SHAH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT
Follow13F filer, CIK 1383838, RALEIGH, NC
SHAH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT reported $495,899,394 across 16 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-01-22. Its ten largest share positions make up 92.67% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001398344-25-000895
- Period
- 2024-12-31
- Reported value
- $496M
- Holdings
- 16
- Top 10 weight
- 92.67%
- New
- 0
- Sold out
- 3
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| CSIQadded | +1,556,964 | $17.3M |
| NVAXadded | +1,333,305 | $10.7M |
| CYDadded | +128,509 | $1.22M |
| CHEER HLDG INCadded | +312,521 | $778K |
| EMEREN GROUP LTDadded | +69,374 | $141K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| GNWreduced | -948,247 | -$6.63M |
| FXIexited | -79,651 | -$2.53M |
| WOLFSPEED INCexited | -200,000 | -$1.94M |
| VGSHreduced | -4,605 | -$268K |
| VEONreduced | -6,137 | -$246K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q4 2024
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001398344-25-000895, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $495,899,394, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VEONVEON LTD | 4,943,890 | $198M | 39.98% | -6,137 | Timeline | ||
| NVAXNOVAVAX INC | 11,148,846 | $89.6M | 18.08% | +1,333,305 | Timeline | ||
| CYDCHINA YUCHAI INTL LTD | 4,345,471 | $41.4M | 8.35% | +128,509 | Timeline | ||
| EMEREN GROUP LTDEMEREN GROUP LTD | 18,818,236 | $38.2M | 7.7% | +69,374 | |||
| EDUNEW ORIENTAL ED & TECHNOLOGY | 308,558 | $19.8M | 3.99% | -1,101 | Timeline | ||
| CSIQCANADIAN SOLAR INC | 1,745,546 | $19.4M | 3.91% | +1,556,964 | Timeline | ||
| BIDUBAIDU INC | 164,656 | $13.9M | 2.8% | -344 | Timeline | ||
| VGSHVANGUARD SCOTTSDALE FDS | 237,752 | $13.8M | 2.79% | -4,605 | Timeline | ||
| GNWGENWORTH FINL INC | 1,887,170 | $13.2M | 2.66% | -948,247 | Timeline | ||
| AMANTERO MIDSTREAM CORP | 789,397 | $11.9M | 2.4% | -4,741 | Timeline | ||
| PARAMOUNT GLOBALPARAMOUNT GLOBAL | 1,121,000 | $11.7M | 2.36% | 0 | |||
| TDAYUSA TODAY CO INC | 1,800,000 | $9.11M | 1.84% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| VALVALARIS LTD | 121,600 | $5.38M | 1.08% | -518 | Timeline | ||
| CHEER HLDG INCCHEER HLDG INC | 1,614,921 | $4.02M | 0.81% | +312,521 | |||
| DOLEDOLE PLC | 275,890 | $3.74M | 0.75% | -2,256 | Timeline | ||
| BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTD | 28,279 | $2.4M | 0.48% | -706 | Timeline |
Sold out in Q4 2024
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| FXIISHARES TR | 79,651 | $2.53M | shares |
| WOLFSPEED INCWOLFSPEED INC | 200,000 | $1.94M | shares |
| NBISNEBIUS GROUP N.V. | 17,000 | $0 | shares |
How Q4 2024 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001398344-25-000895 | base | 2025-01-22 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |