Skip to content

SCHNEIDER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1036250, BERWYN, PA

SCHNEIDER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP reported $388,669,000 across 36 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 65.96% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001036250-20-000001

Period
2019-12-31
Reported value
$389M
Holdings
36
Top 10 weight
65.96%
New
3
Sold out
10

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
NEXTIER OILFIELD SOLUTIONS …new+2,197,582$14.7M
SNVadded+138,570$5.43M
CADENCE BANCORPnew+183,134$3.32M
Whiting Petroleum Corporaadded+441,250$3.24M
SMadded+271,678$3.05M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
C&J ENERGY SVCS INC NEWexited-965,780-$10.4M
AGOreduced-180,129-$8.83M
RIGreduced-1,114,443-$7.67M
MCHBexited-250,038-$6.83M
STNGreduced-150,665-$5.93M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001036250-20-000001, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $388,669,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
HRIHERC HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 523,422 shares; 2018Q3: 519,922 shares; 2018Q4: 680,098 shares; 2019Q1: 683,583 shares; 2019Q2: 668,033 shares; 2019Q3: 667,333 shares; 2019Q4: 660,385 shares 660,385$32.3M8.32%-6,948Timeline
RIGTRANSOCEAN LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 2,139,886 shares; 2018Q4: 3,925,479 shares; 2019Q1: 3,958,631 shares; 2019Q2: 4,560,881 shares; 2019Q3: 5,794,254 shares; 2019Q4: 4,679,811 shares 4,679,811$32.2M8.28%-1,114,443Timeline
STNGSCORPIO TANKERS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 8,676,478 shares; 2019Q1: 912,243 shares; 2019Q2: 914,243 shares; 2019Q3: 948,019 shares; 2019Q4: 797,354 shares 797,354$31.4M8.07%-150,665Timeline
ADNTADIENT PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 496,236 shares; 2018Q3: 632,936 shares; 2018Q4: 1,190,491 shares; 2019Q1: 1,556,785 shares; 2019Q2: 1,466,590 shares; 2019Q3: 1,389,997 shares; 2019Q4: 1,446,967 shares 1,446,967$30.7M7.91%+56,970Timeline
BHFBRIGHTHOUSE FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 367,506 shares; 2018Q3: 438,506 shares; 2018Q4: 895,551 shares; 2019Q1: 898,411 shares; 2019Q2: 862,511 shares; 2019Q3: 794,531 shares; 2019Q4: 775,022 shares 775,022$30.4M7.82%-19,509Timeline
CCITIGROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 491,658 shares; 2018Q3: 490,058 shares; 2018Q4: 517,569 shares; 2019Q1: 512,519 shares; 2019Q2: 461,829 shares; 2019Q3: 435,822 shares; 2019Q4: 370,267 shares 370,267$29.6M7.61%-65,555Timeline
KOPKOPPERS HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 438,301 shares; 2019Q1: 488,951 shares; 2019Q2: 487,551 shares; 2019Q3: 504,855 shares; 2019Q4: 498,955 shares 498,955$19.1M4.91%-5,900Timeline
UNIVAR INCUNIVAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 523,560 shares; 2019Q3: 720,059 shares; 2019Q4: 748,859 shares 748,859$18.2M4.67%+28,800
Whiting Petroleum CorporaWhiting Petroleum CorporaQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 480,550 shares; 2018Q3: 160,308 shares; 2018Q4: 172,841 shares; 2019Q1: 640,217 shares; 2019Q2: 649,317 shares; 2019Q3: 1,985,830 shares; 2019Q4: 2,427,080 shares 2,427,080$17.8M4.58%+441,250
NEXTIER OILFIELD SOLUTIONS …NEXTIER OILFIELD SOLUTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 2,197,582 shares 2,197,582$14.7M3.79%new
VENATOR MATERIALS PLCVENATOR MATERIALS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 360,125 shares; 2018Q3: 956,825 shares; 2018Q4: 1,500,275 shares; 2019Q1: 2,755,009 shares; 2019Q2: 3,273,609 shares; 2019Q3: 3,668,709 shares; 2019Q4: 3,757,895 shares 3,757,895$14.4M3.7%+89,186
KLICKULICKE & SOFFA INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 190,640 shares; 2019Q2: 321,770 shares; 2019Q3: 526,848 shares; 2019Q4: 522,750 shares 522,750$14.2M3.66%-4,098Timeline
AGOASSURED GUARANTY LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 810,541 shares; 2018Q3: 800,941 shares; 2018Q4: 620,143 shares; 2019Q1: 573,643 shares; 2019Q2: 457,343 shares; 2019Q3: 452,643 shares; 2019Q4: 272,514 shares 272,514$13.4M3.44%-180,129Timeline
NWLNEWELL BRANDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 555,039 shares; 2018Q4: 1,037,809 shares; 2019Q1: 1,037,609 shares; 2019Q2: 1,032,609 shares; 2019Q3: 957,909 shares; 2019Q4: 680,109 shares 680,109$13.1M3.36%-277,800Timeline
SNVSYNOVUS FINANCIAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 166,124 shares; 2019Q1: 132,324 shares; 2019Q2: 152,324 shares; 2019Q3: 152,324 shares; 2019Q4: 290,894 shares 290,894$11.4M2.93%+138,570Timeline
SMSM ENERGY COMPANYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 522,057 shares; 2018Q3: 426,194 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 138,320 shares; 2019Q3: 683,473 shares; 2019Q4: 955,151 shares 955,151$10.7M2.76%+271,678Timeline
ALEXALEXANDER & BALDWIN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 528,462 shares; 2018Q3: 489,462 shares; 2018Q4: 525,794 shares; 2019Q1: 533,394 shares; 2019Q2: 518,994 shares; 2019Q3: 509,094 shares; 2019Q4: 508,594 shares 508,594$10.7M2.74%-500Timeline
MTWMANITOWOC CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 208,973 shares; 2018Q3: 360,674 shares; 2018Q4: 584,559 shares; 2019Q1: 517,246 shares; 2019Q2: 503,634 shares; 2019Q3: 491,933 shares; 2019Q4: 542,287 shares 542,287$9.49M2.44%+50,354Timeline
OLNOLIN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 168,252 shares; 2019Q2: 259,552 shares; 2019Q3: 429,552 shares; 2019Q4: 491,552 shares 491,552$8.48M2.18%+62,000Timeline
REVGREV GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 315,593 shares; 2019Q2: 314,193 shares; 2019Q3: 308,193 shares; 2019Q4: 303,593 shares 303,593$3.71M0.96%-4,600Timeline
AVNWAVIAT NETWORKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 270,190 shares; 2018Q3: 270,190 shares; 2018Q4: 241,193 shares; 2019Q1: 241,193 shares; 2019Q2: 241,193 shares; 2019Q3: 240,193 shares; 2019Q4: 236,693 shares 236,693$3.33M0.86%-3,500Timeline
CADENCE BANCORPCADENCE BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 183,134 shares 183,134$3.32M0.85%new
FHNFIRST HORIZON CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 528,419 shares; 2019Q1: 498,419 shares; 2019Q2: 488,419 shares; 2019Q3: 456,843 shares; 2019Q4: 172,079 shares 172,079$2.85M0.73%-284,764Timeline
INTEVAC INCINTEVAC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 437,105 shares; 2018Q3: 454,935 shares; 2018Q4: 448,933 shares; 2019Q1: 446,433 shares; 2019Q2: 446,433 shares; 2019Q3: 446,433 shares; 2019Q4: 392,561 shares 392,561$2.77M0.71%-53,872
DIAMOND S SHIPPING INC COMDIAMOND S SHIPPING INC COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 151,655 shares 151,655$2.54M0.65%new
CCJCAMECO CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 190,000 shares; 2018Q3: 280,500 shares; 2018Q4: 316,561 shares; 2019Q1: 293,193 shares; 2019Q2: 293,193 shares; 2019Q3: 292,193 shares; 2019Q4: 269,593 shares 269,593$2.4M0.62%-22,600Timeline
MYLAN NVMYLAN NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 34,000 shares; 2019Q4: 116,000 shares 116,000$2.33M0.6%+82,000
OFGOFG BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 43,227 shares; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 76,053 shares; 2019Q3: 66,951 shares; 2019Q4: 51,736 shares 51,736$1.22M0.31%-15,215Timeline
INTREPID POTASH INCINTREPID POTASH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 50,000 shares; 2018Q3: 120,000 shares; 2018Q4: 111,380 shares; 2019Q1: 122,105 shares; 2019Q2: 273,645 shares; 2019Q3: 278,785 shares; 2019Q4: 301,085 shares 301,085$816K0.21%+22,300
KINSKINGSTONE COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 17,065 shares; 2019Q4: 57,494 shares 57,494$446K0.11%+40,429Timeline
STRRSTAR EQUITY HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 29,914 shares; 2019Q3: 29,914 shares; 2019Q4: 29,914 shares 29,914$357K0.09%0Timeline
MOFGMIDWESTONE FINANCIAL GROUP IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 10,901 shares; 2019Q1: 12,201 shares; 2019Q2: 51,201 shares; 2019Q3: 51,201 shares; 2019Q4: 5,615 shares 5,615$203K0.05%-45,586Timeline
TUESDAY MORNING CORPTUESDAY MORNING CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 387,927 shares; 2018Q3: 270,951 shares; 2018Q4: 240,151 shares; 2019Q1: 177,751 shares; 2019Q2: 159,851 shares; 2019Q3: 106,028 shares; 2019Q4: 40,060 shares 40,060$74K0.02%-65,968
STEEL CONNECT INCSTEEL CONNECT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 764,817 shares; 2018Q3: 657,844 shares; 2018Q4: 578,106 shares; 2019Q1: 380,247 shares; 2019Q2: 302,355 shares; 2019Q3: 239,751 shares; 2019Q4: 36,487 shares 36,487$53K0.01%-203,264
UTSTARCOM HOLDINGS CORPUTSTARCOM HOLDINGS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 109,175 shares; 2018Q3: 109,175 shares; 2018Q4: 96,555 shares; 2019Q1: 17,355 shares; 2019Q2: 15,755 shares; 2019Q3: 15,755 shares; 2019Q4: 15,755 shares 15,755$46K0.01%0
MCDERMOTT INTL INC COMMCDERMOTT INTL INC COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 677,119 shares; 2019Q3: 655,219 shares; 2019Q4: 21,158 shares 21,158$14K<0.01%-634,061

Sold out in Q4 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
C&J ENERGY SVCS INC NEWC&J ENERGY SVCS INC NEW965,780$10.4Mshares
MCHBMECHANICS BANCORP250,038$6.83Mshares
GNWGENWORTH FINL INC795,451$3.5Mshares
ASCARDMORE SHIPPING CORP521,859$3.49Mshares
CHESEPEAKE ENERGY CORPCHESEPEAKE ENERGY CORP1,556,468$2.19Mshares
MRC GLOBAL INCMRC GLOBAL INC164,467$2Mshares
COHUCOHU INC127,958$1.73Mshares
AIGAMERICAN INTL GROUP INC28,952$1.61Mshares
BUNGE LTDBUNGE LTD19,872$1.12Mshares
HALCON RES CORPHALCON RES CORP33,469$0shares

How Q4 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001036250-20-000001 base2020-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set