Skip to content

Smead Capital Management, Inc.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1427008, Phoenix, AZ

Smead Capital Management, Inc. reported $4,597,098,186 across 32 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-05-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 57.6% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-26-001955

Period
2026-03-31
Reported value
$4.6B
Holdings
32
Top 10 weight
57.6%
New
0
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
UNHadded+38,379$10.4M
CACCadded+22,136$9.37M
WFGadded+60,100$3.92M
FROadded+23,965$840K
IWDadded+1,872$400K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
APAreduced-1,233,224-$52.3M
CVEreduced-1,895,975-$50.3M
AXPreduced-165,788-$50.1M
MRKreduced-366,902-$44.1M
SPGreduced-231,470-$43.2M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-26-001955, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $4,597,098,186, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CVECENOVUS ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 15,416,146 shares; 2024Q4: 15,123,232 shares; 2025Q1: 15,495,912 shares; 2025Q2: 17,552,075 shares; 2025Q3: 16,389,740 shares; 2025Q4: 16,763,978 shares; 2026Q1: 14,868,003 shares 14,868,003$394M8.58%-1,895,975Timeline
APAAPA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 9,667,452 shares; 2024Q4: 12,681,405 shares; 2025Q1: 12,404,821 shares; 2025Q2: 10,941,229 shares; 2025Q3: 10,161,573 shares; 2025Q4: 9,503,039 shares; 2026Q1: 8,269,815 shares 8,269,815$351M7.63%-1,233,224Timeline
MRKMERCK & CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,380,469 shares; 2024Q4: 3,300,210 shares; 2025Q1: 3,334,566 shares; 2025Q2: 3,267,318 shares; 2025Q3: 3,034,674 shares; 2025Q4: 2,838,300 shares; 2026Q1: 2,471,398 shares 2,471,398$297M6.47%-366,902Timeline
SPGSIMON PPTY GROUP INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,620,355 shares; 2024Q4: 2,558,289 shares; 2025Q1: 2,336,798 shares; 2025Q2: 2,062,019 shares; 2025Q3: 1,915,505 shares; 2025Q4: 1,791,330 shares; 2026Q1: 1,559,860 shares 1,559,860$291M6.33%-231,470Timeline
AMGNAMGEN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,172,866 shares; 2024Q4: 1,145,056 shares; 2025Q1: 1,046,014 shares; 2025Q2: 922,968 shares; 2025Q3: 857,384 shares; 2025Q4: 801,796 shares; 2026Q1: 697,919 shares 697,919$246M5.34%-103,877Timeline
MACMACERICH COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 20,433,449 shares; 2024Q4: 19,949,757 shares; 2025Q1: 18,214,281 shares; 2025Q2: 16,074,002 shares; 2025Q3: 14,931,924 shares; 2025Q4: 13,963,805 shares; 2026Q1: 12,155,332 shares 12,155,332$230M5%-1,808,473Timeline
COPCONOCOPHILLIPSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,196,884 shares; 2024Q4: 2,144,865 shares; 2025Q1: 2,139,377 shares; 2025Q2: 1,887,445 shares; 2025Q3: 1,753,485 shares; 2025Q4: 1,917,545 shares; 2026Q1: 1,671,303 shares 1,671,303$221M4.8%-246,242Timeline
FANGDIAMONDBACK ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,053,675 shares; 2025Q3: 1,312,413 shares; 2025Q4: 1,227,772 shares; 2026Q1: 1,069,328 shares 1,069,328$212M4.6%-158,444Timeline
DHID R HORTON INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,516,673 shares; 2024Q4: 2,456,911 shares; 2025Q1: 2,243,666 shares; 2025Q2: 1,979,845 shares; 2025Q3: 1,839,163 shares; 2025Q4: 1,719,925 shares; 2026Q1: 1,497,723 shares 1,497,723$206M4.47%-222,202Timeline
OXYOCCIDENTAL PETE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,700,697 shares; 2024Q4: 6,549,155 shares; 2025Q1: 5,937,965 shares; 2025Q2: 4,071,705 shares; 2025Q3: 3,787,043 shares; 2025Q4: 3,545,182 shares; 2026Q1: 3,095,535 shares 3,095,535$201M4.38%-449,647Timeline
AXPAMERICAN EXPRESS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,629,480 shares; 2024Q4: 1,344,431 shares; 2025Q1: 1,228,274 shares; 2025Q2: 884,732 shares; 2025Q3: 821,852 shares; 2025Q4: 768,431 shares; 2026Q1: 602,643 shares 602,643$182M3.97%-165,788Timeline
TGTTARGET CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,243,928 shares; 2024Q4: 1,491,157 shares; 2025Q1: 1,638,296 shares; 2025Q2: 1,973,113 shares; 2025Q3: 1,830,431 shares; 2025Q4: 1,713,932 shares; 2026Q1: 1,492,670 shares 1,492,670$181M3.94%-221,262Timeline
EBAYEBAY INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,725,760 shares; 2024Q4: 3,637,757 shares; 2025Q1: 3,323,333 shares; 2025Q2: 2,932,396 shares; 2025Q3: 2,173,735 shares; 2025Q4: 2,032,886 shares; 2026Q1: 1,771,494 shares 1,771,494$161M3.51%-261,392Timeline
NVRNVR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 36,218 shares; 2024Q4: 35,355 shares; 2025Q1: 32,283 shares; 2025Q2: 28,486 shares; 2025Q3: 26,462 shares; 2025Q4: 24,745 shares; 2026Q1: 21,538 shares 21,538$142M3.09%-3,207Timeline
