Skip to content

Slotnik Capital, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1963764, DALLAS, TX

Slotnik Capital, LLC reported $221,045,203 across 17 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-12. Its ten largest share positions make up 91.78% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001963764-25-000002

Period
2024-12-31
Reported value
$221M
Holdings
17
Top 10 weight
91.78%
New
9
Sold out
12

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ALTAIR ENGINEERING INCnew+177,629$19.4M
SUMMIT MATERIALS INC CLASS Anew+330,000$16.7M
ASPEN TECHNOLOGY INCnew+40,924$10.2M
LBRDKnew+93,700$7.01M
Kadded+27,000$2.19M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MARATHON OIL CORPexited-1,183,964-$31.5M
VISTA OUTDOOR INCexited-503,000-$19.7M
CATALENT INC USD 0.01exited-283,500-$17.2M
HEARTLAND FINL USA INCreduced-218,104-$13.4M
ENSTAR GROUP LIMITEDexited-32,000-$10.3M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001963764-25-000002, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $219,345,703, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
FYBRFRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS PAREQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 965,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,016,035 shares 1,016,035$35.3M16.07%+51,035Timeline
KKELLANOVAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 407,600 shares; 2024Q4: 434,600 shares 434,600$35.2M16.04%+27,000Timeline
HASHICORP INCHASHICORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,116,908 shares; 2024Q4: 850,946 shares 850,946$29.1M13.27%-265,962
HESS CORPHESS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 156,400 shares; 2024Q4: 167,700 shares 167,700$22.3M10.17%+11,300
ALTAIR ENGINEERING INCALTAIR ENGINEERING INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 177,629 shares 177,629$19.4M8.84%new
SUMMIT MATERIALS INC CLASS ASUMMIT MATERIALS INC CLASS AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 330,000 shares 330,000$16.7M7.61%new
CHAMPIONX CORPORATIONCHAMPIONX CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 580,696 shares; 2024Q4: 606,915 shares 606,915$16.5M7.52%+26,219
ASPEN TECHNOLOGY INCASPEN TECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 40,924 shares 40,924$10.2M4.66%new
JUNIPER NETWORKS INCJUNIPER NETWORKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 230,000 shares; 2024Q4: 223,000 shares 223,000$8.35M3.81%-7,000
HEARTLAND FINL USA INCHEARTLAND FINL USA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 353,534 shares; 2024Q4: 135,430 shares 135,430$8.3M3.79%-218,104
LBRDKLIBERTY BROADBAND CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 93,700 shares 93,700$7.01M3.19%newTimeline
INBXINHIBRX BIOSCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 369,354 shares; 2024Q4: 388,000 shares 388,000$5.98M2.72%+18,646Timeline
REVANCE THERAPEUTICS INCREVANCE THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 671,607 shares 671,607$2.04M0.93%new
LWAYLIFEWAY FOODS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 53,000 shares 53,000$1.31M0.6%newTimeline
ARCADIUM LITHIUM PLCARCADIUM LITHIUM PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 200,000 shares 200,000$1.03M0.47%new
ZUORA INCZUORA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 67,533 shares 67,533$670K0.31%new

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
UNITED STATES STEEL CORPUNITED STATES STEEL CORP COMcall50,000$1.7Mnew

Sold out in Q4 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
MARATHON OIL CORPMARATHON OIL CORP1,183,964$31.5Mshares
VISTA OUTDOOR INCVISTA OUTDOOR INC503,000$19.7Mshares
CATALENT INC USD 0.01CATALENT INC USD 0.01283,500$17.2Mshares
ENSTAR GROUP LIMITEDENSTAR GROUP LIMITED32,000$10.3Mshares
CAPRI HOLDINGS LIMITEDCAPRI HOLDINGS LIMITED220,000$9.34Mput
KELLOGG COKELLOGG CO100,000$8.07Mcall
AXONICS INCAXONICS INC115,186$8.02Mshares
VECTOR GROUP LTDVECTOR GROUP LTD434,009$6.48Mshares
VIZIO HOLDING CORPVIZIO HOLDING CORP560,000$6.26Mshares
CHUY'S HOLDINGS INCCHUY'S HOLDINGS INC85,000$3.18Mshares
CPRICAPRI HOLDINGS LIMITED40,000$1.7Mshares
PARAMOUNT GLOBALPARAMOUNT GLOBAL64,087$1.4Mshares

How Q4 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001963764-25-000002 base2025-02-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set