Skip to content

Ruane, Cunniff & Goldfarb L.P.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1720792, New York, NY

Ruane, Cunniff & Goldfarb L.P. reported $6,028,259,104 across 50 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 67.03% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-26-003132

Period
2026-03-31
Reported value
$6.03B
Holdings
50
Top 10 weight
67.03%
New
4
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SUNBnew+5,488,261$357M
ZTSnew+2,425,010$287M
SAPadded+703,982$121M
TECHadded+1,926,066$101M
GMEDnew+6,008$518K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CACCreduced-389,929-$165M
SCHWreduced-880,168-$82.7M
TSMreduced-213,302-$72.1M
GOOGreduced-191,959-$55.1M
CHTRreduced-209,437-$45.2M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-26-003132, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $6,028,259,104, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,667,043 shares; 2024Q4: 2,391,801 shares; 2025Q1: 2,372,844 shares; 2025Q2: 2,366,319 shares; 2025Q3: 2,356,719 shares; 2025Q4: 2,174,821 shares; 2026Q1: 2,117,644 shares 2,117,644$609M10.1%-57,177Timeline
FWONKLIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,081,334 shares; 2024Q4: 5,869,410 shares; 2025Q1: 5,755,304 shares; 2025Q2: 5,610,983 shares; 2025Q3: 5,568,989 shares; 2025Q4: 5,491,118 shares; 2026Q1: 5,357,168 shares 5,357,168$455M7.56%-133,950Timeline
SCHWCHARLES SCHWAB CORP (THE)Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,450,286 shares; 2024Q4: 6,903,480 shares; 2025Q1: 6,761,375 shares; 2025Q2: 6,598,822 shares; 2025Q3: 6,315,561 shares; 2025Q4: 5,594,948 shares; 2026Q1: 4,714,780 shares 4,714,780$443M7.35%-880,168Timeline
ICEINTERCONTINENTAL EXCHANGE INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,012,488 shares; 2024Q4: 4,806,982 shares; 2025Q1: 2,794,096 shares; 2025Q2: 2,768,977 shares; 2025Q3: 2,743,291 shares; 2025Q4: 2,703,907 shares; 2026Q1: 2,639,372 shares 2,639,372$415M6.89%-64,535Timeline
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,904,689 shares; 2024Q4: 1,933,881 shares; 2025Q1: 1,866,293 shares; 2025Q2: 1,917,681 shares; 2025Q3: 1,881,721 shares; 2025Q4: 1,421,721 shares; 2026Q1: 1,208,419 shares 1,208,419$408M6.77%-213,302Timeline
ELVELEVANCE HEALTH INC FORMERLYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,004,533 shares; 2024Q4: 1,143,953 shares; 2025Q1: 1,122,920 shares; 2025Q2: 1,095,655 shares; 2025Q3: 1,448,283 shares; 2025Q4: 1,422,506 shares; 2026Q1: 1,387,968 shares 1,387,968$406M6.74%-34,538Timeline
COFCAPITAL ONE FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,771,238 shares; 2024Q4: 2,177,156 shares; 2025Q1: 2,130,414 shares; 2025Q2: 2,117,016 shares; 2025Q3: 2,098,124 shares; 2025Q4: 2,068,023 shares; 2026Q1: 2,017,807 shares 2,017,807$368M6.11%-50,216Timeline
SUNBSUNBELT RENTALS HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 5,488,261 shares 5,488,261$357M5.93%newTimeline
MSAMSA SAFETY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 949,067 shares; 2025Q3: 1,705,286 shares; 2025Q4: 1,811,635 shares; 2026Q1: 1,776,282 shares 1,776,282$291M4.83%-35,353Timeline
ZTSZOETIS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 2,425,010 shares 2,425,010$287M4.76%newTimeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,460,992 shares; 2024Q4: 1,391,955 shares; 2025Q1: 1,328,509 shares; 2025Q2: 1,286,121 shares; 2025Q3: 1,254,571 shares; 2025Q4: 1,142,353 shares; 2026Q1: 950,394 shares 950,394$273M4.52%-191,959Timeline
ALGNALIGN TECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 1,222,534 shares; 2026Q1: 1,206,535 shares 1,206,535$207M3.43%-15,999Timeline
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 966,315 shares; 2024Q4: 837,996 shares; 2025Q1: 822,168 shares; 2025Q2: 763,439 shares; 2025Q3: 758,223 shares; 2025Q4: 745,999 shares; 2026Q1: 728,407 shares 728,407$197M3.27%-17,592Timeline
ACNACCENTURE PLC IRELANDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 943,420 shares; 2026Q1: 928,204 shares 928,204$184M3.05%-15,216Timeline
ICLRICON PUB LTD COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,265,540 shares; 2025Q1: 1,254,350 shares; 2025Q2: 1,708,183 shares; 2025Q3: 1,700,994 shares; 2025Q4: 1,679,590 shares; 2026Q1: 1,634,611 shares 1,634,611$181M3%-44,979Timeline
TECHBIO-TECHNE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 152,417 shares; 2025Q3: 1,473,755 shares; 2025Q4: 1,465,935 shares; 2026Q1: 3,392,001 shares 3,392,001$177M2.94%+1,926,066Timeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 434,304 shares; 2024Q4: 348,247 shares; 2025Q1: 336,982 shares; 2025Q2: 326,841 shares; 2025Q3: 322,552 shares; 2025Q4: 316,106 shares; 2026Q1: 310,388 shares 310,388$149M2.47%-5,718Timeline
SAPSAP SEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 46,000 shares; 2025Q4: 45,927 shares; 2026Q1: 749,909 shares 749,909$128M2.13%+703,982Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 567,157 shares; 2024Q4: 521,537 shares; 2025Q1: 510,972 shares; 2025Q2: 397,558 shares; 2025Q3: 244,021 shares; 2025Q4: 239,018 shares; 2026Q1: 201,147 shares 201,147$115M1.91%-37,871Timeline
BRK-ABERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 134 shares; 2024Q4: 126 shares; 2025Q1: 126 shares; 2025Q2: 117 shares; 2025Q3: 117 shares; 2025Q4: 115 shares; 2026Q1: 110 shares 110$79M1.31%-5Timeline
CACCCREDIT ACCEP CORP MICHQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 681,604 shares; 2024Q4: 655,271 shares; 2025Q1: 643,101 shares; 2025Q2: 584,025 shares; 2025Q3: 578,459 shares; 2025Q4: 536,132 shares; 2026Q1: 146,203 shares 146,203$61.9M1.03%-389,929Timeline
LBRDKLIBERTY BROADBAND CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,514,729 shares; 2024Q4: 2,412,168 shares; 2025Q1: 2,383,453 shares; 2025Q2: 1,889,287 shares; 2025Q3: 1,874,237 shares; 2025Q4: 1,841,624 shares; 2026Q1: 1,163,448 shares 1,163,448$58.5M0.97%-678,176Timeline
FWONALIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 790,661 shares; 2024Q4: 748,924 shares; 2025Q1: 741,230 shares; 2025Q2: 748,343 shares; 2025Q3: 742,310 shares; 2025Q4: 738,880 shares; 2026Q1: 723,842 shares 723,842$56.5M0.94%-15,038Timeline
AMTMAMENTUM HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,530,489 shares; 2024Q4: 2,436,294 shares; 2025Q1: 2,393,039 shares; 2025Q2: 2,441,743 shares; 2025Q3: 2,423,748 shares; 2025Q4: 2,394,129 shares; 2026Q1: 1,622,982 shares 1,622,982$42.3M0.7%-771,147Timeline
CHTRCHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 455,023 shares; 2024Q4: 414,122 shares; 2025Q1: 400,460 shares; 2025Q2: 386,614 shares; 2025Q3: 373,432 shares; 2025Q4: 362,000 shares; 2026Q1: 152,563 shares 152,563$32.9M0.55%-209,437Timeline
GLIBKLIBERTY CAP CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 374,670 shares; 2025Q4: 539,071 shares; 2026Q1: 506,727 shares 506,727$18.9M0.31%-32,344Timeline
LBRDALIBERTY BROADBAND CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 709,767 shares; 2024Q4: 683,406 shares; 2025Q1: 674,067 shares; 2025Q2: 668,807 shares; 2025Q3: 669,160 shares; 2025Q4: 652,780 shares; 2026Q1: 223,760 shares 223,760$11.2M0.19%-429,020Timeline
GLIBALIBERTY CAP CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 133,200 shares; 2025Q4: 131,168 shares; 2026Q1: 127,548 shares 127,548$4.7M0.08%-3,620Timeline
EQHEQUITABLE HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 40,844 shares; 2024Q4: 40,832 shares; 2025Q1: 40,728 shares; 2025Q2: 40,728 shares; 2025Q3: 40,636 shares; 2025Q4: 40,636 shares; 2026Q1: 40,459 shares 40,459$1.5M0.02%-177Timeline
GPIGROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,386 shares; 2024Q4: 3,369 shares; 2025Q1: 3,361 shares; 2025Q2: 3,350 shares; 2025Q3: 3,610 shares; 2025Q4: 3,610 shares; 2026Q1: 4,013 shares 4,013$1.33M0.02%+403Timeline
VTIVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,065 shares; 2024Q4: 1,158 shares; 2025Q1: 1,725 shares; 2025Q2: 2,551 shares; 2025Q3: 2,647 shares; 2025Q4: 2,678 shares; 2026Q1: 2,748 shares 2,748$882K0.01%+70Timeline
