Skip to content

SILVERBACK ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1278960, DURHAM, NC

SILVERBACK ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC reported $683,800,202 across 56 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-02-17. Its ten largest share positions make up 46.06% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001398344-26-003233

Period
2025-12-31
Reported value
$684M
Holdings
56
Top 10 weight
46.06%
New
16
Sold out
23

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AVAVnew+12,100$2.93M
ARRYnew+295,500$2.72M
CORZnew+160,900$2.34M
LPSNnew+485,001$1.88M
ASTSnew+24,200$1.76M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
WOLFexited-286,407-$8.19M
AVADEL PHARMACEUTICALSexited-110,000-$1.68M
NEOreduced-36,212-$426K
HLITreduced-24,600-$243K
AISPWexited-12,500-$21K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001398344-26-003233, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $669,047,634, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
VRMVROOM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 424,873 shares; 2025Q2: 423,132 shares; 2025Q3: 414,949 shares; 2025Q4: 425,488 shares 425,488$8.47M1.27%+10,539Timeline
HLITHARMONIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 712,023 shares; 2024Q4: 691,644 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 710,000 shares; 2025Q3: 674,600 shares; 2025Q4: 650,000 shares 650,000$6.43M0.96%-24,600Timeline
AVAVAEROVIRONMENT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 12,100 shares 12,100$2.93M0.44%newTimeline
ARRYARRAY TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 295,500 shares 295,500$2.72M0.41%newTimeline
CORZCORE SCIENTIFIC INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 160,900 shares 160,900$2.34M0.35%newTimeline
NEONEOGENOMICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 201,313 shares; 2025Q4: 165,101 shares 165,101$1.94M0.29%-36,212Timeline
LPSNLIVEPERSON INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 485,001 shares 485,001$1.88M0.28%newTimeline
ASTSAST SPACEMOBILE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 24,200 shares 24,200$1.76M0.26%newTimeline
GOSSGOSSAMER BIO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 350,000 shares; 2025Q3: 500,000 shares; 2025Q4: 500,000 shares 500,000$1.55M0.23%0Timeline
STNGSCORPIO TANKERS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 30,000 shares; 2025Q3: 30,000 shares; 2025Q4: 30,000 shares 30,000$1.52M0.23%0Timeline
TEMTEMPUS AI INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 24,700 shares 24,700$1.46M0.22%newTimeline
ARAYACCURAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 69,061 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,166,054 shares; 2025Q3: 1,066,054 shares; 2025Q4: 1,532,519 shares 1,532,519$1.26M0.19%+466,465Timeline
WULFTERAWULF INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 96,600 shares 96,600$1.11M0.17%newTimeline
MXMAGNACHIP SEMICONDUCTOR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 220,000 shares; 2024Q4: 220,000 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 220,000 shares; 2025Q3: 220,000 shares; 2025Q4: 220,000 shares 220,000$561K0.08%0Timeline
KPTIKARYOPHARM THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 70,000 shares; 2025Q3: 40,000 shares; 2025Q4: 40,000 shares 40,000$294K0.04%0Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
LCIDLUCID GROUP INC Stockput1,094,700$11.6M0
INDIINDIE SEMICONDUCTOR INC CLASS A COMput901,300$3.18M0

