Skip to content

Stack Financial Management, Inc

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1308685, WHITEFISH, MT

Stack Financial Management, Inc reported $1,205,019,920 across 51 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-03. Its ten largest share positions make up 49.34% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001308685-25-000011

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$1.21B
Holdings
51
Top 10 weight
49.34%
New
2
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CRMnew+221,154$52.4M
INTCnew+6,900$231K
BKRadded+2,754$134K
DTEadded+481$68K
COPadded+707$66.9K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ACNreduced-133,747-$33M
MSFTreduced-2,920-$1.51M
PWRreduced-1,985-$823K
LHXreduced-2,230-$681K
WMTreduced-6,592-$679K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001308685-25-000011, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,205,019,920, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 243,436 shares; 2024Q4: 241,653 shares; 2025Q1: 239,362 shares; 2025Q2: 234,085 shares; 2025Q3: 231,165 shares 231,165$120M9.94%-2,920Timeline
WMTWALMART INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,099,660 shares; 2024Q4: 1,083,760 shares; 2025Q1: 1,073,682 shares; 2025Q2: 1,053,588 shares; 2025Q3: 1,046,996 shares 1,046,996$108M8.95%-6,592Timeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 124,312 shares; 2024Q4: 122,996 shares; 2025Q1: 121,496 shares; 2025Q2: 119,703 shares; 2025Q3: 119,012 shares 119,012$59.8M4.97%-691Timeline
PWRQUANTA SVCS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 188,424 shares; 2024Q4: 185,325 shares; 2025Q1: 136,342 shares; 2025Q2: 134,183 shares; 2025Q3: 132,198 shares 132,198$54.8M4.55%-1,985Timeline
CRMSALESFORCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 221,154 shares 221,154$52.4M4.35%newTimeline
LHXL3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 150,400 shares; 2024Q4: 148,936 shares; 2025Q1: 147,290 shares; 2025Q2: 144,821 shares; 2025Q3: 142,591 shares 142,591$43.5M3.61%-2,230Timeline
AEMAGNICO EAGLE MINES LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 382,725 shares; 2024Q4: 377,471 shares; 2025Q1: 372,351 shares; 2025Q2: 256,951 shares; 2025Q3: 253,516 shares 253,516$42.7M3.55%-3,435Timeline
CVXCHEVRON CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 284,343 shares; 2024Q4: 282,603 shares; 2025Q1: 278,337 shares; 2025Q2: 274,987 shares; 2025Q3: 271,096 shares 271,096$42.1M3.49%-3,891Timeline
WPMWHEATON PRECIOUS METALS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 366,641 shares; 2024Q4: 363,221 shares; 2025Q1: 358,479 shares; 2025Q2: 352,725 shares; 2025Q3: 350,292 shares 350,292$39.2M3.25%-2,433Timeline
AEPAMERICAN ELEC PWR CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 191,036 shares; 2024Q4: 299,425 shares; 2025Q1: 295,992 shares; 2025Q2: 291,369 shares; 2025Q3: 287,654 shares 287,654$32.4M2.69%-3,715Timeline
WMWASTE MGMT INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 149,182 shares; 2024Q4: 148,476 shares; 2025Q1: 148,149 shares; 2025Q2: 146,517 shares; 2025Q3: 145,641 shares 145,641$32.2M2.67%-876Timeline
PSXPHILLIPS 66Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 226,646 shares; 2024Q4: 225,450 shares; 2025Q1: 224,132 shares; 2025Q2: 221,856 shares; 2025Q3: 219,339 shares 219,339$29.8M2.48%-2,517Timeline
CNPCENTERPOINT ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 746,616 shares; 2024Q4: 739,921 shares; 2025Q1: 730,983 shares; 2025Q2: 723,097 shares; 2025Q3: 718,648 shares 718,648$27.9M2.31%-4,449Timeline
SYKSTRYKER CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 75,304 shares; 2024Q4: 74,797 shares; 2025Q1: 74,302 shares; 2025Q2: 73,347 shares; 2025Q3: 72,732 shares 72,732$26.9M2.23%-615Timeline
