a16z Capital Management, L.L.C.
Follow13F filer, CIK 1540358, MENLO PARK, CA
a16z Capital Management, L.L.C. reported $1,137,790,470 across 13 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-11-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 99.22% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001104659-24-117708
- Period
- 2024-09-30
- Reported value
- $1.14B
- Holdings
- 13
- Top 10 weight
- 99.22%
- New
- 3
- Sold out
- 3
Part of the filer group a16z Capital Management, L.L.C.
How groups are builtLargest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| BIOAnew | +3,013,975 | $62.7M |
| DNAnew | +108,568 | $885K |
| NULLnew | +57,584 | $224K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| CARTreduced | -2,802,065 | -$114M |
| GINKGO BIOWORKS HOLDINGS INCexited | -4,342,749 | -$1.45M |
| SHAPEWAYS HOLDINGS ORDexited | -598,002 | -$423K |
| CYNGN INCexited | -5,758,311 | -$420K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q3 2024
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001104659-24-117708, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,137,790,470, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOODROBINHOOD MKTS INC | 18,954,860 | $444M | 39.02% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| IOTSAMSARA INC | 3,995,652 | $192M | 16.9% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| RVMDREVOLUTION MEDICINES INC | 2,748,523 | $125M | 10.96% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| CARTMAPLEBEAR INC | 2,802,058 | $114M | 10.03% | -2,802,065 | Timeline | ||
| XYZBLOCK INC | 1,016,697 | $68.3M | 6% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| BIOABIOAGE LABS INC | 3,013,975 | $62.7M | 5.51% | new | Timeline | ||
| NAUTNAUTILUS BIOTECHNOLOGY INC | 17,653,917 | $50.3M | 4.42% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| DASHDOORDASH INC | 1,597,010 | $39.4M | 3.47% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| ACCOLADE INCACCOLADE INC | 5,398,708 | $20.8M | 1.83% | 0 | |||
| OPENOPENDOOR TECHNOLOGIES INC | 6,200,821 | $12.4M | 1.09% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| ERASERASCA INC | 2,862,500 | $7.81M | 0.69% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| DNAGINKGO BIOWORKS HOLDINGS INC | 108,568 | $885K | 0.08% | new | Timeline | ||
| NULLNULL | 57,584 | $224K | 0.02% | new |
Sold out in Q3 2024
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| GINKGO BIOWORKS HOLDINGS INCGINKGO BIOWORKS HOLDINGS INC | 4,342,749 | $1.45M | shares |
| SHAPEWAYS HOLDINGS ORDSHAPEWAYS HOLDINGS ORD | 598,002 | $423K | shares |
| CYNGN INCCYNGN INC | 5,758,311 | $420K | shares |
How Q3 2024 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001104659-24-117708 | base | 2024-11-13 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |