Skip to content

SPEECE THORSON CAPITAL GROUP INC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 900169, MINNETONKA, MN

SPEECE THORSON CAPITAL GROUP INC reported $500,482,000 across 44 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-20. Its ten largest share positions make up 37.18% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000900169-25-000007

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$500M
Holdings
44
Top 10 weight
37.18%
New
1
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
HRLnew+168,522$4.17M
ATRadded+16,815$2.25M
MGEEadded+23,399$1.97M
CASSadded+21,037$827K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
NTRSreduced-52,965-$7.13M
CASYreduced-4,219-$2.39M
MWAreduced-92,818-$2.37M
REVGreduced-36,379-$2.06M
HXLreduced-3,933-$247K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000900169-25-000007, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $500,482,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
HXLHEXCEL CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 244,873 shares; 2024Q4: 290,988 shares; 2025Q1: 285,814 shares; 2025Q2: 333,471 shares; 2025Q3: 329,538 shares 329,538$20.7M4.13%-3,933Timeline
RPMRPM INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 169,171 shares; 2024Q4: 168,312 shares; 2025Q1: 165,448 shares; 2025Q2: 168,804 shares; 2025Q3: 166,873 shares 166,873$19.7M3.93%-1,931Timeline
ZBHZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 182,750 shares; 2024Q4: 181,800 shares; 2025Q1: 178,761 shares; 2025Q2: 201,810 shares; 2025Q3: 199,491 shares 199,491$19.6M3.93%-2,319Timeline
GNTXGENTEX CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 580,111 shares; 2024Q4: 577,238 shares; 2025Q1: 682,684 shares; 2025Q2: 697,903 shares; 2025Q3: 689,585 shares 689,585$19.5M3.9%-8,318Timeline
WTMWHITE MTNS INS GROUP LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 11,398 shares; 2024Q4: 11,340 shares; 2025Q1: 11,159 shares; 2025Q2: 11,383 shares; 2025Q3: 11,262 shares 11,262$18.8M3.76%-121Timeline
ARWARROW ELECTRS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 136,746 shares; 2024Q4: 154,949 shares; 2025Q1: 152,279 shares; 2025Q2: 155,443 shares; 2025Q3: 153,646 shares 153,646$18.6M3.71%-1,797Timeline
MTBM & T BK CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 100,360 shares; 2024Q4: 83,883 shares; 2025Q1: 82,509 shares; 2025Q2: 95,090 shares; 2025Q3: 94,021 shares 94,021$18.6M3.71%-1,069Timeline
SJMSMUCKER J M COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 113,602 shares; 2024Q4: 141,485 shares; 2025Q1: 139,087 shares; 2025Q2: 166,179 shares; 2025Q3: 164,248 shares 164,248$17.8M3.56%-1,931Timeline
ORLYOREILLY AUTOMOTIVE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 13,011 shares; 2024Q4: 12,942 shares; 2025Q1: 10,340 shares; 2025Q2: 157,917 shares; 2025Q3: 156,212 shares 156,212$16.8M3.36%-1,705Timeline
TTCTORO COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 144,438 shares; 2024Q4: 210,156 shares; 2025Q1: 206,412 shares; 2025Q2: 211,290 shares; 2025Q3: 208,738 shares 208,738$15.9M3.18%-2,552Timeline
WABWABTECQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 77,554 shares; 2024Q4: 77,074 shares; 2025Q1: 75,832 shares; 2025Q2: 77,343 shares; 2025Q3: 76,480 shares 76,480$15.3M3.06%-863Timeline
SONSONOCO PRODS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 305,971 shares; 2024Q4: 307,680 shares; 2025Q1: 217,255 shares; 2025Q2: 355,136 shares; 2025Q3: 351,050 shares 351,050$15.1M3.02%-4,086Timeline
IEXIDEX CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 48,464 shares; 2024Q4: 48,224 shares; 2025Q1: 76,567 shares; 2025Q2: 90,484 shares; 2025Q3: 89,429 shares 89,429$14.6M2.91%-1,055Timeline
TSCOTRACTOR SUPPLY COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 51,041 shares; 2024Q4: 253,898 shares; 2025Q1: 249,635 shares; 2025Q2: 254,789 shares; 2025Q3: 251,866 shares 251,866$14.3M2.86%-2,923Timeline
CBSHCOMMERCE BANCSHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 225,093 shares; 2024Q4: 235,189 shares; 2025Q1: 231,232 shares; 2025Q2: 235,996 shares; 2025Q3: 233,265 shares 233,265$13.9M2.79%-2,731Timeline
KEYSKEYSIGHT TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 80,629 shares; 2024Q4: 80,198 shares; 2025Q1: 78,818 shares; 2025Q2: 80,584 shares; 2025Q3: 79,620 shares 79,620$13.9M2.78%-964Timeline
CASSCASS INFORMATION SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 305,495 shares; 2024Q4: 328,937 shares; 2025Q1: 322,918 shares; 2025Q2: 330,036 shares; 2025Q3: 351,073 shares 351,073$13.8M2.76%+21,037Timeline
LHLABCORP HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 48,623 shares; 2024Q4: 48,287 shares; 2025Q1: 47,435 shares; 2025Q2: 48,448 shares; 2025Q3: 47,868 shares 47,868$13.7M2.75%-580Timeline
STESTERIS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 67,089 shares; 2024Q4: 66,755 shares; 2025Q1: 65,658 shares; 2025Q2: 55,587 shares; 2025Q3: 54,977 shares 54,977$13.6M2.72%-610Timeline
ATRAPTARGROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 52,041 shares; 2024Q4: 51,778 shares; 2025Q1: 80,864 shares; 2025Q2: 82,655 shares; 2025Q3: 99,470 shares 99,470$13.3M2.66%+16,815Timeline
MSAMSA SAFETY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 74,263 shares; 2025Q2: 76,221 shares; 2025Q3: 75,300 shares 75,300$13M2.59%-921Timeline
MHKMOHAWK INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 98,555 shares; 2024Q4: 98,062 shares; 2025Q1: 96,448 shares; 2025Q2: 98,378 shares; 2025Q3: 97,277 shares 97,277$12.5M2.51%-1,101Timeline
MWAMUELLER WTR PRODS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 680,886 shares; 2024Q4: 677,651 shares; 2025Q1: 574,151 shares; 2025Q2: 583,840 shares; 2025Q3: 491,022 shares 491,022$12.5M2.5%-92,818Timeline
DVADAVITA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 106,059 shares; 2024Q4: 105,418 shares; 2025Q1: 92,740 shares; 2025Q2: 94,502 shares; 2025Q3: 93,463 shares 93,463$12.4M2.48%-1,039Timeline
WRBBERKLEY W R CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 230,224 shares; 2024Q4: 228,759 shares; 2025Q1: 225,151 shares; 2025Q2: 154,920 shares; 2025Q3: 153,169 shares 153,169$11.7M2.34%-1,751Timeline
MGEEMGE ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 111,841 shares; 2024Q4: 111,176 shares; 2025Q1: 109,570 shares; 2025Q2: 112,160 shares; 2025Q3: 135,559 shares 135,559$11.4M2.28%+23,399Timeline
DVNDEVON ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 329,123 shares; 2024Q4: 314,770 shares; 2025Q1: 320,188 shares; 2025Q2: 327,824 shares; 2025Q3: 323,606 shares 323,606$11.3M2.27%-4,218Timeline
CHRWC H ROBINSON WORLDWIDE INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 155,432 shares; 2024Q4: 119,868 shares; 2025Q1: 117,831 shares; 2025Q2: 84,113 shares; 2025Q3: 83,150 shares 83,150$11M2.2%-963Timeline
TFXTELEFLEX INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 47,904 shares; 2024Q4: 72,778 shares; 2025Q1: 87,747 shares; 2025Q2: 89,843 shares; 2025Q3: 88,757 shares 88,757$10.9M2.17%-1,086Timeline
CASYCASEYS GEN STORES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 29,316 shares; 2024Q4: 23,385 shares; 2025Q1: 23,062 shares; 2025Q2: 23,418 shares; 2025Q3: 19,199 shares 19,199$10.9M2.17%-4,219Timeline
FMCFMC CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 423,815 shares; 2024Q4: 456,509 shares; 2025Q1: 462,145 shares; 2025Q2: 312,177 shares; 2025Q3: 308,478 shares 308,478$10.4M2.07%-3,699Timeline
NTRSNORTHERN TR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 121,843 shares; 2024Q4: 121,236 shares; 2025Q1: 119,282 shares; 2025Q2: 121,634 shares; 2025Q3: 68,669 shares 68,669$9.24M1.85%-52,965Timeline
AZZAZZ INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 83,714 shares; 2025Q3: 82,704 shares 82,704$9.03M1.8%-1,010Timeline
BROBROWN & BROWN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 113,881 shares; 2024Q4: 113,304 shares; 2025Q1: 94,083 shares; 2025Q2: 95,854 shares; 2025Q3: 94,787 shares 94,787$8.89M1.78%-1,067Timeline
REVGREV GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 153,233 shares; 2025Q2: 157,265 shares; 2025Q3: 120,886 shares 120,886$6.85M1.37%-36,379Timeline
HRLHORMEL FOODS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 168,522 shares 168,522$4.17M0.83%newTimeline
WSMWILLIAMS SONOMA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 8,888 shares; 2024Q4: 8,888 shares; 2025Q1: 8,888 shares; 2025Q2: 8,888 shares; 2025Q3: 8,888 shares 8,888$1.74M0.35%0Timeline
ETNEATON CORP PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,026 shares; 2024Q4: 4,026 shares; 2025Q1: 3,926 shares; 2025Q2: 3,926 shares; 2025Q3: 3,926 shares 3,926$1.47M0.29%0Timeline
MCYMERCURY GENL CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 139,711 shares; 2024Q4: 15,157 shares; 2025Q1: 15,157 shares; 2025Q2: 14,586 shares; 2025Q3: 14,586 shares 14,586$1.24M0.25%0Timeline
NSITINSIGHT ENTERPRISES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,244 shares; 2024Q4: 6,244 shares; 2025Q1: 6,244 shares; 2025Q2: 6,244 shares; 2025Q3: 6,244 shares 6,244$708K0.14%0Timeline
HSICSCHEIN HENRY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 235,967 shares; 2024Q4: 236,915 shares; 2025Q1: 7,024 shares; 2025Q2: 6,166 shares; 2025Q3: 6,166 shares 6,166$409K0.08%0Timeline
WERNWERNER ENTERPRISES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 299,941 shares; 2024Q4: 298,376 shares; 2025Q1: 293,274 shares; 2025Q2: 14,563 shares; 2025Q3: 14,563 shares 14,563$383K0.08%0Timeline
PGRPROGRESSIVE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,426 shares; 2024Q4: 1,426 shares; 2025Q1: 1,426 shares; 2025Q2: 1,426 shares; 2025Q3: 1,426 shares 1,426$352K0.07%0Timeline
LEGLEGGETT & PLATT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 616,815 shares; 2024Q4: 248,773 shares; 2025Q1: 248,773 shares; 2025Q2: 27,094 shares; 2025Q3: 27,094 shares 27,094$241K0.05%0Timeline

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000900169-25-000007 base2025-11-20acceptance time not in the bulk data set