Skip to content

SCHNEIDER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1036250, BERWYN, PA

SCHNEIDER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP reported $175,448,000 across 34 holdings for the quarter ended 2020-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-05-12. Its ten largest share positions make up 63.24% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001036250-20-000002

Period
2020-03-31
Reported value
$175M
Holdings
34
Top 10 weight
63.24%
New
4
Sold out
6

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SNVadded+355,539$6.24M
OLNadded+489,626$5.71M
UNIVAR INCadded+523,755$5.61M
CADENCE BANCORPadded+842,179$5.52M
SMadded+3,592,278$4.38M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
Whiting Petroleum Corporaexited-2,427,080-$17.8M
KLICreduced-297,797-$6.22M
STNGreduced-280,620-$5.37M
Creduced-123,680-$5.21M
BHFreduced-183,261-$4.43M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2020

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001036250-20-000002, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $175,448,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BHFBRIGHTHOUSE FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: 367,506 shares; 2018Q3: 438,506 shares; 2018Q4: 895,551 shares; 2019Q1: 898,411 shares; 2019Q2: 862,511 shares; 2019Q3: 794,531 shares; 2019Q4: 775,022 shares; 2020Q1: 591,761 shares 591,761$14.3M8.15%-183,261Timeline
HRIHERC HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: 523,422 shares; 2018Q3: 519,922 shares; 2018Q4: 680,098 shares; 2019Q1: 683,583 shares; 2019Q2: 668,033 shares; 2019Q3: 667,333 shares; 2019Q4: 660,385 shares; 2020Q1: 672,364 shares 672,364$13.8M7.84%+11,979Timeline
UNIVAR INCUNIVAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 523,560 shares; 2019Q3: 720,059 shares; 2019Q4: 748,859 shares; 2020Q1: 1,272,614 shares 1,272,614$13.6M7.78%+523,755
ADNTADIENT PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: 496,236 shares; 2018Q3: 632,936 shares; 2018Q4: 1,190,491 shares; 2019Q1: 1,556,785 shares; 2019Q2: 1,466,590 shares; 2019Q3: 1,389,997 shares; 2019Q4: 1,446,967 shares; 2020Q1: 1,281,742 shares 1,281,742$11.6M6.63%-165,225Timeline
OLNOLIN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 168,252 shares; 2019Q2: 259,552 shares; 2019Q3: 429,552 shares; 2019Q4: 491,552 shares; 2020Q1: 981,178 shares 981,178$11.4M6.53%+489,626Timeline
SNVSYNOVUS FINANCIAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 166,124 shares; 2019Q1: 132,324 shares; 2019Q2: 152,324 shares; 2019Q3: 152,324 shares; 2019Q4: 290,894 shares; 2020Q1: 646,433 shares 646,433$11.4M6.47%+355,539Timeline
CCITIGROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: 491,658 shares; 2018Q3: 490,058 shares; 2018Q4: 517,569 shares; 2019Q1: 512,519 shares; 2019Q2: 461,829 shares; 2019Q3: 435,822 shares; 2019Q4: 370,267 shares; 2020Q1: 246,587 shares 246,587$10.4M5.92%-123,680Timeline
STNGSCORPIO TANKERS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 8,676,478 shares; 2019Q1: 912,243 shares; 2019Q2: 914,243 shares; 2019Q3: 948,019 shares; 2019Q4: 797,354 shares; 2020Q1: 516,734 shares 516,734$9.88M5.63%-280,620Timeline
KOPKOPPERS HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 438,301 shares; 2019Q1: 488,951 shares; 2019Q2: 487,551 shares; 2019Q3: 504,855 shares; 2019Q4: 498,955 shares; 2020Q1: 609,683 shares 609,683$7.54M4.3%+110,728Timeline
NWLNEWELL BRANDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 555,039 shares; 2018Q4: 1,037,809 shares; 2019Q1: 1,037,609 shares; 2019Q2: 1,032,609 shares; 2019Q3: 957,909 shares; 2019Q4: 680,109 shares; 2020Q1: 527,926 shares 527,926$7.01M4%-152,183Timeline
CADENCE BANCORPCADENCE BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 183,134 shares; 2020Q1: 1,025,313 shares 1,025,313$6.72M3.83%+842,179
VENATOR MATERIALS PLCVENATOR MATERIALS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: 360,125 shares; 2018Q3: 956,825 shares; 2018Q4: 1,500,275 shares; 2019Q1: 2,755,009 shares; 2019Q2: 3,273,609 shares; 2019Q3: 3,668,709 shares; 2019Q4: 3,757,895 shares; 2020Q1: 3,886,015 shares 3,886,015$6.68M3.81%+128,120
AGOASSURED GUARANTY LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: 810,541 shares; 2018Q3: 800,941 shares; 2018Q4: 620,143 shares; 2019Q1: 573,643 shares; 2019Q2: 457,343 shares; 2019Q3: 452,643 shares; 2019Q4: 272,514 shares; 2020Q1: 239,442 shares 239,442$6.17M3.52%-33,072Timeline
