Skip to content

Smead Capital Management, Inc.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1427008, Phoenix, AZ

Smead Capital Management, Inc. reported $5,833,381,475 across 34 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 51.9% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-25-001874

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$5.83B
Holdings
34
Top 10 weight
51.9%
New
1
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MRPnew+1,186,210$31.4M
TGTadded+147,139$15.4M
CVEadded+372,680$5.18M
MRKadded+34,356$3.08M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SPGreduced-221,491-$36.8M
AXPreduced-116,157-$31.3M
AMGNreduced-99,042-$30.9M
OXYreduced-611,190-$30.2M
MACreduced-1,735,476-$29.8M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-25-001874, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $5,833,381,475, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
SPGSIMON PPTY GROUP INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,620,355 shares; 2024Q4: 2,558,289 shares; 2025Q1: 2,336,798 shares 2,336,798$388M6.65%-221,491Timeline
AXPAMERICAN EXPRESS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,629,480 shares; 2024Q4: 1,344,431 shares; 2025Q1: 1,228,274 shares 1,228,274$330M5.67%-116,157Timeline
AMGNAMGEN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,172,866 shares; 2024Q4: 1,145,056 shares; 2025Q1: 1,046,014 shares 1,046,014$326M5.59%-99,042Timeline
MACMACERICH COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 20,433,449 shares; 2024Q4: 19,949,757 shares; 2025Q1: 18,214,281 shares 18,214,281$313M5.36%-1,735,476Timeline
MRKMERCK & CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,380,469 shares; 2024Q4: 3,300,210 shares; 2025Q1: 3,334,566 shares 3,334,566$299M5.13%+34,356Timeline
OXYOCCIDENTAL PETE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,700,697 shares; 2024Q4: 6,549,155 shares; 2025Q1: 5,937,965 shares 5,937,965$293M5.02%-611,190Timeline
DHID R HORTON INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,516,673 shares; 2024Q4: 2,456,911 shares; 2025Q1: 2,243,666 shares 2,243,666$285M4.89%-213,245Timeline
LENLENNAR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,666,905 shares; 2024Q4: 2,603,555 shares; 2025Q1: 2,377,483 shares 2,377,483$273M4.68%-226,072Timeline
APAAPA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 9,667,452 shares; 2024Q4: 12,681,405 shares; 2025Q1: 12,404,821 shares 12,404,821$261M4.47%-276,584Timeline
OVVOVINTIV INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,303,203 shares; 2024Q4: 6,142,821 shares; 2025Q1: 6,049,598 shares 6,049,598$259M4.44%-93,223Timeline
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,409,521 shares; 2024Q4: 1,080,528 shares; 2025Q1: 987,155 shares 987,155$242M4.15%-93,373Timeline
BACBANK OF AMER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,935,264 shares; 2024Q4: 6,195,818 shares; 2025Q1: 5,660,444 shares 5,660,444$236M4.05%-535,374Timeline
NVRNVR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 36,218 shares; 2024Q4: 35,355 shares; 2025Q1: 32,283 shares 32,283$234M4.01%-3,072Timeline
EBAYEBAY INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,725,760 shares; 2024Q4: 3,637,757 shares; 2025Q1: 3,323,333 shares 3,323,333$225M3.86%-314,424Timeline
COPCONOCOPHILLIPSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,196,884 shares; 2024Q4: 2,144,865 shares; 2025Q1: 2,139,377 shares 2,139,377$225M3.85%-5,488Timeline
CVECENOVUS ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 15,416,146 shares; 2024Q4: 15,123,232 shares; 2025Q1: 15,495,912 shares 15,495,912$215M3.69%+372,680Timeline
DVNDEVON ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,879,516 shares; 2024Q4: 5,734,353 shares; 2025Q1: 5,706,322 shares 5,706,322$213M3.66%-28,031Timeline
TGTTARGET CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,243,928 shares; 2024Q4: 1,491,157 shares; 2025Q1: 1,638,296 shares 1,638,296$171M2.93%+147,139Timeline
HDHOME DEPOT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 516,204 shares; 2024Q4: 503,875 shares; 2025Q1: 460,325 shares 460,325$169M2.89%-43,550Timeline
UHAL-BU HAUL HOLDING COMPANYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,431,771 shares; 2024Q4: 2,456,781 shares; 2025Q1: 2,401,119 shares 2,401,119$142M2.44%-55,662Timeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 211,972 shares; 2024Q4: 206,954 shares; 2025Q1: 189,065 shares 189,065$101M1.73%-17,889Timeline
CACCCREDIT ACCEP CORP MICHQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 207,828 shares; 2024Q4: 202,907 shares; 2025Q1: 185,373 shares 185,373$95.7M1.64%-17,534Timeline
QCOMQUALCOMM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 687,507 shares; 2024Q4: 671,266 shares; 2025Q1: 613,096 shares 613,096$94.2M1.61%-58,170Timeline
WALWESTERN ALLIANCE BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,350,195 shares; 2024Q4: 1,318,211 shares; 2025Q1: 1,204,088 shares 1,204,088$92.5M1.59%-114,123Timeline
MTBM & T BK CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 493,817 shares; 2024Q4: 482,120 shares; 2025Q1: 440,378 shares 440,378$78.7M1.35%-41,742Timeline
FITBFIFTH THIRD BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,224,047 shares; 2024Q4: 2,171,369 shares; 2025Q1: 1,983,539 shares 1,983,539$77.8M1.33%-187,830Timeline
ULTAULTA BEAUTY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 204,891 shares; 2025Q1: 187,167 shares 187,167$68.6M1.18%-17,724Timeline
SIRISIRIUSXM HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 2,680,495 shares; 2025Q1: 2,450,931 shares 2,450,931$55.3M0.95%-229,564Timeline
MRPMILLROSE PPTYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,186,210 shares 1,186,210$31.4M0.54%newTimeline
UHALU HAUL HOLDING COMPANYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 543,233 shares; 2024Q4: 447,967 shares; 2025Q1: 209,649 shares 209,649$13.7M0.23%-238,318Timeline
FROFRONTLINE PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 670,581 shares; 2024Q4: 694,444 shares; 2025Q1: 685,070 shares 685,070$10M0.17%-9,374Timeline
WFGWEST FRASER TIMBER CO LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 118,108 shares; 2024Q4: 122,321 shares; 2025Q1: 120,949 shares 120,949$9.29M0.16%-1,372Timeline
OXY/WSOCCIDENTAL PETE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 150,860 shares; 2024Q4: 156,248 shares; 2025Q1: 154,699 shares 154,699$4.28M0.07%-1,549Timeline
IWDISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 7,247 shares; 2025Q1: 6,440 shares 6,440$1.21M0.02%-807Timeline

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
VTVVANGUARD INDEX FDS4,726$800Kshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-25-001874 base2025-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set