Skip to content

Tetragon Partners GP Ltd

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1515070, GRAND CAYMAN, Cayman Islands

Tetragon Partners GP Ltd reported $391,442,230 across 27 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR/A filed 2025-02-21. Its ten largest share positions make up 83.9% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR/A 0000902664-25-001158

Period
2024-12-31
Reported value
$391M
Holdings
27
Top 10 weight
83.9%
New
5
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
INFORMATICA INCadded+200,000$5.19M
CLDXnew+192,000$4.85M
BBAInew+900,000$4M
AXSMnew+41,250$3.49M
ANNXadded+615,645$3.16M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TARSreduced-414,117-$22.9M
BALLYS CORPORATIONexited-278,493-$4.8M
HYGreduced-21,198-$1.67M
TECKreduced-19,119-$775K
NOBLE CORP PLCexited-43,000-$754K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR/A 0000902664-25-001158, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $309,872,285, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
PATHUIPATH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,950,000 shares; 2024Q4: 6,950,000 shares 6,950,000$88.3M28.51%0Timeline
KGEIKOLIBRI GLOBAL ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,070,568 shares; 2024Q4: 7,070,568 shares 7,070,568$37.6M12.14%0Timeline
AUTLAUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 8,000,000 shares; 2024Q4: 8,250,000 shares 8,250,000$19.4M6.26%+250,000Timeline
CXMSPRINKLR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,200,000 shares; 2024Q4: 2,200,000 shares 2,200,000$18.6M6%0Timeline
INFORMATICA INCINFORMATICA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 400,000 shares; 2024Q4: 600,000 shares 600,000$15.6M5.02%+200,000
LYFTLYFT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,000,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$12.9M4.16%0Timeline
TARSTARSUS PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 614,117 shares; 2024Q4: 200,000 shares 200,000$11.1M3.57%-414,117Timeline
ANNXANNEXON INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 784,355 shares; 2024Q4: 1,400,000 shares 1,400,000$7.18M2.32%+615,645Timeline
HYGISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 111,525 shares; 2024Q4: 90,327 shares 90,327$7.1M2.29%-21,198Timeline
CLDXCELLDEX THERAPEUTICS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 192,000 shares 192,000$4.85M1.57%newTimeline
BBAIBIGBEAR AI HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 900,000 shares 900,000$4M1.29%newTimeline
AXSMAXSOME THERAPEUTICS INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 41,250 shares 41,250$3.49M1.13%newTimeline
KROSKEROS THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 103,000 shares 103,000$1.63M0.53%newTimeline
SNOWSNOWFLAKE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 10,000 shares; 2024Q4: 10,000 shares 10,000$1.54M0.5%0Timeline
HBMHUDBAY MINERALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 81,000 shares; 2024Q4: 58,000 shares 58,000$470K0.15%-23,000Timeline
BVNCOMPANIA DE MINAS BUENAVENTUQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 37,000 shares 37,000$426K0.14%newTimeline
TECKTECK RESOURCES LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 25,487 shares; 2024Q4: 6,368 shares 6,368$258K0.08%-19,119Timeline
DIANA SHIPPING INCDIANA SHIPPING INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 300,300 shares; 2024Q4: 301,800 shares 301,800$33.5K0.01%+1,500
SONWQSONDER HLDGS INC WT EXP 01/31/Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 18,898 shares; 2024Q4: 18,898 shares 18,898$121<0.01%0Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
HYGISHARES TR IBOXX HI YD ETFput991,800$78M+531,800
MPTMEDICAL PROPERTIES TRUST INC REITcall902,500$3.56M+260,000

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
LITHIUM ARGENTINA AGLITHIUM ARGENTINA AG NOTE 1.750% 1/1principal25,809,000$20M0
SSR Mining IncSSR Mining Inc Convertible bondprincipal20,000,000$19.4M+1,424,000
OATLY GROUP ABOATLY GROUP AB NOTE 9.250% 9/1principal19,135,034$14.2M+4,645,432
FIRST MAJESTIC SILVER CORPFIRST MAJESTIC SILVER CORP NOTE 0.375% 1/1principal15,500,000$14.1M-22,920,000
CYTOKINETICS INCCYTOKINETICS INC NOTE 3.500% 7/0principal6,000,000$7.29M0
CUTERA INCCUTERA INC NOTE 4.000% 6/0principal5,019,000$519K0

Sold out in Q4 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
BALLYS CORPORATIONBALLYS CORPORATION278,493$4.8Mshares
NOBLE CORP PLCNOBLE CORP PLC43,000$754Kshares

How Q4 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000902664-25-000991 superseded2025-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0000902664-25-001158 baserestatement2025-02-21acceptance time not in the bulk data set