Skip to content

SCHNEIDER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1036250, BERWYN, PA

SCHNEIDER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP reported $382,327,000 across 43 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 64.94% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001036250-19-000004

Period
2019-09-30
Reported value
$382M
Holdings
43
Top 10 weight
64.94%
New
3
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
Whiting Petroleum Corporaadded+1,336,513$10.7M
RIGadded+1,233,373$5.51M
SMadded+545,153$5.28M
KLICadded+205,078$4.82M
UNIVAR INCadded+196,499$4.08M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CHESEPEAKE ENERGY CORPreduced-9,479,788-$13.4M
QEP RESOURCES INCexited-1,135,209-$8.21M
BHFreduced-67,980-$2.75M
Mallinckrodt Plcexited-247,099-$2.27M
Creduced-26,007-$1.8M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001036250-19-000004, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $382,327,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BHFBRIGHTHOUSE FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 367,506 shares; 2018Q3: 438,506 shares; 2018Q4: 895,551 shares; 2019Q1: 898,411 shares; 2019Q2: 862,511 shares; 2019Q3: 794,531 shares 794,531$32.2M8.41%-67,980Timeline
ADNTADIENT PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 496,236 shares; 2018Q3: 632,936 shares; 2018Q4: 1,190,491 shares; 2019Q1: 1,556,785 shares; 2019Q2: 1,466,590 shares; 2019Q3: 1,389,997 shares 1,389,997$31.9M8.35%-76,593Timeline
HRIHERC HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 523,422 shares; 2018Q3: 519,922 shares; 2018Q4: 680,098 shares; 2019Q1: 683,583 shares; 2019Q2: 668,033 shares; 2019Q3: 667,333 shares 667,333$31M8.12%-700Timeline
CCITIGROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 491,658 shares; 2018Q3: 490,058 shares; 2018Q4: 517,569 shares; 2019Q1: 512,519 shares; 2019Q2: 461,829 shares; 2019Q3: 435,822 shares 435,822$30.1M7.87%-26,007Timeline
STNGSCORPIO TANKERS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 8,676,478 shares; 2019Q1: 912,243 shares; 2019Q2: 914,243 shares; 2019Q3: 948,019 shares 948,019$28.2M7.38%+33,776Timeline
RIGTRANSOCEAN LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 2,139,886 shares; 2018Q4: 3,925,479 shares; 2019Q1: 3,958,631 shares; 2019Q2: 4,560,881 shares; 2019Q3: 5,794,254 shares 5,794,254$25.9M6.77%+1,233,373Timeline
AGOASSURED GUARANTY LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 810,541 shares; 2018Q3: 800,941 shares; 2018Q4: 620,143 shares; 2019Q1: 573,643 shares; 2019Q2: 457,343 shares; 2019Q3: 452,643 shares 452,643$20.1M5.26%-4,700Timeline
NWLNEWELL BRANDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 555,039 shares; 2018Q4: 1,037,809 shares; 2019Q1: 1,037,609 shares; 2019Q2: 1,032,609 shares; 2019Q3: 957,909 shares 957,909$17.9M4.69%-74,700Timeline
Whiting Petroleum CorporaWhiting Petroleum CorporaQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 480,550 shares; 2018Q3: 160,308 shares; 2018Q4: 172,841 shares; 2019Q1: 640,217 shares; 2019Q2: 649,317 shares; 2019Q3: 1,985,830 shares 1,985,830$15.9M4.17%+1,336,513
UNIVAR INCUNIVAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 523,560 shares; 2019Q3: 720,059 shares 720,059$14.9M3.91%+196,499
KOPKOPPERS HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 438,301 shares; 2019Q1: 488,951 shares; 2019Q2: 487,551 shares; 2019Q3: 504,855 shares 504,855$14.7M3.86%+17,304Timeline
ALEXALEXANDER & BALDWIN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 528,462 shares; 2018Q3: 489,462 shares; 2018Q4: 525,794 shares; 2019Q1: 533,394 shares; 2019Q2: 518,994 shares; 2019Q3: 509,094 shares 509,094$12.5M3.26%-9,900Timeline
KLICKULICKE & SOFFA INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 190,640 shares; 2019Q2: 321,770 shares; 2019Q3: 526,848 shares 526,848$12.4M3.24%+205,078Timeline
C&J ENERGY SVCS INC NEWC&J ENERGY SVCS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 309,122 shares; 2018Q4: 914,856 shares; 2019Q1: 1,091,425 shares; 2019Q2: 1,114,425 shares; 2019Q3: 965,780 shares 965,780$10.4M2.71%-148,645
VENATOR MATERIALS PLCVENATOR MATERIALS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 360,125 shares; 2018Q3: 956,825 shares; 2018Q4: 1,500,275 shares; 2019Q1: 2,755,009 shares; 2019Q2: 3,273,609 shares; 2019Q3: 3,668,709 shares 3,668,709$8.95M2.34%+395,100
OLNOLIN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 168,252 shares; 2019Q2: 259,552 shares; 2019Q3: 429,552 shares 429,552$8.04M2.1%+170,000Timeline
FHNFIRST HORIZON CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 528,419 shares; 2019Q1: 498,419 shares; 2019Q2: 488,419 shares; 2019Q3: 456,843 shares 456,843$7.4M1.94%-31,576Timeline
MCHBMECHANICS BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 686,288 shares; 2018Q3: 685,288 shares; 2018Q4: 605,538 shares; 2019Q1: 564,777 shares; 2019Q2: 281,310 shares; 2019Q3: 250,038 shares 250,038$6.83M1.79%-31,272Timeline
SMSM ENERGY COMPANYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 522,057 shares; 2018Q3: 426,194 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 138,320 shares; 2019Q3: 683,473 shares 683,473$6.62M1.73%+545,153Timeline
MTWMANITOWOC CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 208,973 shares; 2018Q3: 360,674 shares; 2018Q4: 584,559 shares; 2019Q1: 517,246 shares; 2019Q2: 503,634 shares; 2019Q3: 491,933 shares 491,933$6.15M1.61%-11,701Timeline
SNVSYNOVUS FINANCIAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 166,124 shares; 2019Q1: 132,324 shares; 2019Q2: 152,324 shares; 2019Q3: 152,324 shares 152,324$5.45M1.42%0Timeline
REVGREV GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 315,593 shares; 2019Q2: 314,193 shares; 2019Q3: 308,193 shares 308,193$3.52M0.92%-6,000Timeline
GNWGENWORTH FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 1,073,732 shares; 2018Q3: 1,068,232 shares; 2018Q4: 795,451 shares; 2019Q1: 795,451 shares; 2019Q2: 795,451 shares; 2019Q3: 795,451 shares 795,451$3.5M0.92%0Timeline
ASCARDMORE SHIPPING CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 776,809 shares; 2018Q3: 745,616 shares; 2018Q4: 718,821 shares; 2019Q1: 722,798 shares; 2019Q2: 675,868 shares; 2019Q3: 521,859 shares 521,859$3.49M0.91%-154,009Timeline
AVNWAVIAT NETWORKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 270,190 shares; 2018Q3: 270,190 shares; 2018Q4: 241,193 shares; 2019Q1: 241,193 shares; 2019Q2: 241,193 shares; 2019Q3: 240,193 shares 240,193$3.28M0.86%-1,000Timeline
CCJCAMECO CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 190,000 shares; 2018Q3: 280,500 shares; 2018Q4: 316,561 shares; 2019Q1: 293,193 shares; 2019Q2: 293,193 shares; 2019Q3: 292,193 shares 292,193$2.78M0.73%-1,000Timeline
INTEVAC INCINTEVAC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 437,105 shares; 2018Q3: 454,935 shares; 2018Q4: 448,933 shares; 2019Q1: 446,433 shares; 2019Q2: 446,433 shares; 2019Q3: 446,433 shares 446,433$2.34M0.61%0
CHESEPEAKE ENERGY CORPCHESEPEAKE ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 8,998,319 shares; 2018Q3: 8,885,862 shares; 2018Q4: 11,863,509 shares; 2019Q1: 11,482,256 shares; 2019Q2: 11,036,256 shares; 2019Q3: 1,556,468 shares 1,556,468$2.19M0.57%-9,479,788
MRC GLOBAL INCMRC GLOBAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 410,257 shares; 2018Q3: 435,051 shares; 2018Q4: 508,018 shares; 2019Q1: 236,505 shares; 2019Q2: 218,869 shares; 2019Q3: 164,467 shares 164,467$2M0.52%-54,402
COHUCOHU INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 127,958 shares 127,958$1.73M0.45%newTimeline
AIGAMERICAN INTL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 83,349 shares; 2018Q3: 84,849 shares; 2018Q4: 87,214 shares; 2019Q1: 87,214 shares; 2019Q2: 46,014 shares; 2019Q3: 28,952 shares 28,952$1.61M0.42%-17,062Timeline
MOFGMIDWESTONE FINANCIAL GROUP IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 10,901 shares; 2019Q1: 12,201 shares; 2019Q2: 51,201 shares; 2019Q3: 51,201 shares 51,201$1.56M0.41%0Timeline
OFGOFG BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 43,227 shares; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 76,053 shares; 2019Q3: 66,951 shares 66,951$1.47M0.38%-9,102Timeline
MCDERMOTT INTL INC COMMCDERMOTT INTL INC COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 677,119 shares; 2019Q3: 655,219 shares 655,219$1.32M0.35%-21,900
BUNGE LTDBUNGE LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 21,341 shares; 2019Q1: 21,441 shares; 2019Q2: 21,041 shares; 2019Q3: 19,872 shares 19,872$1.12M0.29%-1,169
INTREPID POTASH INCINTREPID POTASH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 50,000 shares; 2018Q3: 120,000 shares; 2018Q4: 111,380 shares; 2019Q1: 122,105 shares; 2019Q2: 273,645 shares; 2019Q3: 278,785 shares 278,785$912K0.24%+5,140
MYLAN NVMYLAN NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 34,000 shares 34,000$673K0.18%new
STEEL CONNECT INCSTEEL CONNECT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 764,817 shares; 2018Q3: 657,844 shares; 2018Q4: 578,106 shares; 2019Q1: 380,247 shares; 2019Q2: 302,355 shares; 2019Q3: 239,751 shares 239,751$420K0.11%-62,604
STRRSTAR EQUITY HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 29,914 shares; 2019Q3: 29,914 shares 29,914$367K0.1%0Timeline
TUESDAY MORNING CORPTUESDAY MORNING CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 387,927 shares; 2018Q3: 270,951 shares; 2018Q4: 240,151 shares; 2019Q1: 177,751 shares; 2019Q2: 159,851 shares; 2019Q3: 106,028 shares 106,028$166K0.04%-53,823
KINSKINGSTONE COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 17,065 shares 17,065$145K0.04%newTimeline
UTSTARCOM HOLDINGS CORPUTSTARCOM HOLDINGS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 109,175 shares; 2018Q3: 109,175 shares; 2018Q4: 96,555 shares; 2019Q1: 17,355 shares; 2019Q2: 15,755 shares; 2019Q3: 15,755 shares 15,755$47K0.01%0
HALCON RES CORPHALCON RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: 33,857 shares; 2018Q3: 33,857 shares; 2018Q4: 33,469 shares; 2019Q1: 33,469 shares; 2019Q2: 33,469 shares; 2019Q3: 33,469 shares 33,469$00%0Value filed as zero, left out of ratios.

Sold out in Q3 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
QEP RESOURCES INCQEP RESOURCES INC1,135,209$8.21Mshares
Mallinckrodt PlcMallinckrodt Plc247,099$2.27Mshares
HALCON RES CORPHALCON RES CORP7,586,542$1.34Mshares

How Q3 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001036250-19-000004 base2019-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set