SMSM ENERGY COMPANYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: 522,057 shares; 2018Q3: 426,194 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 138,320 shares; 2019Q3: 683,473 shares; 2019Q4: 955,151 shares; 2020Q1: 4,547,429 shares 4,547,429$5.55M3.16%+3,592,278Timeline
KLICKULICKE & SOFFA INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 190,640 shares; 2019Q2: 321,770 shares; 2019Q3: 526,848 shares; 2019Q4: 522,750 shares; 2020Q1: 224,953 shares 224,953$4.7M2.68%-297,797Timeline
MTWMANITOWOC CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: 208,973 shares; 2018Q3: 360,674 shares; 2018Q4: 584,559 shares; 2019Q1: 517,246 shares; 2019Q2: 503,634 shares; 2019Q3: 491,933 shares; 2019Q4: 542,287 shares; 2020Q1: 549,911 shares 549,911$4.67M2.66%+7,624Timeline
ALEXALEXANDER & BALDWIN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: 528,462 shares; 2018Q3: 489,462 shares; 2018Q4: 525,794 shares; 2019Q1: 533,394 shares; 2019Q2: 518,994 shares; 2019Q3: 509,094 shares; 2019Q4: 508,594 shares; 2020Q1: 395,765 shares 395,765$4.44M2.53%-112,829Timeline
DIAMOND S SHIPPING INC COMDIAMOND S SHIPPING INC COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 151,655 shares; 2020Q1: 339,838 shares 339,838$4.01M2.29%+188,183
URIUNITED RENTALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 34,100 shares 34,100$3.51M2%newTimeline
RIGTRANSOCEAN LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 2,139,886 shares; 2018Q4: 3,925,479 shares; 2019Q1: 3,958,631 shares; 2019Q2: 4,560,881 shares; 2019Q3: 5,794,254 shares; 2019Q4: 4,679,811 shares; 2020Q1: 2,982,781 shares 2,982,781$3.46M1.97%-1,697,030Timeline
NEXTIER OILFIELD SOLUTIONS …NEXTIER OILFIELD SOLUTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 2,197,582 shares; 2020Q1: 2,853,558 shares 2,853,558$3.34M1.9%+655,976
CCJCAMECO CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: 190,000 shares; 2018Q3: 280,500 shares; 2018Q4: 316,561 shares; 2019Q1: 293,193 shares; 2019Q2: 293,193 shares; 2019Q3: 292,193 shares; 2019Q4: 269,593 shares; 2020Q1: 259,739 shares 259,739$1.98M1.13%-9,854Timeline
AVNWAVIAT NETWORKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: 270,190 shares; 2018Q3: 270,190 shares; 2018Q4: 241,193 shares; 2019Q1: 241,193 shares; 2019Q2: 241,193 shares; 2019Q3: 240,193 shares; 2019Q4: 236,693 shares; 2020Q1: 218,636 shares 218,636$1.86M1.06%-18,057Timeline
MYLAN NVMYLAN NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 34,000 shares; 2019Q4: 116,000 shares; 2020Q1: 115,200 shares 115,200$1.72M0.98%-800
REVGREV GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 315,593 shares; 2019Q2: 314,193 shares; 2019Q3: 308,193 shares; 2019Q4: 303,593 shares; 2020Q1: 406,593 shares 406,593$1.7M0.97%+103,000Timeline
MODMODINE MFG COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 371,599 shares 371,599$1.21M0.69%newTimeline
INTEVAC INCINTEVAC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: 437,105 shares; 2018Q3: 454,935 shares; 2018Q4: 448,933 shares; 2019Q1: 446,433 shares; 2019Q2: 446,433 shares; 2019Q3: 446,433 shares; 2019Q4: 392,561 shares; 2020Q1: 279,358 shares 279,358$1.14M0.65%-113,203
OFGOFG BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: 43,227 shares; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 76,053 shares; 2019Q3: 66,951 shares; 2019Q4: 51,736 shares; 2020Q1: 50,736 shares 50,736$567K0.32%-1,000Timeline
BATLBATTALION OIL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 64,111 shares 64,111$300K0.17%newTimeline
STRRSTAR EQUITY HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 29,914 shares; 2019Q3: 29,914 shares; 2019Q4: 29,914 shares; 2020Q1: 29,914 shares 29,914$256K0.15%0Timeline
INTREPID POTASH INCINTREPID POTASH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: 50,000 shares; 2018Q3: 120,000 shares; 2018Q4: 111,380 shares; 2019Q1: 122,105 shares; 2019Q2: 273,645 shares; 2019Q3: 278,785 shares; 2019Q4: 301,085 shares; 2020Q1: 301,085 shares 301,085$241K0.14%0
KINSKINGSTONE COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 17,065 shares; 2019Q4: 57,494 shares; 2020Q1: 40,947 shares 40,947$209K0.12%-16,547Timeline
U S XPRESS ENTERPRISES INCU S XPRESS ENTERPRISES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 12,460 shares 12,460$42K0.02%new
UTSTARCOM HOLDINGS CORPUTSTARCOM HOLDINGS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: 109,175 shares; 2018Q3: 109,175 shares; 2018Q4: 96,555 shares; 2019Q1: 17,355 shares; 2019Q2: 15,755 shares; 2019Q3: 15,755 shares; 2019Q4: 15,755 shares; 2020Q1: 15,755 shares 15,755$27K0.02%0

