59 North Capital Management, LP
Follow13F filer, CIK 1805589, Houston, TX
59 North Capital Management, LP reported $2,229,627,043 across 17 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 78.16% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-24-006741
- Period
- 2024-09-30
- Reported value
- $2.23B
- Holdings
- 17
- Top 10 weight
- 78.16%
- New
- 5
- Sold out
- 3
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| FUNnew | +3,204,210 | $129M |
| FERGnew | +608,571 | $121M |
| CEGadded | +397,941 | $103M |
| IWMnew | +451,774 | $99.8M |
| GLDnew | +331,338 | $80.5M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| FERGUSON PLCexited | -717,228 | -$139M |
| SIX FLAGS ENTERTAINMENT CORPexited | -3,773,762 | -$125M |
| HCAexited | -274,427 | -$88.2M |
| KNFreduced | -873,761 | -$78.1M |
| NWSAreduced | -1,726,079 | -$46M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q3 2024
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-24-006741, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $2,229,627,043, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AERAERCAP HOLDINGS NV | 3,166,211 | $300M | 13.45% | -66,764 | Timeline | ||
| CEGCONSTELLATION ENERGY CORP | 1,082,332 | $281M | 12.62% | +397,941 | Timeline | ||
| WDCWESTERN DIGITAL CORP | 3,220,044 | $220M | 9.86% | +219,798 | Timeline | ||
| LPXLOUISIANA PAC CORP | 1,747,757 | $188M | 8.42% | +174,064 | Timeline | ||
| NWSANEWS CORP NEW | 6,392,769 | $170M | 7.64% | -1,726,079 | Timeline | ||
| FUNSIX FLAGS ENTERTAINMENT CORP | 3,204,210 | $129M | 5.79% | new | Timeline | ||
| XOPSPDR SERIES TRUST | 967,799 | $127M | 5.71% | +208,537 | Timeline | ||
| FERGFERGUSON ENTERPRISES INC | 608,571 | $121M | 5.42% | new | Timeline | ||
| CXCEMEX SAB DE CV | 17,422,432 | $106M | 4.77% | +451,421 | Timeline | ||
| IWMISHARES TR | 451,774 | $99.8M | 4.48% | new | Timeline | ||
| NWSNEWS CORP NEW | 3,358,825 | $93.9M | 4.21% | +843,866 | Timeline | ||
| AMHAMERICAN HOMES 4 RENT | 2,444,362 | $93.8M | 4.21% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| LAMRLAMAR ADVERTISING CO | 665,773 | $88.9M | 3.99% | -89,629 | Timeline | ||
| AXTAAXALTA COATING SYS LTD | 2,434,270 | $88.1M | 3.95% | -1,032,108 | Timeline | ||
| GLDSPDR GOLD TR | 331,338 | $80.5M | 3.61% | new | Timeline | ||
| FLUTFLUTTER ENTMT PLC | 138,022 | $32.7M | 1.47% | new | Timeline | ||
| KNFKNIFE RIVER CORP | 100,000 | $8.94M | 0.4% | -873,761 | Timeline |
Sold out in Q3 2024
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| FERGUSON PLCFERGUSON PLC | 717,228 | $139M | shares |
| SIX FLAGS ENTERTAINMENT CORPSIX FLAGS ENTERTAINMENT CORP | 3,773,762 | $125M | shares |
| HCAHCA HEALTHCARE INC | 274,427 | $88.2M | shares |
How Q3 2024 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0000919574-24-006741 | base | 2024-11-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |