Skip to content

Sagil Capital LLP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1747744, LONDON, United Kingdom

Sagil Capital LLP reported $361,809,243 across 18 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 90.77% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001747744-25-000007

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$362M
Holdings
18
Top 10 weight
90.77%
New
9
Sold out
9

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TENnew+757,565$16.8M
MOSnew+377,000$13.1M
TNKadded+214,301$10.8M
ARISnew+947,600$9.28M
SLVadded+200,000$8.47M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
Breduced-900,000-$29.5M
BBDexited-7,673,265-$23.7M
BVNreduced-637,691-$15.5M
NUexited-1,029,146-$14.1M
BMAexited-143,765-$10.1M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001747744-25-000007, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $165,709,004, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BBARRICK MNG CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,700,000 shares; 2025Q3: 800,000 shares 800,000$26.2M15.82%-900,000Timeline
PBR-APETROLEO BRASILEIRO S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 500,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,127,133 shares; 2025Q2: 1,234,935 shares; 2025Q3: 1,800,000 shares 1,800,000$21.3M12.84%+565,065Timeline
TNKTEEKAY TANKERS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 171,798 shares; 2025Q3: 386,099 shares 386,099$19.5M11.78%+214,301Timeline
SLVISHARES SILVER TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 200,000 shares; 2025Q3: 400,000 shares 400,000$16.9M10.23%+200,000Timeline
TENTSAKOS ENERGY NAVIGATION LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 757,565 shares 757,565$16.8M10.16%newTimeline
MOSMOSAIC COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 377,000 shares 377,000$13.1M7.89%newTimeline
BVNCOMPANIA DE MINAS BUENAVENTUQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,227,558 shares; 2024Q4: 1,658,518 shares; 2025Q1: 1,368,854 shares; 2025Q2: 1,085,207 shares; 2025Q3: 447,516 shares 447,516$10.9M6.57%-637,691Timeline
TDWTIDEWATER INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 120,000 shares; 2025Q1: 152,000 shares; 2025Q2: 354,461 shares; 2025Q3: 201,763 shares 201,763$10.8M6.49%-152,698Timeline
ARISARIS MINING CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 947,600 shares 947,600$9.28M5.6%newTimeline
CMBTCMB.TECH NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 598,570 shares 598,570$5.62M3.39%newTimeline
GGBGERDAU SAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 3,900,000 shares; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 1,567,825 shares 1,567,825$4.86M2.93%newTimeline
LQDISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 36,200 shares; 2025Q3: 36,200 shares 36,200$4.04M2.44%0Timeline
SLSRSOLARIS RES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 623,100 shares 623,100$3.97M2.4%newTimeline
CPACCEMENTOS PACASMAYO S A AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 209,734 shares; 2024Q4: 209,734 shares; 2025Q1: 209,734 shares; 2025Q2: 209,734 shares; 2025Q3: 209,734 shares 209,734$1.46M0.88%0Timeline
GROBRAZIL POTASH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 359,995 shares 359,995$968K0.58%newTimeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
GLDSPDR GOLD TR GOLD SHSput313,700$112M+143,700
EWZISHARES INC MSCI BRAZIL ETFput2,152,300$66.7Mnew
XLESELECT SECTOR SPDR TR SHSput200,000$17.9Mnew

Sold out in Q3 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
BBDBANCO BRADESCO S A7,673,265$23.7Mshares
NUNU HLDGS LTD1,029,146$14.1Mshares
BMABANCO MACRO S A143,765$10.1Mshares
GGALGRUPO FINANCIERO GALICIA S.A195,000$9.83Mshares
JBSJBS N.V.652,650$9.54Mshares
IFSINTERCORP FINL SVCS INC199,551$7.61Mshares
NEMNEWMONT CORP60,000$3.5Mshares
LOMALOMA NEGRA C I A S A MTN 14252,554$2.77Mshares
EVEXEVE HLDG INC278,103$1.91Mshares

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001747744-25-000007 base2025-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set