Skip to content

Silver Point Capital L.P.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1332784, Greenwich, CT

Silver Point Capital L.P. reported $1,256,776,176 across 14 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 99.93% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000950123-25-005745

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$1.26B
Holdings
14
Top 10 weight
99.93%
New
5
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SGIadded+1,610,124$96.4M
PCGnew+2,450,000$42.1M
TDSadded+365,000$14.1M
ULCCnew+900,000$3.91M
CEEnew+51,000$736K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GPORreduced-429,253-$79M
HCCexited-645,000-$35M
MPTexited-1,325,000-$5.23M
REVELYST INCexited-257,000-$4.94M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000950123-25-005745, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,048,044,383, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
GPORGULFPORT ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,239,974 shares; 2024Q4: 3,112,688 shares; 2025Q1: 2,683,435 shares 2,683,435$494M47.15%-429,253Timeline
SGISOMNIGROUP INTERNATIONAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 300,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,910,124 shares 1,910,124$114M10.91%+1,610,124Timeline
MSCSTUDIO CITY INTL HLDGS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 28,689,314 shares; 2024Q4: 28,680,414 shares; 2025Q1: 28,680,414 shares 28,680,414$104M9.92%0Timeline
TDSTELEPHONE & DATA SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,250,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,840,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,205,000 shares 2,205,000$85.4M8.15%+365,000Timeline
PCGPG&E CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 2,450,000 shares 2,450,000$42.1M4.02%newTimeline
DHCDIVERSIFIED HEALTHCARE TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 15,504,810 shares; 2024Q4: 15,504,810 shares; 2025Q1: 15,504,810 shares 15,504,810$37.2M3.55%0Timeline
ECHOECHOSTAR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,744,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,170,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,170,000 shares 1,170,000$29.9M2.86%0Timeline
ULCCFRONTIER GROUP HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 900,000 shares 900,000$3.91M0.37%newTimeline
SKINSKINHEALTH SYSTEMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,592,030 shares; 2024Q4: 1,592,030 shares; 2025Q1: 1,592,030 shares 1,592,030$2.13M0.2%0Timeline
CEETHE CENTRAL AND EASTERN EU IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 51,000 shares 51,000$736K0.07%newTimeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T SHSput298,700$167M0
GMGENERAL MTRS CO Stockput800,000$37.6Mnew
FORWARD AIR CORPFORWARD AIR CORP COMput200,000$4.02Mnew

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
ECHOSTAR CORPECHOSTAR CORP NOTE 3.875%11/3principal119,444,449$134M+48,000,000

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
HCCWARRIOR MET COAL INC645,000$35Mshares
MPTMEDICAL PROPERTIES TRUST INC1,325,000$5.23Mshares
REVELYST INCREVELYST INC257,000$4.94Mshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000950123-25-005745 base2025-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set