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
SEAGATE HDD CAYMANSEAGATE HDD CAYMAN NOTE 3.500% 6/0principal15,438,000$51.9M0
COINBASE GLOBAL INCCOINBASE GLOBAL INC NOTE 0.500% 6/0principal32,977,000$32.9M+9,250,000
IAC FinanceCo 2, Inc.IAC FinanceCo 2, Inc. Note 0.875% 06/15principal31,603,000$31M+2,411,000
BRIDGEBIO PHARMA INCBRIDGEBIO PHARMA INC Convertibleprincipal26,950,000$30.4M+17,500,000
TYLER TEX INDPT SCH DISTTYLER TEX INDPT SCH DIST NOTE 0.250% 3/1principal28,206,000$28.6M-941,000
ON SEMICONDUCTOR CORPON SEMICONDUCTOR CORP NOTE 5/0principal23,571,000$28.1M+7,000,000
JBT MAREL CORPORATIONJBT MAREL CORPORATION NOTE 0.250% 5/1principal27,300,000$28M0
VISHAY INTERTECHNOLOGY INCVISHAY INTERTECHNOLOGY INC NOTE 2.250% 9/1principal29,833,000$26.9M+7,113,000
COLLEGIUM PHARMACEUTICAL INCCOLLEGIUM PHARMACEUTICAL INC NOTE 2.875% 2/1principal18,300,000$25.8M+3,500,000
UBER TECHNOLOGIES INCUBER TECHNOLOGIES INC NOTE 0.875%12/0principal19,000,000$24.7M+2,500,000
EVERGY INCEVERGY INC NOTE 4.500%12/1principal20,096,000$24.5M0
VARONIS SYS INCVARONIS SYS INC NOTE 1.000% 9/1principal22,955,000$21.3Mnew
PORCH GROUP INCPORCH GROUP INC DEBT 9.000% 5/1principal17,500,000$19.9M-2,000,000
EZPW 3.750 12/15/29 CVTEZPW 3.750 12/15/29 CVT Note 3.750% 12/15principal9,500,000$17.7Mnew
SEMTECH CORPSEMTECH CORP NOTE 1.625%11/0principal7,700,000$15.7M-300,000
PENGUIN SOLUTIONS INCPENGUIN SOLUTIONS INC NOTE 2.000% 8/1principal15,135,000$15.5M-500,000
NUTANIX INCNUTANIX INC Convertibleprincipal12,500,000$14.1M-2,500,000
EXACT SCIENCES CORPEXACT SCIENCES CORP NOTE 0.375% 3/0principal13,500,000$13.9Mnew
PORCH GROUP INCPORCH GROUP INC NOTE/6 750% 10/1principal13,213,000$13.2M+690,000
WOLFSPEED INCWOLFSPEED INC NOTE 2.500% 6/1principal8,465,000$12.6Mnew
PACIRA BIOSCIENCES INCPACIRA BIOSCIENCES INC NOTE 2.125% 5/1principal12,275,000$12.4M+750,000
ADVANCED ENERGY INDSADVANCED ENERGY INDS NOTE 2.500% 9/1principal7,500,000$12.3Mnew
AKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES INCAKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES INC NOTE 0.375% 9/0principal12,000,000$12.1Mnew
Alnylam Pharmaceuticals IncAlnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc Note 0 09/15principal12,500,000$12.1Mnew
OMNICELL COMOMNICELL COM NOTE 1.000%12/0principal11,000,000$11.9Mnew
PELOTON INTERACTIVE INCPELOTON INTERACTIVE INC NOTE 5.500%12/0principal7,120,000$11.8M0
HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INCHALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC NOTE 0.250% 3/0principal9,819,000$10.6Mnew
EVOLENT HEALTH INCEVOLENT HEALTH INC NOTE 3.500%12/0principal15,500,000$10.4M+3,000,000
FIVE9 INCFIVE9 INC CNVprincipal11,530,000$10.4M-5,250,000
BANDWIDTH INCBANDWIDTH INC NOTE 0.500% 4/0principal10,500,000$9.21M-2,000,000
AMPHASTAR PHARMACEUTICALS INAMPHASTAR PHARMACEUTICALS IN NOTE 2.000% 3/1principal9,080,000$8.41M-928,000
8X8 INC NEW8X8 INC NEW NOTE 4.000% 2/0principal6,970,000$6.21M-2,750,000
EVOLENT HEALTH INCEVOLENT HEALTH INC DEBT 4.500% 8/1principal8,149,000$5.77M-2,000,000
ECHOSTAR CORPECHOSTAR CORP NOTE 3.875%11/3principal1,685,497$5.65M-6,352,999
INOTIV INCINOTIV INC Convertible Bondprincipal17,092,000$4.1M0
FLUOR CORPFLUOR CORP NOTE 1.125% 8/1principal3,444,000$3.93M-9,000,000
QIMONDA AGQIMONDA AG NOTE 6.750% 3/2principal12,400,000$3.16M0
CERENCE INCCERENCE INC NOTE 1.500% 7/0principal3,400,000$3.07M-10,250,000
PG&E CORPPG&E CORP CMNprincipal70,000$2.86M-35,000

Sold out in Q4 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
HYGISHARES TR1,600,000$130Mput
HYGISHARES TR1,000,000$81.2Mcall
Ast Spacemobile IncAst Spacemobile Inc20,755,000$43.6Mprincipal
WESTERN DIGITAL CORPWESTERN DIGITAL CORP10,695,000$34.3Mprincipal
FORD MOTOR COMPANYFORD MOTOR COMPANY26,750,000$27.1Mprincipal
IWMISHARES TR100,000$24.2Mcall
LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT INLIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT IN13,632,000$22.1Mprincipal
Viavi Solutions IncViavi Solutions Inc18,533,000$19.6Mprincipal
AKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES INCAKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES INC15,282,000$14.4Mprincipal
VERITONE INCVERITONE INC13,244,000$10Mprincipal
LUMENTUM HLDGS INCLUMENTUM HLDGS INC6,502,000$9.08Mprincipal
WOLFWOLFSPEED INC286,407$8.19Mshares
LUMINAR TECHNOLOGIES INCLUMINAR TECHNOLOGIES INC21,690,000$8.09Mprincipal
HAEMONETICS CORP MASSHAEMONETICS CORP MASS8,440,000$7.81Mprincipal
ASTSAST SPACEMOBILE INC132,800$6.52Mput
BEYOND MEAT INCBEYOND MEAT INC29,266,000$5.84Mprincipal
OATLY GROUP ABOATLY GROUP AB5,052,969$4.65Mprincipal
BENTLEY SYS INCBENTLEY SYS INC4,500,000$4.24Mprincipal
LUMINAR TECHNOLOGIES INCLUMINAR TECHNOLOGIES INC9,249,000$3.11Mprincipal
PATRICK INDS INCPATRICK INDS INC1,400,000$2.28Mprincipal
AVADEL PHARMACEUTICALSAVADEL PHARMACEUTICALS110,000$1.68Mshares
HTZHERTZ GLOBAL HLDGS INC100,000$680Kcall
AISPWAIRSHIP AI HLDGS INC12,500$21Kshares

How Q4 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001398344-26-003233 base2026-02-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set