Skip to content

SPEECE THORSON CAPITAL GROUP INC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 900169, MINNETONKA, MN

SPEECE THORSON CAPITAL GROUP INC reported $438,991,000 across 38 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-04-29. Its ten largest share positions make up 36.23% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000900169-26-000002

Period
2026-03-31
Reported value
$439M
Holdings
38
Top 10 weight
36.23%
New
5
Sold out
9

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TRMBnew+114,404$7.46M
TEXnew+108,700$6.42M
NSITadded+78,191$5.24M
FULnew+78,927$4.87M
MAXnew+499,011$4.64M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
DVAexited-88,552-$10.1M
REVGexited-114,016-$6.93M
HXLreduced-79,892-$6.47M
ARWreduced-44,169-$6.33M
WABreduced-19,703-$4.92M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000900169-26-000002, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $438,991,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
WTMWHITE MTNS INS GROUP LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 11,398 shares; 2024Q4: 11,340 shares; 2025Q1: 11,159 shares; 2025Q2: 11,383 shares; 2025Q3: 11,262 shares; 2025Q4: 10,672 shares; 2026Q1: 9,397 shares 9,397$20.6M4.7%-1,275Timeline
CBSHCOMMERCE BANCSHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 225,093 shares; 2024Q4: 235,189 shares; 2025Q1: 231,232 shares; 2025Q2: 235,996 shares; 2025Q3: 233,265 shares; 2025Q4: 357,936 shares; 2026Q1: 338,636 shares 338,636$16.7M3.8%-19,300Timeline
HXLHEXCEL CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 244,873 shares; 2024Q4: 290,988 shares; 2025Q1: 285,814 shares; 2025Q2: 333,471 shares; 2025Q3: 329,538 shares; 2025Q4: 284,905 shares; 2026Q1: 205,013 shares 205,013$16.6M3.78%-79,892Timeline
SONSONOCO PRODS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 305,971 shares; 2024Q4: 307,680 shares; 2025Q1: 217,255 shares; 2025Q2: 355,136 shares; 2025Q3: 351,050 shares; 2025Q4: 331,607 shares; 2026Q1: 306,637 shares 306,637$16.6M3.78%-24,970Timeline
CASSCASS INFORMATION SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 305,495 shares; 2024Q4: 328,937 shares; 2025Q1: 322,918 shares; 2025Q2: 330,036 shares; 2025Q3: 351,073 shares; 2025Q4: 364,597 shares; 2026Q1: 354,237 shares 354,237$15.6M3.55%-10,360Timeline
IEXIDEX CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 48,464 shares; 2024Q4: 48,224 shares; 2025Q1: 76,567 shares; 2025Q2: 90,484 shares; 2025Q3: 89,429 shares; 2025Q4: 85,112 shares; 2026Q1: 80,078 shares 80,078$15.2M3.46%-5,034Timeline
MGEEMGE ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 111,841 shares; 2024Q4: 111,176 shares; 2025Q1: 109,570 shares; 2025Q2: 112,160 shares; 2025Q3: 135,559 shares; 2025Q4: 195,596 shares; 2026Q1: 189,547 shares 189,547$14.7M3.34%-6,049Timeline
ARWARROW ELECTRS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 136,746 shares; 2024Q4: 154,949 shares; 2025Q1: 152,279 shares; 2025Q2: 155,443 shares; 2025Q3: 153,646 shares; 2025Q4: 145,231 shares; 2026Q1: 101,062 shares 101,062$14.5M3.3%-44,169Timeline
RPMRPM INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 169,171 shares; 2024Q4: 168,312 shares; 2025Q1: 165,448 shares; 2025Q2: 168,804 shares; 2025Q3: 166,873 shares; 2025Q4: 157,660 shares; 2026Q1: 144,959 shares 144,959$14.4M3.28%-12,701Timeline
STESTERIS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 67,089 shares; 2024Q4: 66,755 shares; 2025Q1: 65,658 shares; 2025Q2: 55,587 shares; 2025Q3: 54,977 shares; 2025Q4: 52,065 shares; 2026Q1: 64,431 shares 64,431$14.2M3.25%+12,366Timeline
