Skip to content

Vulcan Value Partners, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1556785, BIRMINGHAM, AL

Vulcan Value Partners, LLC reported $5,324,604,156 across 39 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-08. Its ten largest share positions make up 64.25% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001556785-25-000022

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$5.32B
Holdings
39
Top 10 weight
64.25%
New
2
Sold out
12

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
EGadded+350,019$127M
TPGnew+1,819,376$86.3M
MSFTadded+204,881$76.9M
SWKnew+938,140$72.1M
MEDPadded+224,578$68.3M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SWKSreduced-3,509,555-$227M
SSNCexited-1,213,072-$91.9M
CBREreduced-460,505-$60.2M
LYVexited-461,474-$59.8M
MAreduced-80,800-$44.3M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001556785-25-000022, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $5,324,604,156, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 822,173 shares; 2024Q4: 1,188,258 shares; 2025Q1: 1,393,139 shares 1,393,139$523M9.83%+204,881Timeline
EGEVEREST GROUP LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 258,141 shares; 2024Q4: 978,713 shares; 2025Q1: 1,328,732 shares 1,328,732$483M9.07%+350,019Timeline
CSGPCOSTAR GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,429,889 shares; 2024Q4: 5,099,438 shares; 2025Q1: 4,833,477 shares 4,833,477$383M7.19%-265,961Timeline
TDGTRANSDIGM GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 195,116 shares; 2024Q4: 235,740 shares; 2025Q1: 249,026 shares 249,026$345M6.47%+13,286Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,282,384 shares; 2024Q4: 1,936,676 shares; 2025Q1: 1,755,372 shares 1,755,372$334M6.27%-181,304Timeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 953,316 shares; 2024Q4: 1,003,524 shares; 2025Q1: 902,016 shares 902,016$316M5.94%-101,508Timeline
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 643,679 shares; 2024Q4: 655,145 shares; 2025Q1: 574,345 shares 574,345$315M5.91%-80,800Timeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,885,741 shares; 2024Q4: 1,937,027 shares; 2025Q1: 1,861,409 shares 1,861,409$291M5.46%-75,618Timeline
CGCARLYLE GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,787,368 shares; 2024Q4: 5,333,596 shares; 2025Q1: 5,180,438 shares 5,180,438$226M4.24%-153,158Timeline
CBRECBRE GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,963,480 shares; 2024Q4: 2,033,328 shares; 2025Q1: 1,572,823 shares 1,572,823$206M3.86%-460,505Timeline
CRMSALESFORCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,388,214 shares; 2024Q4: 749,566 shares; 2025Q1: 723,562 shares 723,562$194M3.65%-26,004Timeline
QRVOQORVO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,678,943 shares; 2024Q4: 2,581,296 shares; 2025Q1: 2,377,959 shares 2,377,959$172M3.23%-203,337Timeline
ELVELEVANCE HEALTH INC FORMERLYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 279,285 shares; 2024Q4: 393,892 shares; 2025Q1: 378,874 shares 378,874$165M3.09%-15,018Timeline
NICENICE LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,004,095 shares; 2024Q4: 954,161 shares; 2025Q1: 1,046,090 shares 1,046,090$161M3.03%+91,929Timeline
JLLJONES LANG LASALLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 468,134 shares; 2024Q4: 436,226 shares; 2025Q1: 536,063 shares 536,063$133M2.49%+99,837Timeline
SWKSSKYWORKS SOLUTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,096,031 shares; 2024Q4: 5,290,813 shares; 2025Q1: 1,781,258 shares 1,781,258$115M2.16%-3,509,555Timeline
MEDPMEDPACE HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 46,101 shares; 2024Q4: 101,338 shares; 2025Q1: 325,916 shares 325,916$99.2M1.86%+224,578Timeline
HEI-AHEICO CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 560,263 shares; 2024Q4: 505,373 shares; 2025Q1: 459,739 shares 459,739$97M1.82%-45,634Timeline
KMXCARMAX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,435,596 shares; 2024Q4: 1,327,037 shares; 2025Q1: 1,218,127 shares 1,218,127$95M1.78%-108,910Timeline
