Trafelet Capital Management, L.P.
Follow13F filer, CIK 1387672, NEW YORK, NY
Trafelet Capital Management, L.P. reported $143,178,000 across 15 holdings for the quarter ended 2017-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2018-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 93.51% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001140361-18-008228
- Period
- 2017-12-31
- Reported value
- $143M
- Holdings
- 15
- Top 10 weight
- 93.51%
- New
- 4
- Sold out
- 14
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| GLNGadded | +391,125 | $11.7M |
| GOLDEN OCEAN GROUP LTDnew | +651,526 | $5.31M |
| SBnew | +1,015,811 | $3.28M |
| VIDEOCON D2H LTDadded | +210,000 | $2M |
| VISNadded | +34,800 | $1.32M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| AAOIreduced | -282,555 | -$10.7M |
| GOLAR LNG PARTNERS LPexited | -351,563 | -$8.17M |
| CARROLS RESTAURANT GROUP INCreduced | -115,872 | -$1.41M |
| BLACKSTONE GROUP LP/THEexited | -15,000 | -$501K |
| ISTAR INCexited | -41,000 | -$484K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q4 2017
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001140361-18-008228, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $143,178,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLNGGOLAR LNG LTD | 1,088,681 | $32.5M | 22.67% | +391,125 | Timeline | ||
| GTT COMMUNICATIONS INCGTT COMMUNICATIONS INC | 647,319 | $30.4M | 21.23% | 0 | |||
| VIDEOCON D2H LTDVIDEOCON D2H LTD | 1,844,845 | $17.5M | 12.25% | +210,000 | |||
| CEDAR FAIR L PCEDAR FAIR L P | 168,939 | $11M | 7.67% | 0 | |||
| ALCOALICO INC | 347,992 | $10.3M | 7.17% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| CARROLS RESTAURANT GROUP INCCARROLS RESTAURANT GROUP INC | 697,291 | $8.47M | 5.92% | -115,872 | |||
| VISNVISTANCE NETWORKS INC | 194,600 | $7.36M | 5.14% | +34,800 | Timeline | ||
| NVGSNAVIGATOR HLDGS LTD | 735,629 | $7.25M | 5.06% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| GOLDEN OCEAN GROUP LTDGOLDEN OCEAN GROUP LTD | 651,526 | $5.31M | 3.71% | new | |||
| SIX FLAGS ENTERTAINMENT CORPSIX FLAGS ENTERTAINMENT CORP | 57,926 | $3.86M | 2.69% | 0 | |||
| AAOIAPPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS INC | 92,900 | $3.51M | 2.45% | -282,555 | Timeline | ||
| SBSAFE BULKERS INC | 1,015,811 | $3.28M | 2.29% | new | Timeline | ||
| ENERGY TRANSFER PARTNERS LPENERGY TRANSFER PARTNERS LP | 56,000 | $1M | 0.7% | new | |||
| GTGOODYEAR TIRE & RUBR CO | 24,915 | $805K | 0.56% | +14,965 | Timeline | ||
| DYNEGY INC NEW DELDYNEGY INC NEW DEL | 58,600 | $694K | 0.48% | new |
Sold out in Q4 2017
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| GOLAR LNG PARTNERS LPGOLAR LNG PARTNERS LP | 351,563 | $8.17M | shares |
| BLACKSTONE GROUP LP/THEBLACKSTONE GROUP LP/THE | 15,000 | $501K | shares |
| ISTAR INCISTAR INC | 41,000 | $484K | shares |
| VOYAVOYA FINANCIAL INC | 10,550 | $421K | shares |
| NMIHNMI HLDGS INC | 32,600 | $404K | shares |
| SGISOMNIGROUP INTERNATIONAL INC | 5,850 | $377K | shares |
| KKR & CO LPKKR & CO LP | 18,500 | $376K | shares |
| ETENERGY TRANSFER L P | 20,150 | $350K | shares |
| PMTPENNYMAC MTG INVT TR | 18,100 | $315K | shares |
| ZAYO GROUP HLDGS INC COMZAYO GROUP HLDGS INC COM | 8,800 | $303K | shares |
| CXCEMEX SAB DE CV | 29,700 | $270K | shares |
| BHFBRIGHTHOUSE FINL INC | 3,900 | $237K | shares |
| CCITIGROUP INC | 3,000 | $218K | shares |
| FIFTH STREET FIN CORP COMFIFTH STREET FIN CORP COM | 32,800 | $179K | shares |
How Q4 2017 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001140361-18-008228 | base | 2018-02-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |