Skip to content

Sagil Capital LLP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1747744, LONDON, United Kingdom

Sagil Capital LLP reported $218,274,232 across 17 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-12. Its ten largest share positions make up 98.97% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001747744-25-000001

Period
2024-12-31
Reported value
$218M
Holdings
17
Top 10 weight
98.97%
New
9
Sold out
10

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AUnew+629,506$14.5M
IFSnew+308,943$9.06M
BMAnew+75,830$7.34M
TDWnew+120,000$6.57M
PBR-Anew+500,000$5.92M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BAPexited-35,102-$6.35M
ABEVexited-2,583,847-$6.3M
SUZexited-615,739-$6.16M
GPRKexited-721,822-$5.68M
XPexited-215,000-$3.86M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001747744-25-000001, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $106,507,368, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
VALEVALE S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,400,000 shares; 2024Q4: 2,400,000 shares 2,400,000$21.3M19.99%0Timeline
BVNCOMPANIA DE MINAS BUENAVENTUQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,227,558 shares; 2024Q4: 1,658,518 shares 1,658,518$19.1M17.94%+430,960Timeline
BBDBANCO BRADESCO S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,179,411 shares; 2024Q4: 8,623,265 shares 8,623,265$16.5M15.46%+1,443,854Timeline
AUANGLOGOLD ASHANTI PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 629,506 shares 629,506$14.5M13.64%newTimeline
IFSINTERCORP FINL SVCS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 308,943 shares 308,943$9.06M8.51%newTimeline
BMABANCO MACRO S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 75,830 shares 75,830$7.34M6.89%newTimeline
TDWTIDEWATER INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 120,000 shares 120,000$6.57M6.16%newTimeline
PBR-APETROLEO BRASILEIRO S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 500,000 shares 500,000$5.92M5.56%newTimeline
GGALGRUPO FINANCIERO GALICIA S.AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 13,777 shares; 2024Q4: 47,860 shares 47,860$2.98M2.8%+34,083Timeline
EROERO COPPER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 159,300 shares 159,300$2.15M2.02%newTimeline
CPACCEMENTOS PACASMAYO S A AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 209,734 shares; 2024Q4: 209,734 shares 209,734$1.1M1.03%0Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
GLDSPDR GOLD TR GOLD SHSput210,000$50.8Mnew
EEMISHARES TR MSCI EMG MKT ETFput730,000$30.5M0
VALEVALE S A SPONSORED ADSput1,980,000$17.6M0
PBRPETROLEO BRASILEIRO S A SPONSORED ADRput500,000$6.43Mnew
YPFYPF SOCIEDAD ANONIMA SPON ADR CL Dput100,000$4.25M0
EROERO COPPER CORP Stockput159,300$2.15Mnew

Sold out in Q4 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
BAPCREDICORP LTD35,102$6.35Mshares
ABEVAMBEV SA2,583,847$6.3Mshares
SUZSUZANO S A615,739$6.16Mshares
SLVISHARES SILVER TR200,000$5.68Mcall
GPRKGEOPARK LTD721,822$5.68Mshares
XPXP INC215,000$3.86Mshares
BBARBANCO BBVA ARGENTINA S A205,455$2.13Mshares
ARCOARCOS DORADOS HLDGS INC130,000$1.13Mshares
PSMTPRICESMART INC4,855$446Kshares
YPFYPF SOCIEDAD ANONIMA10,000$212Kshares

How Q4 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001747744-25-000001 base2025-02-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set