CBOECBOE GLOBAL MKTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 108,956 shares; 2025Q1: 108,263 shares; 2025Q2: 106,576 shares; 2025Q3: 105,090 shares 105,090$25.8M2.14%-1,486Timeline
DUKDUKE ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 199,998 shares; 2024Q4: 198,400 shares; 2025Q1: 194,867 shares; 2025Q2: 192,354 shares; 2025Q3: 192,239 shares 192,239$23.8M1.97%-115Timeline
NEENEXTERA ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 315,237 shares; 2025Q3: 311,977 shares 311,977$23.6M1.95%-3,260Timeline
EOGEOG RES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 207,604 shares; 2024Q4: 206,355 shares; 2025Q1: 203,335 shares; 2025Q2: 200,582 shares; 2025Q3: 199,641 shares 199,641$22.4M1.86%-941Timeline
LMTLOCKHEED MARTIN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 47,239 shares; 2024Q4: 47,082 shares; 2025Q1: 45,991 shares; 2025Q2: 44,992 shares; 2025Q3: 44,709 shares 44,709$22.3M1.85%-283Timeline
KOCOCA COLA COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 336,388 shares; 2024Q4: 335,723 shares; 2025Q1: 328,159 shares; 2025Q2: 322,265 shares; 2025Q3: 322,494 shares 322,494$21.4M1.77%+229Timeline
MDLZMONDELEZ INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 351,530 shares; 2024Q4: 347,427 shares; 2025Q1: 346,363 shares; 2025Q2: 341,414 shares; 2025Q3: 337,352 shares 337,352$21.1M1.75%-4,062Timeline
CITHE CIGNA GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 75,110 shares; 2024Q4: 74,810 shares; 2025Q1: 74,451 shares; 2025Q2: 73,127 shares; 2025Q3: 72,453 shares 72,453$20.9M1.73%-674Timeline
LHLABCORP HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 75,985 shares; 2024Q4: 75,349 shares; 2025Q1: 74,635 shares; 2025Q2: 73,567 shares; 2025Q3: 72,492 shares 72,492$20.8M1.73%-1,075Timeline
PCARPACCAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 211,408 shares; 2025Q2: 208,531 shares; 2025Q3: 207,622 shares 207,622$20.4M1.69%-909Timeline
EMREMERSON ELEC COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 161,759 shares; 2024Q4: 161,281 shares; 2025Q1: 161,468 shares; 2025Q2: 157,628 shares; 2025Q3: 154,479 shares 154,479$20.3M1.68%-3,149Timeline
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 112,763 shares; 2024Q4: 113,279 shares; 2025Q1: 111,113 shares; 2025Q2: 109,012 shares; 2025Q3: 108,272 shares 108,272$20.1M1.67%-740Timeline
MRKMERCK & CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 224,276 shares; 2024Q4: 225,340 shares; 2025Q1: 220,784 shares; 2025Q2: 216,759 shares; 2025Q3: 216,298 shares 216,298$18.2M1.51%-461Timeline
COPCONOCOPHILLIPSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 189,589 shares; 2024Q4: 187,714 shares; 2025Q1: 185,793 shares; 2025Q2: 184,761 shares; 2025Q3: 185,468 shares 185,468$17.5M1.46%+707Timeline
MDTMEDTRONIC PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 186,211 shares; 2024Q4: 183,792 shares; 2025Q1: 181,040 shares; 2025Q2: 178,053 shares; 2025Q3: 177,780 shares 177,780$16.9M1.41%-273Timeline
PEPPEPSICO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 121,112 shares; 2024Q4: 121,284 shares; 2025Q1: 120,427 shares; 2025Q2: 118,499 shares; 2025Q3: 117,327 shares 117,327$16.5M1.37%-1,172Timeline
CAHCARDINAL HEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 108,216 shares; 2025Q1: 106,234 shares; 2025Q2: 104,507 shares; 2025Q3: 104,694 shares 104,694$16.4M1.36%+187Timeline
NEMNEWMONT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 304,414 shares; 2024Q4: 301,946 shares; 2025Q1: 297,468 shares; 2025Q2: 195,488 shares; 2025Q3: 194,492 shares 194,492$16.4M1.36%-996Timeline
