Skip to content

Silver Point Capital L.P.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1332784, Greenwich, CT

Silver Point Capital L.P. reported $1,175,740,235 across 12 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 99.75% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000950123-25-002743

Period
2024-12-31
Reported value
$1.18B
Holdings
12
Top 10 weight
99.75%
New
4
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
HCCnew+645,000$35M
TDSadded+590,000$20.1M
SGInew+300,000$17M
REVELYST INCnew+257,000$4.94M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GPORreduced-1,127,286-$208M
VISTA OUTDOOR INCexited-865,000-$33.9M
MPTreduced-4,675,000-$18.5M
ECHOreduced-574,000-$13.1M
MSCreduced-8,900-$50.3K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000950123-25-002743, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,000,678,139, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
GPORGULFPORT ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,239,974 shares; 2024Q4: 3,112,688 shares 3,112,688$573M57.3%-1,127,286Timeline
MSCSTUDIO CITY INTL HLDGS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 28,689,314 shares; 2024Q4: 28,680,414 shares 28,680,414$162M16.19%-8,900Timeline
TDSTELEPHONE & DATA SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,250,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,840,000 shares 1,840,000$62.8M6.27%+590,000Timeline
DHCDIVERSIFIED HEALTHCARE TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 15,504,810 shares; 2024Q4: 15,504,810 shares 15,504,810$35.7M3.56%0Timeline
HCCWARRIOR MET COAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 645,000 shares 645,000$35M3.5%newTimeline
ECHOECHOSTAR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,744,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,170,000 shares 1,170,000$26.8M2.68%-574,000Timeline
SGISOMNIGROUP INTERNATIONAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 300,000 shares 300,000$17M1.7%newTimeline
MPTMEDICAL PROPERTIES TRUST INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,000,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,325,000 shares 1,325,000$5.23M0.52%-4,675,000Timeline
REVELYST INCREVELYST INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 257,000 shares 257,000$4.94M0.49%new
SKINSKINHEALTH SYSTEMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,592,030 shares; 2024Q4: 1,592,030 shares 1,592,030$2.53M0.25%0Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T SHSput298,700$175M-258,700

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
ECHOSTAR CORPECHOSTAR CORP NOTE 3.875%11/3principal71,444,449$75.4Mnew

Sold out in Q4 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
IWMISHARES TR270,000$59.6Mput
VISTA OUTDOOR INCVISTA OUTDOOR INC865,000$33.9Mshares
AALAMERICAN AIRLINES GROUP INC500,000$5.62Mput

How Q4 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000950123-25-002743 base2025-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set