Skip to content

VALUEWORKS LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1282189, NEW YORK, NY

VALUEWORKS LLC reported $343,595,037 across 34 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 58.21% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001282189-25-000006

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$344M
Holdings
34
Top 10 weight
58.21%
New
0
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
Vital Energy Incadded+100,000$1.69M
UNFIadded+18,655$702K
MLPadded+20,255$378K
HYadded+373$13.7K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
JOBYreduced-147,409-$2.38M
MBIreduced-157,979-$1.18M
CHRDreduced-9,947-$988K
EQTreduced-15,833-$862K
TUSKreduced-350,826-$803K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001282189-25-000006, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $343,595,037, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
JOBYJOBY AVIATION INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,052,030 shares; 2024Q4: 2,340,170 shares; 2025Q1: 2,356,030 shares; 2025Q2: 2,359,545 shares; 2025Q3: 2,212,136 shares 2,212,136$35.7M10.39%-147,409Timeline
VALVALARIS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 350,286 shares; 2024Q4: 329,922 shares; 2025Q1: 399,784 shares; 2025Q2: 476,628 shares; 2025Q3: 474,241 shares 474,241$23.1M6.73%-2,387Timeline
MSBMESABI TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 824,397 shares; 2024Q4: 778,501 shares; 2025Q1: 694,155 shares; 2025Q2: 685,846 shares; 2025Q3: 676,709 shares 676,709$19.8M5.76%-9,137Timeline
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 123,912 shares; 2024Q4: 114,497 shares; 2025Q1: 115,962 shares; 2025Q2: 115,101 shares; 2025Q3: 113,413 shares 113,413$19M5.52%-1,688Timeline
MLPMAUI LD & PINEAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 731,516 shares; 2024Q4: 803,267 shares; 2025Q1: 919,343 shares; 2025Q2: 972,067 shares; 2025Q3: 992,322 shares 992,322$18.5M5.38%+20,255Timeline
RIVNRIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,057,455 shares; 2024Q4: 1,238,315 shares; 2025Q1: 1,248,105 shares; 2025Q2: 1,246,168 shares; 2025Q3: 1,240,938 shares 1,240,938$18.2M5.3%-5,230Timeline
TDWTIDEWATER INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 255,876 shares; 2024Q4: 245,891 shares; 2025Q1: 319,620 shares; 2025Q2: 322,576 shares; 2025Q3: 320,597 shares 320,597$17.1M4.98%-1,979Timeline
CHRDCHORD ENERGY CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 198,085 shares; 2024Q4: 175,694 shares; 2025Q1: 178,554 shares; 2025Q2: 178,380 shares; 2025Q3: 168,433 shares 168,433$16.7M4.87%-9,947Timeline
ALAIR LEASE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 212,923 shares; 2024Q4: 197,613 shares; 2025Q1: 199,508 shares; 2025Q2: 260,489 shares; 2025Q3: 258,260 shares 258,260$16.4M4.78%-2,229Timeline
MBIMBIA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,221,502 shares; 2024Q4: 2,182,895 shares; 2025Q1: 2,205,805 shares; 2025Q2: 2,227,189 shares; 2025Q3: 2,069,210 shares 2,069,210$15.4M4.49%-157,979Timeline
UNFIUNITED NAT FOODS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 501,686 shares; 2024Q4: 466,353 shares; 2025Q1: 371,348 shares; 2025Q2: 369,958 shares; 2025Q3: 388,613 shares 388,613$14.6M4.25%+18,655Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 59,030 shares; 2024Q4: 52,985 shares; 2025Q1: 53,350 shares; 2025Q2: 53,776 shares; 2025Q3: 53,074 shares 53,074$11.7M3.39%-702Timeline
HYHYSTER-YALE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 270,955 shares; 2024Q4: 256,340 shares; 2025Q1: 282,907 shares; 2025Q2: 299,433 shares; 2025Q3: 299,806 shares 299,806$11.1M3.22%+373Timeline
CDLRCADELER A SQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 470,188 shares; 2024Q4: 435,930 shares; 2025Q1: 532,438 shares; 2025Q2: 532,956 shares; 2025Q3: 527,793 shares 527,793$10.9M3.17%-5,163Timeline
QCOMQUALCOMM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 64,081 shares; 2024Q4: 57,771 shares; 2025Q1: 58,141 shares; 2025Q2: 58,435 shares; 2025Q3: 57,653 shares 57,653$9.59M2.79%-782Timeline
