Slotnik Capital, LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 1963764, DALLAS, TX
Slotnik Capital, LLC reported $221,045,203 across 17 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-12. Its ten largest share positions make up 91.78% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001963764-25-000002
- Period
- 2024-12-31
- Reported value
- $221M
- Holdings
- 17
- Top 10 weight
- 91.78%
- New
- 9
- Sold out
- 12
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| ALTAIR ENGINEERING INCnew | +177,629 | $19.4M |
| SUMMIT MATERIALS INC CLASS Anew | +330,000 | $16.7M |
| ASPEN TECHNOLOGY INCnew | +40,924 | $10.2M |
| LBRDKnew | +93,700 | $7.01M |
| Kadded | +27,000 | $2.19M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| MARATHON OIL CORPexited | -1,183,964 | -$31.5M |
| VISTA OUTDOOR INCexited | -503,000 | -$19.7M |
| CATALENT INC USD 0.01exited | -283,500 | -$17.2M |
| HEARTLAND FINL USA INCreduced | -218,104 | -$13.4M |
| ENSTAR GROUP LIMITEDexited | -32,000 | -$10.3M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q4 2024
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001963764-25-000002, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $219,345,703, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FYBRFRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS PARE | 1,016,035 | $35.3M | 16.07% | +51,035 | Timeline | ||
| KKELLANOVA | 434,600 | $35.2M | 16.04% | +27,000 | Timeline | ||
| HASHICORP INCHASHICORP INC | 850,946 | $29.1M | 13.27% | -265,962 | |||
| HESS CORPHESS CORP | 167,700 | $22.3M | 10.17% | +11,300 | |||
| ALTAIR ENGINEERING INCALTAIR ENGINEERING INC | 177,629 | $19.4M | 8.84% | new | |||
| SUMMIT MATERIALS INC CLASS ASUMMIT MATERIALS INC CLASS A | 330,000 | $16.7M | 7.61% | new | |||
| CHAMPIONX CORPORATIONCHAMPIONX CORPORATION | 606,915 | $16.5M | 7.52% | +26,219 | |||
| ASPEN TECHNOLOGY INCASPEN TECHNOLOGY INC | 40,924 | $10.2M | 4.66% | new | |||
| JUNIPER NETWORKS INCJUNIPER NETWORKS INC | 223,000 | $8.35M | 3.81% | -7,000 | |||
| HEARTLAND FINL USA INCHEARTLAND FINL USA INC | 135,430 | $8.3M | 3.79% | -218,104 | |||
| LBRDKLIBERTY BROADBAND CORP | 93,700 | $7.01M | 3.19% | new | Timeline | ||
| INBXINHIBRX BIOSCIENCES INC | 388,000 | $5.98M | 2.72% | +18,646 | Timeline | ||
| REVANCE THERAPEUTICS INCREVANCE THERAPEUTICS INC | 671,607 | $2.04M | 0.93% | new | |||
| LWAYLIFEWAY FOODS INC | 53,000 | $1.31M | 0.6% | new | Timeline | ||
| ARCADIUM LITHIUM PLCARCADIUM LITHIUM PLC | 200,000 | $1.03M | 0.47% | new | |||
| ZUORA INCZUORA INC | 67,533 | $670K | 0.31% | new |
Options
Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED STATES STEEL CORPUNITED STATES STEEL CORP COM | call | 50,000 | $1.7M | new |
Sold out in Q4 2024
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| MARATHON OIL CORPMARATHON OIL CORP | 1,183,964 | $31.5M | shares |
| VISTA OUTDOOR INCVISTA OUTDOOR INC | 503,000 | $19.7M | shares |
| CATALENT INC USD 0.01CATALENT INC USD 0.01 | 283,500 | $17.2M | shares |
| ENSTAR GROUP LIMITEDENSTAR GROUP LIMITED | 32,000 | $10.3M | shares |
| CAPRI HOLDINGS LIMITEDCAPRI HOLDINGS LIMITED | 220,000 | $9.34M | put |
| KELLOGG COKELLOGG CO | 100,000 | $8.07M | call |
| AXONICS INCAXONICS INC | 115,186 | $8.02M | shares |
| VECTOR GROUP LTDVECTOR GROUP LTD | 434,009 | $6.48M | shares |
| VIZIO HOLDING CORPVIZIO HOLDING CORP | 560,000 | $6.26M | shares |
| CHUY'S HOLDINGS INCCHUY'S HOLDINGS INC | 85,000 | $3.18M | shares |
| CPRICAPRI HOLDINGS LIMITED | 40,000 | $1.7M | shares |
| PARAMOUNT GLOBALPARAMOUNT GLOBAL | 64,087 | $1.4M | shares |
How Q4 2024 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001963764-25-000002 | base | 2025-02-12 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |