Skip to content

Trafelet Capital Management, L.P.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1387672, NEW YORK, NY

Trafelet Capital Management, L.P. reported $135,272,000 across 11 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2018-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 98.8% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001140361-18-023915

Period
2018-03-31
Reported value
$135M
Holdings
11
Top 10 weight
98.8%
New
2
Sold out
6

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TFINnew+211,761$8.72M
DRIVE SHACK INCnew+1,012,564$4.84M
VIDEOCON D2H LTDadded+383,861$3.15M
NVGSadded+201,200$2.36M
GLNGadded+76,300$2.09M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GTT COMMUNICATIONS INCreduced-178,071-$10.1M
CARROLS RESTAURANT GROUP INCreduced-552,204-$6.18M
GOLDEN OCEAN GROUP LTDexited-651,526-$5.31M
AAOIexited-92,900-$3.51M
SBexited-1,015,811-$3.28M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2018

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001140361-18-023915, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $135,272,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
GLNGGOLAR LNG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 837,584 shares; 2017Q3: 697,556 shares; 2017Q4: 1,088,681 shares; 2018Q1: 1,164,981 shares 1,164,981$31.9M23.56%+76,300Timeline
GTT COMMUNICATIONS INCGTT COMMUNICATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 852,486 shares; 2017Q3: 647,319 shares; 2017Q4: 647,319 shares; 2018Q1: 469,248 shares 469,248$26.6M19.67%-178,071
VIDEOCON D2H LTDVIDEOCON D2H LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 1,634,845 shares; 2017Q3: 1,634,845 shares; 2017Q4: 1,844,845 shares; 2018Q1: 2,228,706 shares 2,228,706$18.3M13.51%+383,861
NVGSNAVIGATOR HLDGS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 735,629 shares; 2017Q4: 735,629 shares; 2018Q1: 936,829 shares 936,829$11M8.14%+201,200Timeline
CEDAR FAIR L PCEDAR FAIR L PQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 168,939 shares; 2017Q3: 168,939 shares; 2017Q4: 168,939 shares; 2018Q1: 160,478 shares 160,478$10.3M7.58%-8,461
ALCOALICO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 347,992 shares; 2017Q3: 347,992 shares; 2017Q4: 347,992 shares; 2018Q1: 347,992 shares 347,992$9.46M7%0Timeline
VISNVISTANCE NETWORKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 237,100 shares; 2017Q3: 159,800 shares; 2017Q4: 194,600 shares; 2018Q1: 225,100 shares 225,100$9M6.65%+30,500Timeline
TFINTRIUMPH FINANCIAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 211,761 shares 211,761$8.72M6.45%newTimeline
DRIVE SHACK INCDRIVE SHACK INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 1,012,564 shares 1,012,564$4.84M3.58%new
SIX FLAGS ENTERTAINMENT CORPSIX FLAGS ENTERTAINMENT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 57,926 shares; 2017Q3: 57,926 shares; 2017Q4: 57,926 shares; 2018Q1: 57,926 shares 57,926$3.61M2.67%0
CARROLS RESTAURANT GROUP INCCARROLS RESTAURANT GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: 664,163 shares; 2017Q3: 813,163 shares; 2017Q4: 697,291 shares; 2018Q1: 145,087 shares 145,087$1.62M1.2%-552,204

Sold out in Q1 2018

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
GOLDEN OCEAN GROUP LTDGOLDEN OCEAN GROUP LTD651,526$5.31Mshares
AAOIAPPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS INC92,900$3.51Mshares
SBSAFE BULKERS INC1,015,811$3.28Mshares
ENERGY TRANSFER PARTNERS LPENERGY TRANSFER PARTNERS LP56,000$1Mshares
GTGOODYEAR TIRE & RUBR CO24,915$805Kshares
DYNEGY INC NEW DELDYNEGY INC NEW DEL58,600$694Kshares

How Q1 2018 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001140361-18-023915 base2018-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set