Sold out in Q1 2020

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
Whiting Petroleum CorporaWhiting Petroleum Corpora2,427,080$17.8Mshares
FHNFIRST HORIZON CORPORATION172,079$2.85Mshares
MOFGMIDWESTONE FINANCIAL GROUP I5,615$203Kshares
TUESDAY MORNING CORPTUESDAY MORNING CORP40,060$74Kshares
STEEL CONNECT INCSTEEL CONNECT INC36,487$53Kshares
MCDERMOTT INTL INC COMMCDERMOTT INTL INC COM21,158$14Kshares

How Q1 2020 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001036250-20-000002 base2020-05-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001036250-20-000002 Quarter ended 2020-03-312020-05-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001036250-20-000001 Quarter ended 2019-12-312020-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001036250-19-000004 Quarter ended 2019-09-302019-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001036250-19-000003 Quarter ended 2019-06-302019-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001036250-19-000002 Quarter ended 2019-03-312019-05-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001036250-19-000001 Quarter ended 2018-12-312019-02-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001036250-18-000004 Quarter ended 2018-09-302018-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001036250-18-000003 Quarter ended 2018-06-302018-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-18-005075 Quarter ended 2018-03-312018-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001036250-18-000002 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001036250-17-000001 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0000950123-17-008102 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-17-031697 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-17-020025 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-17-006135 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-16-086199 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-16-076353 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-16-064964 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-16-052096 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-15-040690 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-11-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-15-032090 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-15-019562 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-15-006166 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-14-041784 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-14-032390 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-14-020647 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-14-007546 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-13-042364 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-13-032339 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set