Skip to content

Alken Asset Management Ltd

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1629996, LONDON, United Kingdom

Alken Asset Management Ltd reported $52,960,000 across 36 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-01-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 51.04% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001629996-25-000001

Period
2024-12-31
Reported value
$53M
Holdings
36
Top 10 weight
51.04%
New
9
Sold out
7

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
APOLLO GLOBAL MGMT INCadded+16,000$1.4M
KOnew+11,100$689K
MSCInew+1,100$660K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BANK OF AMER CORPexited-2,950-$3.76M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001629996-25-000001, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $52,960,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
APOLLO GLOBAL MGMT INCAPOLLO GLOBAL MGMT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 20,600 shares; 2024Q4: 36,600 shares 36,600$3.19M6.03%+16,000
NEENEXTERA ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 40,000 shares; 2024Q4: 40,000 shares 40,000$1.96M3.7%0Timeline
DXCMDEXCOM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 10,000 shares; 2024Q4: 10,000 shares 10,000$777K1.47%0Timeline
KOCOCA COLA COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 11,100 shares 11,100$689K1.3%newTimeline
MSCIMSCI INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,100 shares 1,100$660K1.25%newTimeline
XOMEXXON MOBIL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 900 shares; 2024Q4: 900 shares 900$95K0.18%0Timeline

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
CMS ENERGY CORPCMS ENERGY CORP NOTE 3.375% 5/0principal3,300$3.43M+850
DUKE ENERGY CORP NEWDUKE ENERGY CORP NEW CONV BNDprincipal3,300$3.39M+1,700
HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INCHALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC NOTE 1.000% 8/1principal2,630$2.85M+1,330
INTERDIGITAL INCINTERDIGITAL INC NOTE 3.500% 6/0principal1,050$2.66M-350
FIRSTENERGY CORPFIRSTENERGY CORP NOTE 4.000% 5/0principal2,450$2.47M0
BURLINGTON STORES INCBURLINGTON STORES INC NOTE 1.250%12/1principal1,600$2.4Mnew
AKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES INCAKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES INC NOTE 0.125% 5/0principal2,150$2.29M0
INSULET CORPINSULET CORP NOTE 0.375% 9/0principal1,800$2.28M+100
SOUTHWEST AIRLS COSOUTHWEST AIRLS CO NOTE 1.250% 5/0principal2,000$2.06Mnew
ZSCALER INCZSCALER INC NOTE 0.125% 7/0principal1,400$1.75M0
BOOKING HOLDINGS INCBOOKING HOLDINGS INC NOTE 0.750% 5/0principal625$1.66M0
WORKIVA INCWORKIVA INC NOTE 1.250% 8/1principal1,400$1.49Mnew
LI AUTO INCLI AUTO INC NOTE 0.250% 5/0principal1,300$1.49Mnew
SNAP INCSNAP INC NOTE 5/0principal1,700$1.48M+200
BOX INCBOX INC NOTE 1/1principal1,150$1.46M0
ON SEMICONDUCTOR CORPON SEMICONDUCTOR CORP NOTE 0.500% 3/0principal1,400$1.33M0
NRG ENERGY INCNRG ENERGY INC DBCV 2.750% 6/0principal600$1.32M0
FORD MOTOR COMPANYFORD MOTOR COMPANY NOTE 3/1principal1,300$1.26M0
DROPBOX INCDROPBOX INC NOTE 3/0principal1,200$1.23M0
PALO ALTO NETWORKS INCPALO ALTO NETWORKS INC NOTE 0.375% 6/0principal320$1.17M-380
HUBSPOT INCHUBSPOT INC NOTE 0.375% 6/0principal420$1.03M0
TRANSMEDICS GROUP INCTRANSMEDICS GROUP INC NOTE 1.500% 6/0principal950$976K+350
SAREPTA THERAPEUTICS INCSAREPTA THERAPEUTICS INC NOTE 1.250% 9/1principal850$942K0
AMPHASTAR PHARMACEUTICALS INAMPHASTAR PHARMACEUTICALS IN NOTE 2.000% 3/1principal1,000$932Knew
WOLFSPEED INCWOLFSPEED INC NOTE 0.250% 2/1principal1,550$717K0
BILL HOLDINGS INCBILL HOLDINGS INC NOTE 4/0principal400$355K0
PBR-APETROLEO BRASILEIRO S A SP ADR NON VTGprincipal27,500$325K0
AKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES INCAKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES INC NOTE 0.375% 9/0principal300$302K0
UNITY SOFTWARE INCUNITY SOFTWARE INC NOTE 11/1principal300$274Knew
DIGITALOCEAN HLDGS INCDIGITALOCEAN HLDGS INC CNVprincipal300$267Knew

Sold out in Q4 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
BANK OF AMER CORPBANK OF AMER CORP2,950$3.76Mshares
PPL CAP FDG INCPPL CAP FDG INC2,550$2.69Mprincipal
SOUTHERN COSOUTHERN CO2,400$2.66Mprincipal
NUTANIX INCNUTANIX INC1,770$2.1Mprincipal
CYBERARK SOFTWARE LTDCYBERARK SOFTWARE LTD450$834Kprincipal
DATADOG INCDATADOG INC500$652Kprincipal
MONGODB INCMONGODB INC450$622Kprincipal

How Q4 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001629996-25-000001 base2025-01-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set