ValueAct Holdings, L.P.
Follow13F filer, CIK 1418814, SAN FRANCISCO, CA
ValueAct Holdings, L.P. reported $4,373,981,460 across 11 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-09-30, in a 13F-HR/A filed 2024-11-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 99.24% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR/A 0001418812-24-000022
A NEW HOLDINGS amendment repeated most of the original and was read as a restatement (H3).
- Period
- 2024-09-30
- Reported value
- $4.37B
- Holdings
- 11
- Top 10 weight
- 99.24%
- New
- 6
- Sold out
- 5
Part of the filer group ValueAct Holdings, L.P.
How groups are builtLargest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| TOSTnew | +15,482,200 | $438M |
| RBLXadded | +7,835,921 | $347M |
| DISadded | +1,331,200 | $128M |
| METAnew | +211,500 | $121M |
| LYVnew | +1,014,650 | $111M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| SPOTexited | -676,553 | -$212M |
| FISVexited | -1,103,759 | -$165M |
| KKRexited | -1,207,208 | -$127M |
| EXPEreduced | -806,962 | -$119M |
| NYTexited | -1,344,392 | -$68.8M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q3 2024
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR/A 0001418812-24-000022, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $4,373,981,460, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRMSALESFORCE INC | 3,914,309 | $1.07B | 24.49% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| NSITINSIGHT ENTERPRISES INC | 4,061,739 | $875M | 20% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| DISDISNEY WALT CO | 7,464,831 | $718M | 16.42% | +1,331,200 | Timeline | ||
| RBLXROBLOX CORP | 10,135,921 | $449M | 10.26% | +7,835,921 | Timeline | ||
| TOSTTOAST INC | 15,482,200 | $438M | 10.02% | new | Timeline | ||
| EXPEEXPEDIA GROUP INC | 2,607,606 | $386M | 8.82% | -806,962 | Timeline | ||
| METAMETA PLATFORMS INC | 211,500 | $121M | 2.77% | new | Timeline | ||
| LYVLIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT IN | 1,014,650 | $111M | 2.54% | new | Timeline | ||
| VVISA INC | 373,600 | $103M | 2.35% | new | Timeline | ||
| LLYVKLIBERTY MEDIA CORP DEL | 1,337,500 | $68.7M | 1.57% | new | Timeline | ||
| LLYVALIBERTY MEDIA CORP | 671,800 | $33.3M | 0.76% | new | Timeline |
Sold out in Q3 2024
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
How Q3 2024 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001418812-24-000021 | superseded | 2024-11-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set | ||
| 13F-HR/A 0001418812-24-000022 | base | new holdings | 2024-11-15 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |