Skip to content

8 KNOTS MANAGEMENT, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1849457, DALLAS, TX

8 KNOTS MANAGEMENT, LLC reported $999,430,078 across 17 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 85.49% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001849457-25-000001

Period
2024-12-31
Reported value
$999M
Holdings
17
Top 10 weight
85.49%
New
3
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
HUMnew+572,534$145M
UNHadded+265,360$134M
CAHnew+528,249$62.5M
MCKnew+99,138$56.5M
CNCadded+313,447$19M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MOHexited-277,677-$95.7M
WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCE INCreduced-3,830,910-$35.7M
EHCexited-328,066-$31.7M
CVSreduced-647,286-$29.1M
BTSGreduced-1,136,058-$19.3M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001849457-25-000001, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $999,430,078, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 26,876 shares; 2024Q4: 292,236 shares 292,236$148M14.79%+265,360Timeline
HUMHUMANA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 572,534 shares 572,534$145M14.53%newTimeline
CNCCENTENE CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 1,686,809 shares; 2024Q4: 2,000,256 shares 2,000,256$121M12.12%+313,447Timeline
DVADAVITA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 1,179,633 shares; 2024Q2: 1,179,633 shares; 2024Q3: 690,722 shares; 2024Q4: 680,882 shares 680,882$102M10.19%-9,840Timeline
BTSGBRIGHTSPRING HEALTH SVCS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 8,212,130 shares; 2024Q2: 8,212,130 shares; 2024Q3: 5,778,187 shares; 2024Q4: 4,642,129 shares 4,642,129$79.1M7.91%-1,136,058Timeline
PNTGPENNANT GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 2,793,235 shares; 2024Q2: 2,793,235 shares; 2024Q3: 2,396,735 shares; 2024Q4: 2,432,710 shares 2,432,710$64.5M6.46%+35,975Timeline
CAHCARDINAL HEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 528,249 shares 528,249$62.5M6.25%newTimeline
MCKMCKESSON CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 46,458 shares; 2024Q2: 46,458 shares; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 99,138 shares 99,138$56.5M5.65%newTimeline
ALHCALIGNMENT HEALTHCARE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 2,446,968 shares; 2024Q4: 3,658,695 shares 3,658,695$41.2M4.12%+1,211,727Timeline
EHABENHABIT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 3,246,843 shares; 2024Q2: 3,246,843 shares; 2024Q3: 3,807,296 shares; 2024Q4: 4,430,898 shares 4,430,898$34.6M3.46%+623,602Timeline
CONCONCENTRA GROUP HOLDINGS PARQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 1,224,835 shares; 2024Q4: 1,748,283 shares 1,748,283$34.6M3.46%+523,448Timeline
WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCE INCWALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 5,622,559 shares; 2024Q2: 5,622,559 shares; 2024Q3: 7,180,273 shares; 2024Q4: 3,349,363 shares 3,349,363$31.2M3.13%-3,830,910
ACHCACADIA HEALTHCARE COMPANY INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 456,948 shares; 2024Q2: 456,948 shares; 2024Q3: 509,612 shares; 2024Q4: 656,963 shares 656,963$26M2.61%+147,351Timeline
EHTHEHEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 2,396,187 shares; 2024Q2: 2,396,187 shares; 2024Q3: 2,396,187 shares; 2024Q4: 2,396,187 shares 2,396,187$22.5M2.25%0Timeline
CVSCVS HEALTH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 1,132,204 shares; 2024Q4: 484,918 shares 484,918$21.8M2.18%-647,286Timeline
SEMSELECT MED HLDGS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 1,421,058 shares; 2024Q2: 1,421,058 shares; 2024Q3: 376,364 shares; 2024Q4: 385,174 shares 385,174$7.26M0.73%+8,810Timeline
ModivCare IncModivCare IncQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 134,833 shares; 2024Q4: 134,833 shares 134,833$1.6M0.16%0

Sold out in Q4 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
MOHMOLINA HEALTHCARE INC277,677$95.7Mshares
EHCENCOMPASS HEALTH CORP328,066$31.7Mshares
OSCROSCAR HEALTH INC650,607$13.8Mshares

How Q4 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001849457-25-000001 base2025-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set