8 KNOTS MANAGEMENT, LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 1849457, DALLAS, TX
8 KNOTS MANAGEMENT, LLC reported $697,807,049 across 16 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 82.2% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001849457-25-000003
- Period
- 2025-06-30
- Reported value
- $698M
- Holdings
- 16
- Top 10 weight
- 82.2%
- New
- 8
- Sold out
- 10
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| HUMadded | +384,345 | $94M |
| EHCnew | +641,314 | $78.6M |
| THCnew | +275,559 | $48.5M |
| PREMIER INCnew | +1,694,066 | $37.2M |
| EVHnew | +2,913,135 | $32.8M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| CNCexited | -3,050,904 | -$185M |
| UNHexited | -168,923 | -$88.5M |
| CONexited | -1,932,890 | -$41.9M |
| CVSexited | -617,120 | -$41.8M |
| MCKexited | -47,446 | -$31.9M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q2 2025
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001849457-25-000003, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $697,807,049, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUMHUMANA INC | 441,623 | $108M | 15.47% | +384,345 | Timeline | ||
| PNTGPENNANT GROUP INC | 2,652,806 | $79.2M | 11.35% | -361,217 | Timeline | ||
| EHCENCOMPASS HEALTH CORP | 641,314 | $78.6M | 11.27% | new | Timeline | ||
| ALHCALIGNMENT HEALTHCARE INC | 5,015,881 | $70.2M | 10.06% | +300,409 | Timeline | ||
| CAHCARDINAL HEALTH INC | 299,258 | $50.3M | 7.2% | +33,132 | Timeline | ||
| THCTENET HEALTHCARE CORP | 275,559 | $48.5M | 6.95% | new | Timeline | ||
| PREMIER INCPREMIER INC | 1,694,066 | $37.2M | 5.32% | new | |||
| EHABENHABIT INC | 3,853,067 | $37.1M | 5.32% | -1,135,651 | Timeline | ||
| EVHEVOLENT HEALTH INC | 2,913,135 | $32.8M | 4.7% | new | Timeline | ||
| DGXQUEST DIAGNOSTICS INC | 176,538 | $31.7M | 4.54% | +52,983 | Timeline | ||
| LHLABCORP HOLDINGS INC | 104,184 | $27.3M | 3.92% | new | Timeline | ||
| SEMSELECT MED HLDGS CORP | 1,750,188 | $26.6M | 3.81% | new | Timeline | ||
| CITHE CIGNA GROUP | 79,617 | $26.3M | 3.77% | new | Timeline | ||
| ACHCACADIA HEALTHCARE COMPANY IN | 844,850 | $19.2M | 2.75% | -464,330 | Timeline | ||
| RDNTRADNET INC | 257,488 | $14.7M | 2.1% | new | Timeline | ||
| EHTHEHEALTH INC | 2,332,017 | $10.1M | 1.45% | -131,945 | Timeline |
Sold out in Q2 2025
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| CNCCENTENE CORP DEL | 3,050,904 | $185M | shares |
| UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC | 168,923 | $88.5M | shares |
| CONCONCENTRA GROUP HOLDINGS PAR | 1,932,890 | $41.9M | shares |
| CVSCVS HEALTH CORP | 617,120 | $41.8M | shares |
| MCKMCKESSON CORP | 47,446 | $31.9M | shares |
| DVADAVITA INC | 193,542 | $29.6M | shares |
| BTSGBRIGHTSPRING HEALTH SVCS INC | 1,469,341 | $26.6M | shares |
| GDRXGOODRX HLDGS INC | 1,838,011 | $8.11M | shares |
| CLOVCLOVER HEALTH INVESTMENTS CO | 817,905 | $2.94M | shares |
| ModivCare IncModivCare Inc | 134,833 | $177K | shares |
How Q2 2025 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001849457-25-000003 | base | 2025-08-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |