Skip to content

8 KNOTS MANAGEMENT, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1849457, DALLAS, TX

8 KNOTS MANAGEMENT, LLC reported $884,125,769 across 19 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 83.83% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0002080880-25-000009

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$884M
Holdings
19
Top 10 weight
83.83%
New
11
Sold out
8

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CNCnew+5,231,550$187M
UNHnew+275,022$95M
CVSnew+1,174,797$88.6M
ELVnew+177,950$57.5M
HCSGnew+3,358,681$56.5M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
HUMexited-441,623-$108M
EHCexited-641,314-$78.6M
CAHexited-299,258-$50.3M
PREMIER INCexited-1,694,066-$37.2M
ALHCreduced-2,122,788-$37M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0002080880-25-000009, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $884,125,769, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CNCCENTENE CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 1,686,809 shares; 2024Q4: 2,000,256 shares; 2025Q1: 3,050,904 shares; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 5,231,550 shares 5,231,550$187M21.11%newTimeline
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 26,876 shares; 2024Q4: 292,236 shares; 2025Q1: 168,923 shares; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 275,022 shares 275,022$95M10.74%newTimeline
CVSCVS HEALTH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 1,132,204 shares; 2024Q4: 484,918 shares; 2025Q1: 617,120 shares; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 1,174,797 shares 1,174,797$88.6M10.02%newTimeline
LHLABCORP HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 104,184 shares; 2025Q3: 204,859 shares 204,859$58.8M6.65%+100,675Timeline
ELVELEVANCE HEALTH INC FORMERLYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 177,950 shares 177,950$57.5M6.5%newTimeline
HCSGHEALTHCARE SVCS GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 3,358,681 shares 3,358,681$56.5M6.39%newTimeline
DGXQUEST DIAGNOSTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 497,612 shares; 2024Q2: 497,612 shares; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 123,555 shares; 2025Q2: 176,538 shares; 2025Q3: 275,344 shares 275,344$52.5M5.94%+98,806Timeline
BTSGBRIGHTSPRING HEALTH SVCS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 8,212,130 shares; 2024Q2: 8,212,130 shares; 2024Q3: 5,778,187 shares; 2024Q4: 4,642,129 shares; 2025Q1: 1,469,341 shares; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 1,733,548 shares 1,733,548$51.2M5.8%newTimeline
ALHCALIGNMENT HEALTHCARE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 2,446,968 shares; 2024Q4: 3,658,695 shares; 2025Q1: 4,715,472 shares; 2025Q2: 5,015,881 shares; 2025Q3: 2,893,093 shares 2,893,093$50.5M5.71%-2,122,788Timeline
PNTGPENNANT GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 2,793,235 shares; 2024Q2: 2,793,235 shares; 2024Q3: 2,396,735 shares; 2024Q4: 2,432,710 shares; 2025Q1: 3,014,023 shares; 2025Q2: 2,652,806 shares; 2025Q3: 1,741,555 shares 1,741,555$43.9M4.97%-911,251Timeline
EHABENHABIT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 3,246,843 shares; 2024Q2: 3,246,843 shares; 2024Q3: 3,807,296 shares; 2024Q4: 4,430,898 shares; 2025Q1: 4,988,718 shares; 2025Q2: 3,853,067 shares; 2025Q3: 4,218,846 shares 4,218,846$33.8M3.82%+365,779Timeline
THCTENET HEALTHCARE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 985,693 shares; 2024Q2: 985,693 shares; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 275,559 shares; 2025Q3: 147,172 shares 147,172$29.9M3.38%-128,387Timeline
HCAHCA HEALTHCARE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 200,338 shares; 2024Q2: 200,338 shares; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 53,641 shares 53,641$22.9M2.59%newTimeline
EVHEVOLENT HEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 2,913,135 shares; 2025Q3: 1,768,113 shares 1,768,113$15M1.69%-1,145,022Timeline
MCKMCKESSON CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 46,458 shares; 2024Q2: 46,458 shares; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 99,138 shares; 2025Q1: 47,446 shares; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 17,596 shares 17,596$13.6M1.54%newTimeline
EHTHEHEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 2,396,187 shares; 2024Q2: 2,396,187 shares; 2024Q3: 2,396,187 shares; 2024Q4: 2,396,187 shares; 2025Q1: 2,463,962 shares; 2025Q2: 2,332,017 shares; 2025Q3: 2,332,017 shares 2,332,017$10.1M1.14%0Timeline
SCISERVICE CORP INTLQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 84,062 shares 84,062$7M0.79%newTimeline
ADUSADDUS HOMECARE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 51,491 shares 51,491$6.08M0.69%newTimeline
SGRYSURGERY PARTNERS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 220,088 shares 220,088$4.76M0.54%newTimeline

Sold out in Q3 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
HUMHUMANA INC441,623$108Mshares
EHCENCOMPASS HEALTH CORP641,314$78.6Mshares
CAHCARDINAL HEALTH INC299,258$50.3Mshares
PREMIER INCPREMIER INC1,694,066$37.2Mshares
SEMSELECT MED HLDGS CORP1,750,188$26.6Mshares
CITHE CIGNA GROUP79,617$26.3Mshares
ACHCACADIA HEALTHCARE COMPANY IN844,850$19.2Mshares
RDNTRADNET INC257,488$14.7Mshares

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0002080880-25-000009 base2025-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set