CBLCBL & ASSOC PPTYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 327,637 shares; 2024Q4: 312,993 shares; 2025Q1: 313,702 shares; 2025Q2: 313,442 shares; 2025Q3: 311,815 shares 311,815$9.54M2.78%-1,627Timeline
SPRSPIRIT AEROSYSTEMS HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 240,105 shares; 2024Q4: 231,690 shares; 2025Q1: 145,980 shares; 2025Q2: 232,701 shares; 2025Q3: 230,548 shares 230,548$8.9M2.59%-2,153Timeline
CARTMAPLEBEAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 231,019 shares; 2025Q3: 229,152 shares 229,152$8.42M2.45%-1,867Timeline
SBLKSTAR BULK CARRIERS CORP.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 351,787 shares; 2024Q4: 341,725 shares; 2025Q1: 364,270 shares; 2025Q2: 365,595 shares; 2025Q3: 361,578 shares 361,578$6.72M1.96%-4,017Timeline
GNWGENWORTH FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 824,415 shares; 2024Q4: 709,220 shares; 2025Q1: 725,300 shares; 2025Q2: 723,588 shares; 2025Q3: 714,366 shares 714,366$6.36M1.85%-9,222Timeline
NYTNEW YORK TIMES CO MTN BEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 105,799 shares; 2024Q4: 88,661 shares; 2025Q1: 88,939 shares; 2025Q2: 87,492 shares; 2025Q3: 85,959 shares 85,959$4.93M1.44%-1,533Timeline
TUSKMAMMOTH ENERGY SVCS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,136,371 shares; 2024Q4: 2,823,185 shares; 2025Q1: 2,808,860 shares; 2025Q2: 2,389,031 shares; 2025Q3: 2,038,205 shares 2,038,205$4.67M1.36%-350,826Timeline
LNGCHENIERE ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 32,000 shares; 2024Q4: 22,910 shares; 2025Q1: 22,076 shares; 2025Q2: 20,258 shares; 2025Q3: 19,303 shares 19,303$4.54M1.32%-955Timeline
GLWCORNING INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 131,429 shares; 2024Q4: 111,172 shares; 2025Q1: 111,573 shares; 2025Q2: 56,754 shares; 2025Q3: 54,729 shares 54,729$4.49M1.31%-2,025Timeline
CMCSACOMCAST CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 149,671 shares; 2024Q4: 137,974 shares; 2025Q1: 139,595 shares; 2025Q2: 140,225 shares; 2025Q3: 138,442 shares 138,442$4.35M1.27%-1,783Timeline
Vital Energy IncVital Energy IncQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 157,100 shares; 2025Q3: 257,100 shares 257,100$4.34M1.26%+100,000
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 22,313 shares; 2024Q4: 15,998 shares; 2025Q1: 16,148 shares; 2025Q2: 15,768 shares; 2025Q3: 15,223 shares 15,223$3.88M1.13%-545Timeline
NENOBLE CORP PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 135,330 shares; 2024Q4: 135,330 shares; 2025Q1: 135,330 shares; 2025Q2: 135,330 shares; 2025Q3: 135,330 shares 135,330$3.83M1.11%0Timeline
AMGNAMGEN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 12,557 shares; 2024Q4: 10,635 shares; 2025Q1: 11,126 shares; 2025Q2: 11,228 shares; 2025Q3: 10,957 shares 10,957$3.09M0.9%-271Timeline
HPPHUDSON PAC PPTYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 814,170 shares; 2025Q3: 814,170 shares 814,170$2.25M0.65%0Timeline
IVZINVESCO LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 247,229 shares; 2024Q4: 207,391 shares; 2025Q1: 99,826 shares; 2025Q2: 98,046 shares; 2025Q3: 94,929 shares 94,929$2.18M0.63%-3,117Timeline
EQTEQT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 261,140 shares; 2024Q4: 235,636 shares; 2025Q1: 62,191 shares; 2025Q2: 53,510 shares; 2025Q3: 37,677 shares 37,677$2.05M0.6%-15,833Timeline
GNKGENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 55,000 shares; 2024Q4: 55,000 shares; 2025Q1: 55,000 shares; 2025Q2: 55,000 shares; 2025Q3: 55,000 shares 55,000$979K0.28%0Timeline
CQPCHENIERE ENERGY PARTNERS L PQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,550 shares; 2024Q4: 5,550 shares; 2025Q1: 5,550 shares; 2025Q2: 4,750 shares; 2025Q3: 4,750 shares 4,750$256K0.07%0Timeline

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001282189-25-000006 base2025-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set