Skip to content

Samjo Capital LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1509943, NEW YORK, NY

Samjo Capital LLC reported $94,911,150 across 13 holdings for the quarter ended 2022-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2023-02-08. Its ten largest share positions make up 97.25% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-23-000776

Period
2022-12-31
Reported value
$94.9M
Holdings
13
Top 10 weight
97.25%
New
1
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ASPNadded+321,000$3.78M
THRYadded+180,000$3.42M
SOCIETAL CDMO INCadded+1,430,000$2.13M
QUOTIENT TECHNOLOGY INCnew+460,000$1.58M
AUGMEDIX INCadded+850,000$1.33M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PDFSreduced-145,000-$4.14M
COMSCORE INCreduced-2,310,000-$2.68M
RDNWexited-110,000-$1.75M
RSSSexited-595,000-$1.67M
FRANCHISE GROUP INCreduced-3,500-$83.4K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2022

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-23-000776, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $94,911,150, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
PDFSPDF SOLUTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 1,242,500 shares; 2022Q2: 1,150,000 shares; 2022Q3: 1,005,000 shares; 2022Q4: 860,000 shares 860,000$24.5M25.84%-145,000Timeline
THRYTHRYV HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 302,000 shares; 2022Q2: 521,000 shares; 2022Q3: 570,000 shares; 2022Q4: 750,000 shares 750,000$14.2M15.01%+180,000Timeline
ASPNASPEN AEROGELS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 345,000 shares; 2022Q2: 520,000 shares; 2022Q3: 584,000 shares; 2022Q4: 905,000 shares 905,000$10.7M11.24%+321,000Timeline
ITERIS INC NEWITERIS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 2,920,000 shares; 2022Q2: 2,400,000 shares; 2022Q3: 3,095,000 shares; 2022Q4: 3,280,000 shares 3,280,000$10.2M10.75%+185,000
INSEINSPIRED ENTMT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 356,000 shares; 2022Q2: 530,000 shares; 2022Q3: 690,000 shares; 2022Q4: 783,000 shares 783,000$9.92M10.45%+93,000Timeline
SOCIETAL CDMO INCSOCIETAL CDMO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 3,510,000 shares; 2022Q2: 2,450,000 shares; 2022Q3: 2,620,000 shares; 2022Q4: 4,050,000 shares 4,050,000$6.03M6.36%+1,430,000
GENIGENIUS SPORTS LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: 985,000 shares; 2022Q3: 1,600,000 shares; 2022Q4: 1,620,000 shares 1,620,000$5.78M6.09%+20,000Timeline
SHARECARE INCSHARECARE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 740,000 shares; 2022Q2: 1,400,000 shares; 2022Q3: 2,705,000 shares; 2022Q4: 3,200,000 shares 3,200,000$5.12M5.39%+495,000
FRANCHISE GROUP INCFRANCHISE GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 60,000 shares; 2022Q2: 60,000 shares; 2022Q3: 135,500 shares; 2022Q4: 132,000 shares 132,000$3.14M3.31%-3,500
AUGMEDIX INCAUGMEDIX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 265,000 shares; 2022Q2: 640,000 shares; 2022Q3: 850,000 shares; 2022Q4: 1,700,000 shares 1,700,000$2.65M2.79%+850,000
QUOTIENT TECHNOLOGY INCQUOTIENT TECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 1,125,000 shares; 2022Q2: 925,000 shares; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 460,000 shares 460,000$1.58M1.66%new
COMSCORE INCCOMSCORE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 2,315,000 shares; 2022Q2: 2,500,000 shares; 2022Q3: 2,800,000 shares; 2022Q4: 490,000 shares 490,000$568K0.6%-2,310,000
DMRCDIGIMARC CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: restricted; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 25,000 shares; 2022Q2: 25,000 shares; 2022Q3: 25,000 shares; 2022Q4: 25,000 shares 25,000$462K0.49%0Timeline

Sold out in Q4 2022

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
RDNWRIDENOW GROUP INC110,000$1.75Mshares
RSSSRESEARCH SOLUTIONS INC595,000$1.67Mshares

How Q4 2022 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-23-000776 base2023-02-08acceptance time not in the bulk data set