Skip to content

SILVERBACK ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1278960, DURHAM, NC

SILVERBACK ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC reported $698,847,142 across 59 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-03-31, in a 13F-HR/A filed 2026-05-21. Its ten largest share positions make up 51.48% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR/A 0001398344-26-009537

Period
2026-03-31
Reported value
$699M
Holdings
59
Top 10 weight
51.48%
New
21
Sold out
18

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
EYPTnew+50,000$644K
TEMadded+11,000$497K
VRMadded+12,448$166K
KPTIadded+25,000$139K
ARAYadded+117,481$45.6K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ARRYexited-295,500-$2.72M
GOSSexited-500,000-$1.55M
STNGreduced-20,000-$1.49M
HLITreduced-1,434-$12.9K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR/A 0001398344-26-009537, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $507,080,021, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
VRMVROOM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 424,873 shares; 2025Q2: 423,132 shares; 2025Q3: 414,949 shares; 2025Q4: 425,488 shares; 2026Q1: 437,936 shares 437,936$5.83M1.15%+12,448Timeline
HLITHARMONIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 712,023 shares; 2024Q4: 691,644 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 710,000 shares; 2025Q3: 674,600 shares; 2025Q4: 650,000 shares; 2026Q1: 648,566 shares 648,566$5.82M1.15%-1,434Timeline
CORZCORE SCIENTIFIC INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 160,900 shares; 2026Q1: 160,900 shares 160,900$2.41M0.47%0Timeline
AVAVAEROVIRONMENT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 12,100 shares; 2026Q1: 12,100 shares 12,100$2.21M0.44%0Timeline
ASTSAST SPACEMOBILE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 24,200 shares; 2026Q1: 24,200 shares 24,200$2.01M0.4%0Timeline
TEMTEMPUS AI INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 24,700 shares; 2026Q1: 35,700 shares 35,700$1.61M0.32%+11,000Timeline
WULFTERAWULF INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 96,600 shares; 2026Q1: 96,600 shares 96,600$1.39M0.27%0Timeline
LPSNLIVEPERSON INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 485,001 shares; 2026Q1: 485,001 shares 485,001$1.24M0.24%0Timeline
NEONEOGENOMICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 201,313 shares; 2025Q4: 165,101 shares; 2026Q1: 165,101 shares 165,101$1.23M0.24%0Timeline
STNGSCORPIO TANKERS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 30,000 shares; 2025Q3: 30,000 shares; 2025Q4: 30,000 shares; 2026Q1: 10,000 shares 10,000$747K0.15%-20,000Timeline
EYPTEYEPOINT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 50,000 shares 50,000$644K0.13%newTimeline
ARAYACCURAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 69,061 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,166,054 shares; 2025Q3: 1,066,054 shares; 2025Q4: 1,532,519 shares; 2026Q1: 1,650,000 shares 1,650,000$640K0.13%+117,481Timeline
MXMAGNACHIP SEMICONDUCTOR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 220,000 shares; 2024Q4: 220,000 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 220,000 shares; 2025Q3: 220,000 shares; 2025Q4: 220,000 shares; 2026Q1: 220,000 shares 220,000$616K0.12%0Timeline
KPTIKARYOPHARM THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 70,000 shares; 2025Q3: 40,000 shares; 2025Q4: 40,000 shares; 2026Q1: 65,000 shares 65,000$362K0.07%+25,000Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T SHSput150,000$97.6Mnew
IWMISHARES TR SHSput155,000$38.4Mnew
IWMISHARES TR SHScall100,000$24.8Mnew
DFTXDEFINIUM THERAPEUTICS INC COM SHScall294,400$5.56Mnew
KIESPDR SERIES TRUST ST STR SP INSput100,000$5.5Mnew
KIESPDR SERIES TRUST ST STR SP INScall100,000$5.5Mnew
LCIDLUCID GROUP INC Stockput470,000$4.48M-624,700
VIAVVIAVI SOLUTIONS INC COMcall100,000$3.33Mnew
BKLNINVESCO EXCH TRADED FD TR II SR LN ETFput112,100$2.29Mnew
PARPAR TECHNOLOGY CORP COMcall150,000$2Mnew
EYPTEYEPOINT INC Stockcall100,000$1.29Mnew
KPTIKARYOPHARM THERAPEUTICS INC COMMON STOCKcall100,000$557Knew
INDIINDIE SEMICONDUCTOR INC CLASS A COMput100,000$322K-801,300
GOSSGOSSAMER BIO INC Stockcall500,000$164Knew