JJACOBS SOLUTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,530,209 shares; 2024Q4: 1,210,914 shares; 2025Q1: 1,176,743 shares; 2025Q2: 1,072,124 shares; 2025Q3: 9,349 shares; 2025Q4: 6,487 shares; 2026Q1: 6,288 shares 6,288$800K0.01%-199Timeline
NFLXNETFLIX INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 606 shares; 2024Q4: 606 shares; 2025Q1: 606 shares; 2025Q2: 606 shares; 2025Q3: 604 shares; 2025Q4: 5,220 shares; 2026Q1: 8,091 shares 8,091$778K0.01%+2,871Timeline
LADLITHIA MTRS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,728 shares; 2024Q4: 2,716 shares; 2025Q1: 2,716 shares; 2025Q2: 2,716 shares; 2025Q3: 2,716 shares; 2025Q4: 3,049 shares; 2026Q1: 2,988 shares 2,988$746K0.01%-61Timeline
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,162 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 2,162 shares; 2025Q3: 2,162 shares; 2025Q4: 2,162 shares; 2026Q1: 2,162 shares 2,162$730K0.01%0Timeline
GMEDGLOBUS MED INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 6,008 shares 6,008$518K0.01%newTimeline
VXUSVANGUARD STAR FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 4,121 shares; 2025Q2: 4,662 shares; 2025Q3: 5,301 shares; 2025Q4: 5,438 shares; 2026Q1: 5,912 shares 5,912$456K0.01%+474Timeline
KSPIKASPI KZ JSCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 3,712 shares; 2025Q4: 4,112 shares; 2026Q1: 4,083 shares 4,083$302K0.01%-29Timeline
CPACOPA HOLDINGS SAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 2,555 shares; 2025Q1: 2,555 shares; 2025Q2: 2,555 shares; 2025Q3: 2,555 shares; 2025Q4: 2,555 shares; 2026Q1: 2,555 shares 2,555$290K<0.01%0Timeline
AXPAMERICAN EXPRESS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 932 shares; 2024Q4: 932 shares; 2025Q1: 932 shares; 2025Q2: 932 shares; 2025Q3: 932 shares; 2025Q4: 932 shares; 2026Q1: 932 shares 932$282K<0.01%0Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 649 shares; 2024Q4: 649 shares; 2025Q1: 649 shares; 2025Q2: 689 shares; 2025Q3: 689 shares; 2025Q4: 689 shares; 2026Q1: 737 shares 737$273K<0.01%+48Timeline
DGDOLLAR GEN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 2,144 shares; 2025Q3: 2,170 shares; 2025Q4: 2,170 shares; 2026Q1: 2,188 shares 2,188$260K<0.01%+18Timeline
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 821 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 891 shares; 2025Q4: 891 shares; 2026Q1: 961 shares 961$244K<0.01%+70Timeline
FERGFERGUSON ENTERPRISES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,000 shares; 2025Q4: 1,000 shares; 2026Q1: 1,000 shares 1,000$233K<0.01%0Timeline
SBGISINCLAIR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 17,959 shares; 2024Q4: 17,959 shares; 2025Q1: 17,959 shares; 2025Q2: 17,959 shares; 2025Q3: 17,959 shares; 2025Q4: 17,959 shares; 2026Q1: 17,959 shares 17,959$232K<0.01%0Timeline
SPGIS&P GLOBAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 531 shares; 2024Q4: 531 shares; 2025Q1: 531 shares; 2025Q2: 531 shares; 2025Q3: 531 shares; 2025Q4: 531 shares; 2026Q1: 531 shares 531$226K<0.01%0Timeline
SDHCSMITH DOUGLAS HOMES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 12,209 shares; 2025Q4: 12,209 shares; 2026Q1: 14,490 shares 14,490$185K<0.01%+2,281Timeline
STLASTELLANTIS N.VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 51,673 shares; 2024Q4: 51,633 shares; 2025Q1: 39,677 shares; 2025Q2: 39,677 shares; 2025Q3: 27,313 shares; 2025Q4: 25,581 shares; 2026Q1: 25,075 shares 25,075$178K<0.01%-506Timeline
ATAIATAIBECKLEY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 42,112 shares 42,112$149K<0.01%newTimeline
RMNIRIMINI STR INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 38,090 shares; 2024Q4: 37,955 shares; 2025Q1: 37,955 shares; 2025Q2: 37,955 shares; 2025Q3: 37,141 shares; 2025Q4: 37,141 shares; 2026Q1: 35,265 shares 35,265$116K<0.01%-1,876Timeline

Sold out in Q1 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
RSPCINVESCO EXCHANGE TRADED FD T11,029$439Kshares
VTVANGUARD INTL EQUITY INDEX F1,426$201Kshares

How Q1 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-26-003132 base2026-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set