1,000$1.64M0
VERTEX INCVERTEX INC NOTE 0.750% 5/0principal1,600$1.62M+400
BOX INCBOX INC NOTE 1/1principal1,150$1.44M0
TYLER TEX INDPT SCH DISTTYLER TEX INDPT SCH DIST NOTE 0.250% 3/1principal1,300$1.43M+350
TRANSMEDICS GROUP INCTRANSMEDICS GROUP INC NOTE 1.500% 6/0principal460$648K0
SNAP INCSNAP INC NOTE 5/0principal600$549K-1,100
IAUISHARES GOLD TR COMprincipal7,400$410K0
BILL HOLDINGS INCBILL HOLDINGS INC NOTE 4/0principal400$368K0
GLOBAL PMTS INCGLOBAL PMTS INC NOTE 1.500% 3/0principal400$365Knew
ENPHASE ENERGY INCENPHASE ENERGY INC NOTE 3/0principal400$347Knew
UPSTART HLDGS INCUPSTART HLDGS INC NOTE 0.250% 8/1principal350$328K0
ALARM COM HLDGS INCALARM COM HLDGS INC NOTE 1/1principal300$294K0
RINGCENTRAL INCRINGCENTRAL INC NOTE 3/1principal300$291K0
UNITY SOFTWARE INCUNITY SOFTWARE INC NOTE 11/1principal300$282K0
DIGITALOCEAN HLDGS INCDIGITALOCEAN HLDGS INC CNVprincipal300$280K0
ETSY INCETSY INC NOTE 0.125% 9/0principal300$276K0
TripAdvisor IncTripAdvisor Inc CONVprincipal250$241K0

Sold out in Q3 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
BLACKLINE INCBLACKLINE INC1,870$1.98Mprincipal
NEENEXTERA ENERGY INC40,000$1.88Mshares
SPOTIFY USA INCSPOTIFY USA INC800$1.21Mprincipal
AMPHASTAR PHARMACEUTICALS INAMPHASTAR PHARMACEUTICALS IN1,000$865Kprincipal

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001629996-25-000006 base2025-10-21acceptance time not in the bulk data set