Skip to content

ValueAct Holdings, L.P.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1418814, SAN FRANCISCO, CA

ValueAct Holdings, L.P. reported $4,581,517,748 across 14 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 93.25% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001418812-25-000015

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$4.58B
Holdings
14
Top 10 weight
93.25%
New
2
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
METAadded+803,374$463M
Vadded+939,350$329M
RKTnew+6,728,509$81.2M
LLYVKadded+735,100$50.1M
NUnew+3,416,200$35M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TOSTreduced-5,951,400-$197M
EXPEreduced-900,250-$151M
RBLXreduced-1,371,000-$79.9M
LYVreduced-176,200-$23M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001418812-25-000015, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $4,581,517,749, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CRMSALESFORCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,914,309 shares; 2024Q4: 2,898,509 shares; 2025Q1: 2,898,509 shares 2,898,509$778M16.98%0Timeline
DISDISNEY WALT COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,464,831 shares; 2024Q4: 6,566,031 shares; 2025Q1: 6,566,031 shares 6,566,031$648M14.15%0Timeline
NSITINSIGHT ENTERPRISES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,061,739 shares; 2024Q4: 4,061,739 shares; 2025Q1: 4,061,739 shares 4,061,739$609M13.3%0Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 211,500 shares; 2024Q4: 211,500 shares; 2025Q1: 1,014,874 shares 1,014,874$585M12.77%+803,374Timeline
RBLXROBLOX CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 10,135,921 shares; 2024Q4: 10,135,921 shares; 2025Q1: 8,764,921 shares 8,764,921$511M11.15%-1,371,000Timeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 373,600 shares; 2024Q4: 373,600 shares; 2025Q1: 1,312,950 shares 1,312,950$460M10.04%+939,350Timeline
LLYVKLIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,337,500 shares; 2024Q4: 3,168,788 shares; 2025Q1: 3,903,888 shares 3,903,888$266M5.81%+735,100Timeline
EXPEEXPEDIA GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,607,606 shares; 2024Q4: 2,017,406 shares; 2025Q1: 1,117,156 shares 1,117,156$188M4.1%-900,250Timeline
LYVLIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,014,650 shares; 2024Q4: 1,061,466 shares; 2025Q1: 885,266 shares 885,266$116M2.52%-176,200Timeline
LLYVALIBERTY MEDIA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 671,800 shares; 2024Q4: 1,268,448 shares; 2025Q1: 1,658,648 shares 1,658,648$112M2.43%+390,200Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 536,900 shares; 2025Q1: 563,100 shares 563,100$107M2.34%+26,200Timeline
TOSTTOAST INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 15,482,200 shares; 2024Q4: 8,548,600 shares; 2025Q1: 2,597,200 shares 2,597,200$86.1M1.88%-5,951,400Timeline
RKTROCKET COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 6,728,509 shares 6,728,509$81.2M1.77%newTimeline
NUNU HLDGS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 3,416,200 shares 3,416,200$35M0.76%newTimeline

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001418812-25-000015 base2025-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set