Skip to content

Stack Financial Management, Inc

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1308685, WHITEFISH, MT

Stack Financial Management, Inc reported $1,132,028,157 across 49 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-07-25. Its ten largest share positions make up 47.76% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001308685-25-000009

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$1.13B
Holdings
49
Top 10 weight
47.76%
New
2
Sold out
6

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
NEEnew+315,237$21.9M
AMTnew+58,910$13M
XLVadded+45$6.07K
XLEadded+39$3.31K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SHexited-1,248,568-$55.6M
UNHexited-50,928-$26.7M
IQVexited-89,005-$15.7M
AEMreduced-115,400-$13.7M
CMCSAexited-302,576-$11.2M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001308685-25-000009, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,132,028,157, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 243,436 shares; 2024Q4: 241,653 shares; 2025Q1: 239,362 shares; 2025Q2: 234,085 shares 234,085$116M10.29%-5,277Timeline
WMTWALMART INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,099,660 shares; 2024Q4: 1,083,760 shares; 2025Q1: 1,073,682 shares; 2025Q2: 1,053,588 shares 1,053,588$103M9.1%-20,094Timeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 124,312 shares; 2024Q4: 122,996 shares; 2025Q1: 121,496 shares; 2025Q2: 119,703 shares 119,703$58.1M5.14%-1,793Timeline
PWRQUANTA SVCS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 188,424 shares; 2024Q4: 185,325 shares; 2025Q1: 136,342 shares; 2025Q2: 134,183 shares 134,183$50.7M4.48%-2,159Timeline
ACNACCENTURE PLC IRELANDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 141,450 shares; 2024Q4: 140,099 shares; 2025Q1: 138,762 shares; 2025Q2: 136,871 shares 136,871$40.9M3.61%-1,891Timeline
CVXCHEVRON CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 284,343 shares; 2024Q4: 282,603 shares; 2025Q1: 278,337 shares; 2025Q2: 274,987 shares 274,987$39.4M3.48%-3,350Timeline
LHXL3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 150,400 shares; 2024Q4: 148,936 shares; 2025Q1: 147,290 shares; 2025Q2: 144,821 shares 144,821$36.3M3.21%-2,469Timeline
WMWASTE MGMT INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 149,182 shares; 2024Q4: 148,476 shares; 2025Q1: 148,149 shares; 2025Q2: 146,517 shares 146,517$33.5M2.96%-1,632Timeline
WPMWHEATON PRECIOUS METALS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 366,641 shares; 2024Q4: 363,221 shares; 2025Q1: 358,479 shares; 2025Q2: 352,725 shares 352,725$31.7M2.8%-5,754Timeline
AEMAGNICO EAGLE MINES LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 382,725 shares; 2024Q4: 377,471 shares; 2025Q1: 372,351 shares; 2025Q2: 256,951 shares 256,951$30.6M2.7%-115,400Timeline
AEPAMERICAN ELEC PWR CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 191,036 shares; 2024Q4: 299,425 shares; 2025Q1: 295,992 shares; 2025Q2: 291,369 shares 291,369$30.2M2.67%-4,623Timeline
SYKSTRYKER CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 75,304 shares; 2024Q4: 74,797 shares; 2025Q1: 74,302 shares; 2025Q2: 73,347 shares 73,347$29M2.56%-955Timeline
CNPCENTERPOINT ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 746,616 shares; 2024Q4: 739,921 shares; 2025Q1: 730,983 shares; 2025Q2: 723,097 shares 723,097$26.6M2.35%-7,886Timeline
PSXPHILLIPS 66Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 226,646 shares; 2024Q4: 225,450 shares; 2025Q1: 224,132 shares; 2025Q2: 221,856 shares 221,856$26.5M2.34%-2,276Timeline
CBOECBOE GLOBAL MKTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 108,956 shares; 2025Q1: 108,263 shares; 2025Q2: 106,576 shares 106,576$24.9M2.2%-1,687Timeline
CITHE CIGNA GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 75,110 shares; 2024Q4: 74,810 shares; 2025Q1: 74,451 shares; 2025Q2: 73,127 shares 73,127$24.2M2.14%-1,324Timeline
EOGEOG RES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 207,604 shares; 2024Q4: 206,355 shares; 2025Q1: 203,335 shares; 2025Q2: 200,582 shares 200,582$24M2.12%-2,753Timeline
MDLZMONDELEZ INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 351,530 shares; 2024Q4: 347,427 shares; 2025Q1: 346,363 shares; 2025Q2: 341,414 shares 341,414$23M2.03%-4,949Timeline
KOCOCA COLA COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 336,388 shares; 2024Q4: 335,723 shares; 2025Q1: 328,159 shares; 2025Q2: 322,265 shares 322,265$22.8M2.01%-5,894Timeline
DUKDUKE ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 199,998 shares; 2024Q4: 198,400 shares; 2025Q1: 194,867 shares; 2025Q2: 192,354 shares 192,354$22.7M2.01%-2,513Timeline
NEENEXTERA ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 315,237 shares 315,237$21.9M1.93%newTimeline
EMREMERSON ELEC COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 161,759 shares; 2024Q4: 161,281 shares; 2025Q1: 161,468 shares; 2025Q2: 157,628 shares 157,628$21M1.86%-3,840Timeline
LMTLOCKHEED MARTIN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 47,239 shares; 2024Q4: 47,082 shares; 2025Q1: 45,991 shares; 2025Q2: 44,992 shares 44,992$20.8M1.84%-999Timeline
PCARPACCAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 211,408 shares; 2025Q2: 208,531 shares 208,531$19.8M1.75%-2,877Timeline
LHLABCORP HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 75,985 shares; 2024Q4: 75,349 shares; 2025Q1: 74,635 shares; 2025Q2: 73,567 shares 73,567$19.3M1.71%-1,068Timeline
CAHCARDINAL HEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 108,216 shares; 2025Q1: 106,234 shares; 2025Q2: 104,507 shares 104,507$17.6M1.55%-1,727Timeline
MRKMERCK & CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 224,276 shares; 2024Q4: 225,340 shares; 2025Q1: 220,784 shares; 2025Q2: 216,759 shares 216,759$17.2M1.52%-4,025Timeline
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 112,763 shares; 2024Q4: 113,279 shares; 2025Q1: 111,113 shares; 2025Q2: 109,012 shares 109,012$16.7M1.47%-2,101Timeline
COPCONOCOPHILLIPSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 189,589 shares; 2024Q4: 187,714 shares; 2025Q1: 185,793 shares; 2025Q2: 184,761 shares 184,761$16.6M1.46%-1,032Timeline
PEPPEPSICO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 121,112 shares; 2024Q4: 121,284 shares; 2025Q1: 120,427 shares; 2025Q2: 118,499 shares 118,499$15.6M1.38%-1,928Timeline
MDTMEDTRONIC PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 186,211 shares; 2024Q4: 183,792 shares; 2025Q1: 181,040 shares; 2025Q2: 178,053 shares 178,053$15.5M1.37%-2,987Timeline
DHRDANAHER CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 78,769 shares; 2024Q4: 78,193 shares; 2025Q1: 77,556 shares; 2025Q2: 76,968 shares 76,968$15.2M1.34%-588Timeline
PGPROCTER & GAMBLE COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 97,310 shares; 2024Q4: 98,272 shares; 2025Q1: 96,675 shares; 2025Q2: 95,261 shares 95,261$15.2M1.34%-1,414Timeline
AEEAMEREN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 161,233 shares; 2024Q4: 160,446 shares; 2025Q1: 156,888 shares; 2025Q2: 155,109 shares 155,109$14.9M1.32%-1,779Timeline
DTEDTE ENERGY COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 114,804 shares; 2024Q4: 114,596 shares; 2025Q1: 112,343 shares; 2025Q2: 111,303 shares 111,303$14.7M1.3%-1,040Timeline
DOVDOVER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 83,834 shares; 2024Q4: 83,272 shares; 2025Q1: 81,959 shares; 2025Q2: 80,274 shares 80,274$14.7M1.3%-1,685Timeline
AMTAMERICAN TOWER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 58,910 shares 58,910$13M1.15%newTimeline
UNPUNION PAC CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 51,267 shares; 2024Q4: 50,781 shares; 2025Q1: 50,496 shares; 2025Q2: 49,860 shares 49,860$11.5M1.01%-636Timeline
NEMNEWMONT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 304,414 shares; 2024Q4: 301,946 shares; 2025Q1: 297,468 shares; 2025Q2: 195,488 shares 195,488$11.4M1.01%-101,980Timeline
BKRBAKER HUGHES COMPANYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 293,296 shares; 2025Q2: 288,208 shares 288,208$11M0.98%-5,088Timeline
GPCGENUINE PARTS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 90,797 shares; 2024Q4: 88,748 shares; 2025Q1: 87,527 shares; 2025Q2: 85,764 shares 85,764$10.4M0.92%-1,763Timeline
GDXVANECK ETF TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 21,774 shares; 2024Q4: 21,804 shares; 2025Q1: 21,941 shares; 2025Q2: 16,957 shares 16,957$883K0.08%-4,984Timeline
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF TQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,550 shares; 2024Q4: 1,615 shares; 2025Q1: 1,378 shares; 2025Q2: 1,378 shares 1,378$851K0.08%0Timeline
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,101 shares; 2024Q4: 2,021 shares; 2025Q1: 2,141 shares; 2025Q2: 2,096 shares 2,096$430K0.04%-45Timeline
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 971 shares; 2024Q4: 998 shares; 2025Q1: 1,091 shares; 2025Q2: 1,091 shares 1,091$316K0.03%0Timeline
XLISELECT SECTOR SPDR TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,913 shares; 2024Q4: 1,931 shares; 2025Q1: 2,139 shares; 2025Q2: 2,130 shares 2,130$314K0.03%-9Timeline
XLVSELECT SECTOR SPDR TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,434 shares; 2024Q4: 1,524 shares; 2025Q1: 1,598 shares; 2025Q2: 1,643 shares 1,643$221K0.02%+45Timeline
ITWILLINOIS TOOL WKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 860 shares; 2024Q4: 860 shares; 2025Q1: 860 shares; 2025Q2: 860 shares 860$213K0.02%0Timeline
XLESELECT SECTOR SPDR TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,292 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 2,434 shares; 2025Q2: 2,473 shares 2,473$210K0.02%+39Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
SHPROSHARES TR1,248,568$55.6Mshares
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC50,928$26.7Mshares
IQVIQVIA HLDGS INC89,005$15.7Mshares
CMCSACOMCAST CORP NEW302,576$11.2Mshares
KHCKRAFT HEINZ CO339,590$10.3Mshares
SPYVSPDR SERIES TRUST5,300$271Kshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001308685-25-000009 base2025-07-25acceptance time not in the bulk data set