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
INDIE SEMICONDUCTOR INCINDIE SEMICONDUCTOR INC NOTE 3.500% 12/1principal36,515,000$34.9Mnew
ON SEMICONDUCTOR CORPON SEMICONDUCTOR CORP NOTE 5/0principal22,571,000$29.1M-1,000,000
VISHAY INTERTECHNOLOGY INCVISHAY INTERTECHNOLOGY INC NOTE 2.250% 9/1principal28,833,000$27.8M-1,000,000
UBER TECHNOLOGIES INCUBER TECHNOLOGIES INC NOTE 0.875%12/0principal23,000,000$27.8M+4,000,000
SEMTECH CORPSEMTECH CORP NOTE 1.625%11/0principal12,608,000$26.7M+4,908,000
BRIDGEBIO PHARMA INCBRIDGEBIO PHARMA INC Convertibleprincipal22,032,000$24.8M-4,918,000
IAC FinanceCo 2, Inc.IAC FinanceCo 2, Inc. Note 0.875% 06/15principal24,603,000$24.4M-7,000,000
NUTANIX INCNUTANIX INC Convertibleprincipal22,000,000$22.5M+9,500,000
ORACLE CORPORACLE CORP 6.5 DEP CUM SR Dprincipal490,000$22.1Mnew
SYNAPTICS INCSYNAPTICS INC NOTE 0.750%12/0principal20,423,000$21.1Mnew
PORCH GROUP INCPORCH GROUP INC DEBT 9.000% 5/1principal18,500,000$19.6M+1,000,000
VARONIS SYS INCVARONIS SYS INC NOTE 1.000% 9/1principal20,455,000$17.9M-2,500,000
PORCH GROUP INCPORCH GROUP INC NOTE/6 750% 10/1principal17,213,000$17.3M+4,000,000
DROPBOX INCDROPBOX INC NOTE 3/0principal17,800,000$16.9Mnew
ALPHATEC HLDGS INCALPHATEC HLDGS INC NOTE 0.750% 3/1principal14,250,000$14.6Mnew
Alnylam Pharmaceuticals IncAlnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc Note 0 09/15principal15,161,000$14.1M+2,661,000
HAEMONETICS CORP MASSHAEMONETICS CORP MASS NOTE 2.500% 6/0principal14,283,000$13.6Mnew
VERTEX INCVERTEX INC NOTE 0.750% 5/0principal15,000,000$13.1Mnew
GUIDEWIRE SOFTWARE INCGUIDEWIRE SOFTWARE INC NOTE 1.250%11/0principal12,500,000$12.5Mnew
WOLFSPEED INCWOLFSPEED INC NOTE 2.500% 6/1principal8,531,000$12.2M+66,000
COLLEGIUM PHARMACEUTICAL INCCOLLEGIUM PHARMACEUTICAL INC NOTE 2.875% 2/1principal10,300,000$12M-8,000,000
HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INCHALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC NOTE 0.250% 3/0principal11,134,000$11.6M+1,315,000
OMNICELL COMOMNICELL COM NOTE 1.000%12/0principal9,600,000$9.37M-1,400,000
EVOLENT HEALTH INCEVOLENT HEALTH INC DEBT 4.500% 8/1principal16,649,000$8.55M+8,500,000
EVOLENT HEALTH INCEVOLENT HEALTH INC NOTE 3.500%12/0principal10,000,000$5.31M-5,500,000
AMPHASTAR PHARMACEUTICALS INAMPHASTAR PHARMACEUTICALS IN NOTE 2.000% 3/1principal5,080,000$4.6M-4,000,000
INOTIV INCINOTIV INC Convertible Bondprincipal17,092,000$4.06M0
PENGUIN SOLUTIONS INCPENGUIN SOLUTIONS INC NOTE 2.000% 8/1principal3,985,000$4M-11,150,000
QIMONDA AGQIMONDA AG NOTE 6.750% 3/2principal12,400,000$3.22M0
AKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES INCAKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES INC NOTE 0.375% 9/0principal2,500,000$2.9M-9,500,000
PELOTON INTERACTIVE INCPELOTON INTERACTIVE INC NOTE 5.500%12/0principal1,368,000$1.83M-5,752,000

Sold out in Q1 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
SEAGATE HDD CAYMANSEAGATE HDD CAYMAN15,438,000$51.9Mprincipal
COINBASE GLOBAL INCCOINBASE GLOBAL INC32,977,000$32.9Mprincipal
TYLER TEX INDPT SCH DISTTYLER TEX INDPT SCH DIST28,206,000$28.6Mprincipal
JBT MAREL CORPORATIONJBT MAREL CORPORATION27,300,000$28Mprincipal
EVERGY INCEVERGY INC20,096,000$24.5Mprincipal
EZPW 3.750 12/15/29 CVTEZPW 3.750 12/15/29 CVT9,500,000$17.7Mprincipal
EXACT SCIENCES CORPEXACT SCIENCES CORP13,500,000$13.9Mprincipal
PACIRA BIOSCIENCES INCPACIRA BIOSCIENCES INC12,275,000$12.4Mprincipal
ADVANCED ENERGY INDSADVANCED ENERGY INDS7,500,000$12.3Mprincipal
FIVE9 INCFIVE9 INC11,530,000$10.4Mprincipal
BANDWIDTH INCBANDWIDTH INC10,500,000$9.21Mprincipal
8X8 INC NEW8X8 INC NEW6,970,000$6.21Mprincipal
ECHOSTAR CORPECHOSTAR CORP1,685,497$5.65Mprincipal
FLUOR CORPFLUOR CORP3,444,000$3.93Mprincipal
CERENCE INCCERENCE INC3,400,000$3.07Mprincipal
PG&E CORPPG&E CORP70,000$2.86Mprincipal
ARRYARRAY TECHNOLOGIES INC295,500$2.72Mshares
GOSSGOSSAMER BIO INC500,000$1.55Mshares

How Q1 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001398344-26-009154 superseded2026-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001398344-26-009537 baserestatement2026-05-21acceptance time not in the bulk data set