Skip to content

8 KNOTS MANAGEMENT, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1849457, DALLAS, TX

8 KNOTS MANAGEMENT, LLC reported $697,807,049 across 16 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 82.2% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001849457-25-000003

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$698M
Holdings
16
Top 10 weight
82.2%
New
8
Sold out
10

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
HUMadded+384,345$94M
EHCnew+641,314$78.6M
THCnew+275,559$48.5M
PREMIER INCnew+1,694,066$37.2M
EVHnew+2,913,135$32.8M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CNCexited-3,050,904-$185M
UNHexited-168,923-$88.5M
CONexited-1,932,890-$41.9M
CVSexited-617,120-$41.8M
MCKexited-47,446-$31.9M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001849457-25-000003, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $697,807,049, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
HUMHUMANA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 572,534 shares; 2025Q1: 57,278 shares; 2025Q2: 441,623 shares 441,623$108M15.47%+384,345Timeline
PNTGPENNANT GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 2,793,235 shares; 2024Q2: 2,793,235 shares; 2024Q3: 2,396,735 shares; 2024Q4: 2,432,710 shares; 2025Q1: 3,014,023 shares; 2025Q2: 2,652,806 shares 2,652,806$79.2M11.35%-361,217Timeline
EHCENCOMPASS HEALTH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 977,427 shares; 2024Q2: 977,427 shares; 2024Q3: 328,066 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 641,314 shares 641,314$78.6M11.27%newTimeline
ALHCALIGNMENT HEALTHCARE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 2,446,968 shares; 2024Q4: 3,658,695 shares; 2025Q1: 4,715,472 shares; 2025Q2: 5,015,881 shares 5,015,881$70.2M10.06%+300,409Timeline
CAHCARDINAL HEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 528,249 shares; 2025Q1: 266,126 shares; 2025Q2: 299,258 shares 299,258$50.3M7.2%+33,132Timeline
THCTENET HEALTHCARE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 985,693 shares; 2024Q2: 985,693 shares; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 275,559 shares 275,559$48.5M6.95%newTimeline
PREMIER INCPREMIER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,694,066 shares 1,694,066$37.2M5.32%new
EHABENHABIT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 3,246,843 shares; 2024Q2: 3,246,843 shares; 2024Q3: 3,807,296 shares; 2024Q4: 4,430,898 shares; 2025Q1: 4,988,718 shares; 2025Q2: 3,853,067 shares 3,853,067$37.1M5.32%-1,135,651Timeline
EVHEVOLENT HEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 2,913,135 shares 2,913,135$32.8M4.7%newTimeline
DGXQUEST DIAGNOSTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 497,612 shares; 2024Q2: 497,612 shares; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 123,555 shares; 2025Q2: 176,538 shares 176,538$31.7M4.54%+52,983Timeline
LHLABCORP HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 104,184 shares 104,184$27.3M3.92%newTimeline
SEMSELECT MED HLDGS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 1,421,058 shares; 2024Q2: 1,421,058 shares; 2024Q3: 376,364 shares; 2024Q4: 385,174 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,750,188 shares 1,750,188$26.6M3.81%newTimeline
CITHE CIGNA GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 79,617 shares 79,617$26.3M3.77%newTimeline
ACHCACADIA HEALTHCARE COMPANY INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 456,948 shares; 2024Q2: 456,948 shares; 2024Q3: 509,612 shares; 2024Q4: 656,963 shares; 2025Q1: 1,309,180 shares; 2025Q2: 844,850 shares 844,850$19.2M2.75%-464,330Timeline
RDNTRADNET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 509,247 shares; 2024Q2: 509,247 shares; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 257,488 shares 257,488$14.7M2.1%newTimeline
EHTHEHEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 2,396,187 shares; 2024Q2: 2,396,187 shares; 2024Q3: 2,396,187 shares; 2024Q4: 2,396,187 shares; 2025Q1: 2,463,962 shares; 2025Q2: 2,332,017 shares 2,332,017$10.1M1.45%-131,945Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CNCCENTENE CORP DEL3,050,904$185Mshares
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC168,923$88.5Mshares
CONCONCENTRA GROUP HOLDINGS PAR1,932,890$41.9Mshares
CVSCVS HEALTH CORP617,120$41.8Mshares
MCKMCKESSON CORP47,446$31.9Mshares
DVADAVITA INC193,542$29.6Mshares
BTSGBRIGHTSPRING HEALTH SVCS INC1,469,341$26.6Mshares
GDRXGOODRX HLDGS INC1,838,011$8.11Mshares
CLOVCLOVER HEALTH INVESTMENTS CO817,905$2.94Mshares
ModivCare IncModivCare Inc134,833$177Kshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001849457-25-000003 base2025-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set