TPGTPG INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,819,376 shares 1,819,376$86.3M1.62%newTimeline
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 113,489 shares; 2025Q1: 153,586 shares 153,586$80.4M1.51%+40,097Timeline
SWKSTANLEY BLACK & DECKER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 938,140 shares 938,140$72.1M1.35%newTimeline
CCKCROWN HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 149,619 shares; 2024Q4: 823,691 shares; 2025Q1: 745,171 shares 745,171$66.7M1.25%-78,520Timeline
LFUSLITTELFUSE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 216,944 shares; 2024Q4: 200,093 shares; 2025Q1: 227,555 shares 227,555$44.8M0.84%+27,462Timeline
GGENPACT LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,383,140 shares; 2024Q4: 1,087,144 shares; 2025Q1: 765,615 shares 765,615$38.6M0.72%-321,529Timeline
ABMABM INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,049,464 shares; 2024Q4: 852,495 shares; 2025Q1: 803,846 shares 803,846$38.1M0.71%-48,649Timeline
DUN & BRADSTREET HLDGS INCDUN & BRADSTREET HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,010,945 shares; 2024Q4: 2,729,884 shares; 2025Q1: 4,103,360 shares 4,103,360$36.7M0.69%+1,373,476
CIGICOLLIERS INTL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 386,904 shares; 2024Q4: 300,188 shares; 2025Q1: 278,323 shares 278,323$33.8M0.63%-21,865Timeline
ITRNITURAN LOCATION AND CONTROLQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,219,621 shares; 2024Q4: 1,031,001 shares; 2025Q1: 764,017 shares 764,017$27.9M0.52%-266,984Timeline
MLKNMILLERKNOLL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,110,157 shares; 2024Q4: 1,252,093 shares; 2025Q1: 1,124,156 shares 1,124,156$21.7M0.41%-127,937Timeline
ARESARES MANAGEMENT CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 682,442 shares; 2024Q4: 359,079 shares; 2025Q1: 138,622 shares 138,622$20.4M0.38%-220,457Timeline
SEESEALED AIR CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 795,595 shares; 2024Q4: 719,556 shares; 2025Q1: 668,497 shares 668,497$19.3M0.36%-51,059Timeline
PRGPROG HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 463,066 shares; 2024Q4: 369,829 shares; 2025Q1: 681,746 shares 681,746$18.1M0.34%+311,917Timeline
VRTSVIRTUS INVT PARTNERS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 115,077 shares; 2024Q4: 98,628 shares; 2025Q1: 86,700 shares 86,700$14.9M0.28%-11,928Timeline
CUSHMAN WAKEFIELD PLCCUSHMAN WAKEFIELD PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,075,982 shares; 2024Q4: 3,594,573 shares; 2025Q1: 1,294,418 shares 1,294,418$13.2M0.25%-2,300,155
TKRTIMKEN COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 225,386 shares; 2024Q4: 207,725 shares; 2025Q1: 178,410 shares 178,410$12.8M0.24%-29,315Timeline
FBINFORTUNE BRANDS INNOVATIONS IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 151,894 shares; 2025Q1: 182,565 shares 182,565$11.1M0.21%+30,671Timeline
PKPARK HOTELS & RESORTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,310,632 shares; 2024Q4: 1,176,813 shares; 2025Q1: 975,274 shares 975,274$10.7M0.2%-201,539Timeline
MIDDMIDDLEBY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 82,179 shares; 2025Q1: 29,350 shares 29,350$4.46M0.08%-52,829Timeline

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
SSNCSS&C TECH HLDGS1,213,072$91.9Mshares
LYVLIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT IN461,474$59.8Mshares
ABTABBOTT LABORATORIES370,518$41.9Mshares
MARMARRIOTT INTL INC NEW109,320$30.4Mshares
FISVFISERV INC146,008$30Mshares
DEODIAGEO PLC91,776$11.6Mshares
ENSENERSYS109,472$10.1Mshares
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T13,518$7.9Mshares
RTORENTOKIL INITIAL PLC215,880$5.42Mshares
IWDISHARES TR3,336$618Kshares
KKRKKR & CO INC2,316$343Kshares
IHGINTERCONTINENTAL HOTELS GROU2,736$339Kshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001556785-25-000022 base2025-05-08acceptance time not in the bulk data set