DVNDEVON ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 329,123 shares; 2024Q4: 314,770 shares; 2025Q1: 320,188 shares; 2025Q2: 327,824 shares; 2025Q3: 323,606 shares; 2025Q4: 303,613 shares; 2026Q1: 281,631 shares 281,631$14.2M3.23%-21,982Timeline
TTCTORO COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 144,438 shares; 2024Q4: 210,156 shares; 2025Q1: 206,412 shares; 2025Q2: 211,290 shares; 2025Q3: 208,738 shares; 2025Q4: 196,634 shares; 2026Q1: 150,153 shares 150,153$14M3.2%-46,481Timeline
MSAMSA SAFETY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 74,263 shares; 2025Q2: 76,221 shares; 2025Q3: 75,300 shares; 2025Q4: 93,158 shares; 2026Q1: 85,165 shares 85,165$14M3.18%-7,993Timeline
MTBM & T BK CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 100,360 shares; 2024Q4: 83,883 shares; 2025Q1: 82,509 shares; 2025Q2: 95,090 shares; 2025Q3: 94,021 shares; 2025Q4: 73,241 shares; 2026Q1: 65,175 shares 65,175$13.5M3.07%-8,066Timeline
GNTXGENTEX CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 580,111 shares; 2024Q4: 577,238 shares; 2025Q1: 682,684 shares; 2025Q2: 697,903 shares; 2025Q3: 689,585 shares; 2025Q4: 650,913 shares; 2026Q1: 608,982 shares 608,982$13.3M3.03%-41,931Timeline
WABWABTECQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 77,554 shares; 2024Q4: 77,074 shares; 2025Q1: 75,832 shares; 2025Q2: 77,343 shares; 2025Q3: 76,480 shares; 2025Q4: 72,387 shares; 2026Q1: 52,684 shares 52,684$13.2M3%-19,703Timeline
TSCOTRACTOR SUPPLY COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 51,041 shares; 2024Q4: 253,898 shares; 2025Q1: 249,635 shares; 2025Q2: 254,789 shares; 2025Q3: 251,866 shares; 2025Q4: 307,359 shares; 2026Q1: 284,459 shares 284,459$12.9M2.94%-22,900Timeline
ZBHZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 182,750 shares; 2024Q4: 181,800 shares; 2025Q1: 178,761 shares; 2025Q2: 201,810 shares; 2025Q3: 199,491 shares; 2025Q4: 155,178 shares; 2026Q1: 141,354 shares 141,354$12.8M2.91%-13,824Timeline
TFXTELEFLEX INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 47,904 shares; 2024Q4: 72,778 shares; 2025Q1: 87,747 shares; 2025Q2: 89,843 shares; 2025Q3: 88,757 shares; 2025Q4: 83,601 shares; 2026Q1: 106,277 shares 106,277$12.7M2.9%+22,676Timeline
ORLYOREILLY AUTOMOTIVE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 13,011 shares; 2024Q4: 12,942 shares; 2025Q1: 10,340 shares; 2025Q2: 157,917 shares; 2025Q3: 156,212 shares; 2025Q4: 148,154 shares; 2026Q1: 126,996 shares 126,996$11.7M2.67%-21,158Timeline
LHLABCORP HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 48,623 shares; 2024Q4: 48,287 shares; 2025Q1: 47,435 shares; 2025Q2: 48,448 shares; 2025Q3: 47,868 shares; 2025Q4: 45,125 shares; 2026Q1: 43,843 shares 43,843$11.7M2.66%-1,282Timeline
AZZAZZ INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 83,714 shares; 2025Q3: 82,704 shares; 2025Q4: 113,313 shares; 2026Q1: 92,617 shares 92,617$11.6M2.64%-20,696Timeline
SJMSMUCKER J M COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 113,602 shares; 2024Q4: 141,485 shares; 2025Q1: 139,087 shares; 2025Q2: 166,179 shares; 2025Q3: 164,248 shares; 2025Q4: 129,299 shares; 2026Q1: 119,610 shares 119,610$11.5M2.63%-9,689Timeline
ATRAPTARGROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 52,041 shares; 2024Q4: 51,778 shares; 2025Q1: 80,864 shares; 2025Q2: 82,655 shares; 2025Q3: 99,470 shares; 2025Q4: 93,908 shares; 2026Q1: 86,801 shares 86,801$10.9M2.49%-7,107Timeline
