8 KNOTS MANAGEMENT, LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 1849457, DALLAS, TX
8 KNOTS MANAGEMENT, LLC reported $846,550,687 across 17 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 86.93% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001771673-24-000006
- Period
- 2024-09-30
- Reported value
- $847M
- Holdings
- 17
- Top 10 weight
- 86.93%
- New
- 7
- Sold out
- 8
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| CNCnew | +1,686,809 | $127M |
| MOHnew | +277,677 | $95.7M |
| CVSnew | +1,132,204 | $71.2M |
| ALHCnew | +2,446,968 | $28.9M |
| CONnew | +1,224,835 | $27.4M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| THCexited | -985,693 | -$131M |
| UHSexited | -453,877 | -$83.9M |
| DVAreduced | -488,911 | -$80.1M |
| DGXexited | -497,612 | -$68.1M |
| HCAexited | -200,338 | -$64.4M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q3 2024
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001771673-24-000006, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $846,550,687, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CNCCENTENE CORP DEL | 1,686,809 | $127M | 15% | new | Timeline | ||
| DVADAVITA INC | 690,722 | $113M | 13.38% | -488,911 | Timeline | ||
| MOHMOLINA HEALTHCARE INC | 277,677 | $95.7M | 11.3% | new | Timeline | ||
| PNTGPENNANT GROUP INC | 2,396,735 | $85.6M | 10.11% | -396,500 | Timeline | ||
| BTSGBRIGHTSPRING HEALTH SVCS INC | 5,778,187 | $84.8M | 10.02% | -2,433,943 | Timeline | ||
| CVSCVS HEALTH CORP | 1,132,204 | $71.2M | 8.41% | new | Timeline | ||
| WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCE INCWALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCE INC | 7,180,273 | $64.3M | 7.6% | +1,557,714 | |||
| ACHCACADIA HEALTHCARE COMPANY IN | 509,612 | $32.3M | 3.82% | +52,664 | Timeline | ||
| EHCENCOMPASS HEALTH CORP | 328,066 | $31.7M | 3.75% | -649,361 | Timeline | ||
| EHABENHABIT INC | 3,807,296 | $30.1M | 3.55% | +560,453 | Timeline | ||
| ALHCALIGNMENT HEALTHCARE INC | 2,446,968 | $28.9M | 3.42% | new | Timeline | ||
| CONCONCENTRA GROUP HOLDINGS PAR | 1,224,835 | $27.4M | 3.24% | new | Timeline | ||
| UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC | 26,876 | $15.7M | 1.86% | new | Timeline | ||
| OSCROSCAR HEALTH INC | 650,607 | $13.8M | 1.63% | -391,442 | Timeline | ||
| SEMSELECT MED HLDGS CORP | 376,364 | $13.1M | 1.55% | -1,044,694 | Timeline | ||
| EHTHEHEALTH INC | 2,396,187 | $9.78M | 1.15% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| ModivCare IncModivCare Inc | 134,833 | $1.93M | 0.23% | new |
Sold out in Q3 2024
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| THCTENET HEALTHCARE CORP | 985,693 | $131M | shares |
| UHSUNIVERSAL HLTH SVCS INC | 453,877 | $83.9M | shares |
| DGXQUEST DIAGNOSTICS INC | 497,612 | $68.1M | shares |
| HCAHCA HEALTHCARE INC | 200,338 | $64.4M | shares |
| RDNTRADNET INC | 509,247 | $30M | shares |
| MCKMCKESSON CORP | 46,458 | $27.1M | shares |
| CORCENCORA INC | 65,550 | $14.8M | shares |
| TRUPTRUPANION INC | 204,119 | $6M | shares |
How Q3 2024 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001771673-24-000006 | base | 2024-11-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |