Skip to content

ValueAct Holdings, L.P.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1418814, SAN FRANCISCO, CA

ValueAct Holdings, L.P. reported $7,025,028,860 across 16 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-02-17. Its ten largest share positions make up 86.86% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001418814-26-000001

Period
2025-12-31
Reported value
$7.03B
Holdings
16
Top 10 weight
86.86%
New
3
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BLKnew+695,000$744M
LLYVKnew+3,603,988$300M
RKTadded+13,985,025$271M
METAadded+279,300$184M
TOSTadded+4,618,077$164M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
LLYVKexited-3,515,888-$341M
MDBreduced-711,400-$299M
MR COOPER GROUP INCexited-904,800-$191M
LLYVAexited-1,719,548-$162M
DISreduced-1,314,000-$149M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001418814-26-000001, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $7,025,028,860, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CRMSALESFORCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,914,309 shares; 2024Q4: 2,898,509 shares; 2025Q1: 2,898,509 shares; 2025Q2: 2,898,509 shares; 2025Q3: 2,898,509 shares; 2025Q4: 2,994,509 shares 2,994,509$793M11.29%+96,000Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 536,900 shares; 2025Q1: 563,100 shares; 2025Q2: 3,872,500 shares; 2025Q3: 3,500,500 shares; 2025Q4: 3,394,300 shares 3,394,300$783M11.15%-106,200Timeline
RKTROCKET COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 6,728,509 shares; 2025Q2: 15,125,609 shares; 2025Q3: 25,395,627 shares; 2025Q4: 39,380,652 shares 39,380,652$762M10.85%+13,985,025Timeline
BLKBLACKROCK INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 695,000 shares 695,000$744M10.59%newTimeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 211,500 shares; 2024Q4: 211,500 shares; 2025Q1: 1,014,874 shares; 2025Q2: 623,374 shares; 2025Q3: 768,674 shares; 2025Q4: 1,047,974 shares 1,047,974$692M9.85%+279,300Timeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 373,600 shares; 2024Q4: 373,600 shares; 2025Q1: 1,312,950 shares; 2025Q2: 1,244,950 shares; 2025Q3: 1,565,850 shares; 2025Q4: 1,718,250 shares 1,718,250$603M8.58%+152,400Timeline
MDBMONGODB INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 690,500 shares; 2025Q3: 2,118,200 shares; 2025Q4: 1,406,800 shares 1,406,800$590M8.4%-711,400Timeline
RBLXROBLOX CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 10,135,921 shares; 2024Q4: 10,135,921 shares; 2025Q1: 8,764,921 shares; 2025Q2: 4,732,021 shares; 2025Q3: 4,283,221 shares; 2025Q4: 5,975,821 shares 5,975,821$484M6.89%+1,692,600Timeline
DISDISNEY WALT COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,464,831 shares; 2024Q4: 6,566,031 shares; 2025Q1: 6,566,031 shares; 2025Q2: 5,087,631 shares; 2025Q3: 4,391,931 shares; 2025Q4: 3,077,931 shares 3,077,931$350M4.98%-1,314,000Timeline
LLYVKLIBERTY LIVE HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 3,603,988 shares 3,603,988$300M4.27%newTimeline
TOSTTOAST INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 15,482,200 shares; 2024Q4: 8,548,600 shares; 2025Q1: 2,597,200 shares; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 3,397,200 shares; 2025Q4: 8,015,277 shares 8,015,277$285M4.05%+4,618,077Timeline
SSDSIMPSON MFG INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,406,105 shares; 2025Q3: 1,207,942 shares; 2025Q4: 1,472,142 shares 1,472,142$238M3.38%+264,200Timeline
LLYVALIBERTY LIVE HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 1,799,319 shares 1,799,319$147M2.09%newTimeline
LYVLIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,014,650 shares; 2024Q4: 1,061,466 shares; 2025Q1: 885,266 shares; 2025Q2: 885,266 shares; 2025Q3: 640,866 shares; 2025Q4: 823,066 shares 823,066$117M1.67%+182,200Timeline
NSITINSIGHT ENTERPRISES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,061,739 shares; 2024Q4: 4,061,739 shares; 2025Q1: 4,061,739 shares; 2025Q2: 2,861,739 shares; 2025Q3: 2,271,739 shares; 2025Q4: 1,216,592 shares 1,216,592$99.1M1.41%-1,055,147Timeline
CBRECBRE GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 589,391 shares; 2025Q3: 234,591 shares; 2025Q4: 234,591 shares 234,591$37.7M0.54%0Timeline

Sold out in Q4 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
LLYVKLIBERTY MEDIA CORP DEL3,515,888$341Mshares
MR COOPER GROUP INCMR COOPER GROUP INC904,800$191Mshares
LLYVALIBERTY MEDIA CORP1,719,548$162Mshares

How Q4 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001418814-26-000001 base2026-02-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set