LENLENNAR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,666,905 shares; 2024Q4: 2,603,555 shares; 2025Q1: 2,377,483 shares; 2025Q2: 2,097,906 shares; 2025Q3: 1,948,849 shares; 2025Q4: 1,822,291 shares; 2026Q1: 1,586,225 shares 1,586,225$138M3%-236,066Timeline
BACBANK OF AMER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,935,264 shares; 2024Q4: 6,195,818 shares; 2025Q1: 5,660,444 shares; 2025Q2: 3,648,771 shares; 2025Q3: 3,389,427 shares; 2025Q4: 3,169,803 shares; 2026Q1: 2,759,684 shares 2,759,684$135M2.93%-410,119Timeline
FITBFIFTH THIRD BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,224,047 shares; 2024Q4: 2,171,369 shares; 2025Q1: 1,983,539 shares; 2025Q2: 1,750,355 shares; 2025Q3: 1,626,001 shares; 2025Q4: 3,250,139 shares; 2026Q1: 2,831,423 shares 2,831,423$132M2.86%-418,716Timeline
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,409,521 shares; 2024Q4: 1,080,528 shares; 2025Q1: 987,155 shares; 2025Q2: 648,003 shares; 2025Q3: 601,947 shares; 2025Q4: 562,792 shares; 2026Q1: 416,094 shares 416,094$122M2.66%-146,698Timeline
HDHOME DEPOT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 516,204 shares; 2024Q4: 503,875 shares; 2025Q1: 460,325 shares; 2025Q2: 406,273 shares; 2025Q3: 377,406 shares; 2025Q4: 352,819 shares; 2026Q1: 307,339 shares 307,339$101M2.2%-45,480Timeline
WALWESTERN ALLIANCE BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,350,195 shares; 2024Q4: 1,318,211 shares; 2025Q1: 1,204,088 shares; 2025Q2: 1,435,247 shares; 2025Q3: 1,333,236 shares; 2025Q4: 1,556,943 shares; 2026Q1: 1,355,591 shares 1,355,591$96M2.09%-201,352Timeline
UHAL-BU HAUL HOLDING COMPANYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,431,771 shares; 2024Q4: 2,456,781 shares; 2025Q1: 2,401,119 shares; 2025Q2: 2,842,383 shares; 2025Q3: 2,636,827 shares; 2025Q4: 2,467,011 shares; 2026Q1: 2,146,425 shares 2,146,425$95.9M2.09%-320,586Timeline
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 252,438 shares; 2025Q3: 330,118 shares; 2025Q4: 308,723 shares; 2026Q1: 347,102 shares 347,102$93.9M2.04%+38,379Timeline
CACCCREDIT ACCEP CORP MICHQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 207,828 shares; 2024Q4: 202,907 shares; 2025Q1: 185,373 shares; 2025Q2: 216,811 shares; 2025Q3: 201,402 shares; 2025Q4: 188,334 shares; 2026Q1: 210,470 shares 210,470$89.1M1.94%+22,136Timeline
QCOMQUALCOMM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 687,507 shares; 2024Q4: 671,266 shares; 2025Q1: 613,096 shares; 2025Q2: 721,679 shares; 2025Q3: 670,386 shares; 2025Q4: 626,937 shares; 2026Q1: 545,810 shares 545,810$70.3M1.53%-81,127Timeline
ULTAULTA BEAUTY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 204,891 shares; 2025Q1: 187,167 shares; 2025Q2: 165,158 shares; 2025Q3: 153,423 shares; 2025Q4: 143,477 shares; 2026Q1: 124,895 shares 124,895$65.3M1.42%-18,582Timeline
MTBM & T BK CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 493,817 shares; 2024Q4: 482,120 shares; 2025Q1: 440,378 shares; 2025Q2: 388,621 shares; 2025Q3: 361,011 shares; 2025Q4: 337,603 shares; 2026Q1: 293,869 shares 293,869$60.7M1.32%-43,734Timeline
CROXCROCS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 634,082 shares; 2025Q4: 594,690 shares; 2026Q1: 517,170 shares 517,170$42.9M0.93%-77,520Timeline
FROFRONTLINE PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 670,581 shares; 2024Q4: 694,444 shares; 2025Q1: 685,070 shares; 2025Q2: 590,266 shares; 2025Q3: 590,266 shares; 2025Q4: 586,729 shares; 2026Q1: 610,694 shares 610,694$21.4M0.47%+23,965Timeline
WFGWEST FRASER TIMBER CO LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 118,108 shares; 2024Q4: 122,321 shares; 2025Q1: 120,949 shares; 2025Q2: 120,378 shares; 2025Q3: 120,378 shares; 2025Q4: 54,678 shares; 2026Q1: 114,778 shares 114,778$7.49M0.16%+60,100Timeline
OXY/WSOCCIDENTAL PETE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 150,860 shares; 2024Q4: 156,248 shares; 2025Q1: 154,699 shares; 2025Q2: 153,969 shares; 2025Q3: 153,969 shares; 2025Q4: 153,047 shares; 2026Q1: 151,211 shares 151,211$6.49M0.14%-1,836Timeline
GTXGARRETT MOTION INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 244,261 shares; 2026Q1: 254,910 shares 254,910$4.63M0.1%+10,649Timeline
IWDISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 7,247 shares; 2025Q1: 6,440 shares; 2025Q2: 3,496 shares; 2025Q3: 5,506 shares; 2025Q4: 4,392 shares; 2026Q1: 6,264 shares 6,264$1.34M0.03%+1,872Timeline

How Q1 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-26-001955 base2026-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set