Skip to content

Trafelet Capital Management, L.P.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1387672, NEW YORK, NY

Trafelet Capital Management, L.P. reported $125,208,000 across 10 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2018-11-14.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001567619-18-006264

Period
2018-09-30
Reported value
$125M
Holdings
10
Top 10 weight
100%
New
2
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GTT COMMUNICATIONS INCadded+202,554$8.79M
THE STARS GROUP INCnew+122,800$3.06M
GLNGadded+88,400$2.46M
DRIVE SHACK INCadded+349,449$2.08M
AAOInew+77,350$1.91M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CEDAR FAIR L Preduced-74,500-$3.88M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2018

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001567619-18-006264, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $125,208,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
GLNGGOLAR LNG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 837,584 shares; 2017Q3: 697,556 shares; 2017Q4: 1,088,681 shares; 2018Q1: 1,164,981 shares; 2018Q2: 1,168,281 shares; 2018Q3: 1,256,681 shares 1,256,681$34.9M27.9%+88,400Timeline
GTT COMMUNICATIONS INCGTT COMMUNICATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 852,486 shares; 2017Q3: 647,319 shares; 2017Q4: 647,319 shares; 2018Q1: 469,248 shares; 2018Q2: 523,191 shares; 2018Q3: 725,745 shares 725,745$31.5M25.16%+202,554
NVGSNAVIGATOR HLDGS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 735,629 shares; 2017Q4: 735,629 shares; 2018Q1: 936,829 shares; 2018Q2: 936,829 shares; 2018Q3: 1,013,629 shares 1,013,629$12.3M9.8%+76,800Timeline
ALCOALICO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 347,992 shares; 2017Q3: 347,992 shares; 2017Q4: 347,992 shares; 2018Q1: 347,992 shares; 2018Q2: 347,992 shares; 2018Q3: 347,992 shares 347,992$11.8M9.39%0Timeline
TFINTRIUMPH FINANCIAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 211,761 shares; 2018Q2: 260,761 shares; 2018Q3: 281,661 shares 281,661$10.8M8.59%+20,900Timeline
DRIVE SHACK INCDRIVE SHACK INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 1,012,564 shares; 2018Q2: 1,365,641 shares; 2018Q3: 1,715,090 shares 1,715,090$10.2M8.16%+349,449
CEDAR FAIR L PCEDAR FAIR L PQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 168,939 shares; 2017Q3: 168,939 shares; 2017Q4: 168,939 shares; 2018Q1: 160,478 shares; 2018Q2: 160,478 shares; 2018Q3: 85,978 shares 85,978$4.48M3.58%-74,500
SIX FLAGS ENTERTAINMENT CORPSIX FLAGS ENTERTAINMENT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 57,926 shares; 2017Q3: 57,926 shares; 2017Q4: 57,926 shares; 2018Q1: 57,926 shares; 2018Q2: 57,926 shares; 2018Q3: 61,926 shares 61,926$4.32M3.45%+4,000
THE STARS GROUP INCTHE STARS GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 122,800 shares 122,800$3.06M2.44%new
AAOIAPPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 132,066 shares; 2017Q3: 375,455 shares; 2017Q4: 92,900 shares; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 77,350 shares 77,350$1.91M1.52%newTimeline

How Q3 2018 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001567619-18-006264 base2018-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set