KEYSKEYSIGHT TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 80,629 shares; 2024Q4: 80,198 shares; 2025Q1: 78,818 shares; 2025Q2: 80,584 shares; 2025Q3: 79,620 shares; 2025Q4: 51,907 shares; 2026Q1: 38,396 shares 38,396$10.8M2.47%-13,511Timeline
MWAMUELLER WTR PRODS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 680,886 shares; 2024Q4: 677,651 shares; 2025Q1: 574,151 shares; 2025Q2: 583,840 shares; 2025Q3: 491,022 shares; 2025Q4: 467,585 shares; 2026Q1: 374,566 shares 374,566$10.3M2.35%-93,019Timeline
CASYCASEYS GEN STORES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 29,316 shares; 2024Q4: 23,385 shares; 2025Q1: 23,062 shares; 2025Q2: 23,418 shares; 2025Q3: 19,199 shares; 2025Q4: 18,405 shares; 2026Q1: 12,998 shares 12,998$9.46M2.16%-5,407Timeline
BROBROWN & BROWN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 113,881 shares; 2024Q4: 113,304 shares; 2025Q1: 94,083 shares; 2025Q2: 95,854 shares; 2025Q3: 94,787 shares; 2025Q4: 157,113 shares; 2026Q1: 144,149 shares 144,149$9.4M2.14%-12,964Timeline
WRBBERKLEY W R CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 230,224 shares; 2024Q4: 228,759 shares; 2025Q1: 225,151 shares; 2025Q2: 154,920 shares; 2025Q3: 153,169 shares; 2025Q4: 144,862 shares; 2026Q1: 131,854 shares 131,854$8.74M1.99%-13,008Timeline
TRMBTRIMBLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 114,404 shares 114,404$7.46M1.7%newTimeline
NTRSNORTHERN TR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 121,843 shares; 2024Q4: 121,236 shares; 2025Q1: 119,282 shares; 2025Q2: 121,634 shares; 2025Q3: 68,669 shares; 2025Q4: 65,340 shares; 2026Q1: 53,029 shares 53,029$7.4M1.69%-12,311Timeline
MHKMOHAWK INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 98,555 shares; 2024Q4: 98,062 shares; 2025Q1: 96,448 shares; 2025Q2: 98,378 shares; 2025Q3: 97,277 shares; 2025Q4: 92,052 shares; 2026Q1: 66,497 shares 66,497$6.55M1.49%-25,555Timeline
TEXTEREX CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 108,700 shares 108,700$6.42M1.46%newTimeline
CHRWC H ROBINSON WORLDWIDE INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 155,432 shares; 2024Q4: 119,868 shares; 2025Q1: 117,831 shares; 2025Q2: 84,113 shares; 2025Q3: 83,150 shares; 2025Q4: 62,839 shares; 2026Q1: 38,524 shares 38,524$6.4M1.46%-24,315Timeline
NSITINSIGHT ENTERPRISES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,244 shares; 2024Q4: 6,244 shares; 2025Q1: 6,244 shares; 2025Q2: 6,244 shares; 2025Q3: 6,244 shares; 2025Q4: 6,244 shares; 2026Q1: 84,435 shares 84,435$5.66M1.29%+78,191Timeline
FULFULLER H B COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 78,927 shares 78,927$4.87M1.11%newTimeline
MAXMEDIAALPHA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 499,011 shares 499,011$4.64M1.06%newTimeline
MKCMCCORMICK & CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 75,775 shares 75,775$3.82M0.87%newTimeline

Sold out in Q1 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
DVADAVITA INC88,552$10.1Mshares
REVGREV GROUP INC114,016$6.93Mshares
WSMWILLIAMS SONOMA INC8,888$1.59Mshares
MCYMERCURY GENL CORP NEW14,586$1.37Mshares
ETNEATON CORP PLC3,775$1.2Mshares
HSICSCHEIN HENRY INC6,166$466Kshares
WERNWERNER ENTERPRISES INC14,563$437Kshares
PGRPROGRESSIVE CORP1,426$325Kshares
LEGLEGGETT & PLATT INC27,094$298Kshares

How Q1 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000900169-26-000002 base2026-04-29acceptance time not in the bulk data set