AEEAMEREN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 161,233 shares; 2024Q4: 160,446 shares; 2025Q1: 156,888 shares; 2025Q2: 155,109 shares; 2025Q3: 155,606 shares 155,606$16.2M1.35%+497Timeline
DTEDTE ENERGY COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 114,804 shares; 2024Q4: 114,596 shares; 2025Q1: 112,343 shares; 2025Q2: 111,303 shares; 2025Q3: 111,784 shares 111,784$15.8M1.31%+481Timeline
DHRDANAHER CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 78,769 shares; 2024Q4: 78,193 shares; 2025Q1: 77,556 shares; 2025Q2: 76,968 shares; 2025Q3: 76,369 shares 76,369$15.1M1.26%-599Timeline
PGPROCTER & GAMBLE COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 97,310 shares; 2024Q4: 98,272 shares; 2025Q1: 96,675 shares; 2025Q2: 95,261 shares; 2025Q3: 95,661 shares 95,661$14.7M1.22%+400Timeline
BKRBAKER HUGHES COMPANYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 293,296 shares; 2025Q2: 288,208 shares; 2025Q3: 290,962 shares 290,962$14.2M1.18%+2,754Timeline
DOVDOVER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 83,834 shares; 2024Q4: 83,272 shares; 2025Q1: 81,959 shares; 2025Q2: 80,274 shares; 2025Q3: 79,632 shares 79,632$13.3M1.1%-642Timeline
UNPUNION PAC CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 51,267 shares; 2024Q4: 50,781 shares; 2025Q1: 50,496 shares; 2025Q2: 49,860 shares; 2025Q3: 50,041 shares 50,041$11.8M0.98%+181Timeline
GPCGENUINE PARTS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 90,797 shares; 2024Q4: 88,748 shares; 2025Q1: 87,527 shares; 2025Q2: 85,764 shares; 2025Q3: 85,140 shares 85,140$11.8M0.98%-624Timeline
AMTAMERICAN TOWER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 58,910 shares; 2025Q3: 59,110 shares 59,110$11.4M0.94%+200Timeline
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF TQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,550 shares; 2024Q4: 1,615 shares; 2025Q1: 1,378 shares; 2025Q2: 1,378 shares; 2025Q3: 1,347 shares 1,347$897K0.07%-31Timeline
GDXVANECK ETF TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 21,774 shares; 2024Q4: 21,804 shares; 2025Q1: 21,941 shares; 2025Q2: 16,957 shares; 2025Q3: 11,578 shares 11,578$885K0.07%-5,379Timeline
ACNACCENTURE PLC IRELANDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 141,450 shares; 2024Q4: 140,099 shares; 2025Q1: 138,762 shares; 2025Q2: 136,871 shares; 2025Q3: 3,124 shares 3,124$770K0.06%-133,747Timeline
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,101 shares; 2024Q4: 2,021 shares; 2025Q1: 2,141 shares; 2025Q2: 2,096 shares; 2025Q3: 2,016 shares 2,016$513K0.04%-80Timeline
XLISELECT SECTOR SPDR TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,913 shares; 2024Q4: 1,931 shares; 2025Q1: 2,139 shares; 2025Q2: 2,130 shares; 2025Q3: 2,170 shares 2,170$335K0.03%+40Timeline
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 971 shares; 2024Q4: 998 shares; 2025Q1: 1,091 shares; 2025Q2: 1,091 shares; 2025Q3: 1,046 shares 1,046$330K0.03%-45Timeline
XLVSELECT SECTOR SPDR TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,434 shares; 2024Q4: 1,524 shares; 2025Q1: 1,598 shares; 2025Q2: 1,643 shares; 2025Q3: 1,743 shares 1,743$243K0.02%+100Timeline
INTCINTEL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 6,900 shares 6,900$231K0.02%newTimeline
XLESELECT SECTOR SPDR TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,292 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 2,434 shares; 2025Q2: 2,473 shares; 2025Q3: 2,548 shares 2,548$228K0.02%+75Timeline
ITWILLINOIS TOOL WKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 860 shares; 2024Q4: 860 shares; 2025Q1: 860 shares; 2025Q2: 860 shares; 2025Q3: 860 shares 860$224K0.02%0Timeline

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001308685-25-000011 base2025-11-03acceptance time not in the bulk data set