Skip to content

59 North Capital Management, LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1805589, Houston, TX

59 North Capital Management, LP reported $2,801,062,770 across 14 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 91.11% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-25-004893

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$2.8B
Holdings
14
Top 10 weight
91.11%
New
3
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
DTMnew+2,063,116$227M
CCLadded+4,155,630$117M
KMIadded+3,739,398$110M
EXEnew+880,359$103M
NWSAadded+1,503,213$44.7M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GLDexited-1,263,196-$364M
IWMreduced-767,816-$166M
FUNexited-3,801,830-$136M
AERreduced-938,210-$110M
FLUTexited-395,887-$87.7M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-25-004893, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $2,801,062,770, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
AERAERCAP HOLDINGS NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,166,211 shares; 2024Q4: 3,704,914 shares; 2025Q1: 5,209,534 shares; 2025Q2: 4,271,324 shares 4,271,324$500M17.84%-938,210Timeline
NWSANEWS CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,392,769 shares; 2024Q4: 8,962,112 shares; 2025Q1: 11,147,654 shares; 2025Q2: 12,650,867 shares 12,650,867$376M13.42%+1,503,213Timeline
KMIKINDER MORGAN INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 6,857,982 shares; 2025Q2: 10,597,380 shares 10,597,380$312M11.12%+3,739,398Timeline
LPXLOUISIANA PAC CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,747,757 shares; 2024Q4: 1,982,826 shares; 2025Q1: 2,618,643 shares; 2025Q2: 2,808,369 shares 2,808,369$241M8.62%+189,726Timeline
DTMDT MIDSTREAM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 2,063,116 shares 2,063,116$227M8.1%newTimeline
CEGCONSTELLATION ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,082,332 shares; 2024Q4: 864,145 shares; 2025Q1: 663,589 shares; 2025Q2: 691,271 shares 691,271$223M7.97%+27,682Timeline
CCLCARNIVAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 3,548,555 shares; 2025Q2: 7,704,185 shares 7,704,185$217M7.73%+4,155,630Timeline
IWMISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 451,774 shares; 2024Q4: 833,096 shares; 2025Q1: 1,731,163 shares; 2025Q2: 963,347 shares 963,347$208M7.42%-767,816Timeline
FERGFERGUSON ENTERPRISES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 608,571 shares; 2024Q4: 824,470 shares; 2025Q1: 724,399 shares; 2025Q2: 584,664 shares 584,664$127M4.55%-139,735Timeline
NWSNEWS CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,358,825 shares; 2024Q4: 4,345,606 shares; 2025Q1: 3,799,973 shares; 2025Q2: 3,543,717 shares 3,543,717$122M4.34%-256,256Timeline
EXEEXPAND ENERGY CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 880,359 shares 880,359$103M3.68%newTimeline
LAMRLAMAR ADVERTISING COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 665,773 shares; 2024Q4: 537,872 shares; 2025Q1: 591,487 shares; 2025Q2: 591,487 shares 591,487$71.8M2.56%0Timeline
NCLHNORWEGIAN CRUISE LINE HLDGSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 3,685,505 shares; 2025Q2: 1,886,994 shares 1,886,994$38.3M1.37%-1,798,511Timeline
CORZCORE SCIENTIFIC INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 2,108,356 shares 2,108,356$36M1.28%newTimeline

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
GLDSPDR GOLD TR1,263,196$364Mshares
FUNSIX FLAGS ENTERTAINMENT CORP3,801,830$136Mshares
FLUTFLUTTER ENTMT PLC395,887$87.7Mshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-25-004893 base2025-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set