Skip to content

Ruane, Cunniff & Goldfarb L.P.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1720792, New York, NY

Ruane, Cunniff & Goldfarb L.P. reported $6,402,461,078 across 48 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-02-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 71.93% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-26-000775

Period
2025-12-31
Reported value
$6.4B
Holdings
48
Top 10 weight
71.93%
New
4
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ACNnew+943,420$253M
ALGNnew+1,222,534$191M
MSAadded+106,349$17M
GLIBKadded+164,401$6.12M
RSPCnew+11,029$439K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TSMreduced-460,000-$140M
SCHWreduced-720,613-$72M
GOOGLreduced-181,898-$56.9M
GOOGreduced-112,218-$35.2M
CACCreduced-42,327-$18.8M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-26-000775, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $6,402,461,078, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,667,043 shares; 2024Q4: 2,391,801 shares; 2025Q1: 2,372,844 shares; 2025Q2: 2,366,319 shares; 2025Q3: 2,356,719 shares; 2025Q4: 2,174,821 shares 2,174,821$681M10.63%-181,898Timeline
SCHWCHARLES SCHWAB CORP (THE)Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,450,286 shares; 2024Q4: 6,903,480 shares; 2025Q1: 6,761,375 shares; 2025Q2: 6,598,822 shares; 2025Q3: 6,315,561 shares; 2025Q4: 5,594,948 shares 5,594,948$559M8.73%-720,613Timeline
FWONKLIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,081,334 shares; 2024Q4: 5,869,410 shares; 2025Q1: 5,755,304 shares; 2025Q2: 5,610,983 shares; 2025Q3: 5,568,989 shares; 2025Q4: 5,491,118 shares 5,491,118$541M8.45%-77,871Timeline
COFCAPITAL ONE FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,771,238 shares; 2024Q4: 2,177,156 shares; 2025Q1: 2,130,414 shares; 2025Q2: 2,117,016 shares; 2025Q3: 2,098,124 shares; 2025Q4: 2,068,023 shares 2,068,023$501M7.83%-30,101Timeline
ELVELEVANCE HEALTH INC FORMERLYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,004,533 shares; 2024Q4: 1,143,953 shares; 2025Q1: 1,122,920 shares; 2025Q2: 1,095,655 shares; 2025Q3: 1,448,283 shares; 2025Q4: 1,422,506 shares 1,422,506$499M7.79%-25,777Timeline
ICEINTERCONTINENTAL EXCHANGE INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,012,488 shares; 2024Q4: 4,806,982 shares; 2025Q1: 2,794,096 shares; 2025Q2: 2,768,977 shares; 2025Q3: 2,743,291 shares; 2025Q4: 2,703,907 shares 2,703,907$438M6.84%-39,384Timeline
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,904,689 shares; 2024Q4: 1,933,881 shares; 2025Q1: 1,866,293 shares; 2025Q2: 1,917,681 shares; 2025Q3: 1,881,721 shares; 2025Q4: 1,421,721 shares 1,421,721$432M6.75%-460,000Timeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,460,992 shares; 2024Q4: 1,391,955 shares; 2025Q1: 1,328,509 shares; 2025Q2: 1,286,121 shares; 2025Q3: 1,254,571 shares; 2025Q4: 1,142,353 shares 1,142,353$358M5.6%-112,218Timeline
ICLRICON PUB LTD COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,265,540 shares; 2025Q1: 1,254,350 shares; 2025Q2: 1,708,183 shares; 2025Q3: 1,700,994 shares; 2025Q4: 1,679,590 shares 1,679,590$306M4.78%-21,404Timeline
MSAMSA SAFETY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 949,067 shares; 2025Q3: 1,705,286 shares; 2025Q4: 1,811,635 shares 1,811,635$290M4.53%+106,349Timeline
ACNACCENTURE PLC IRELANDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 943,420 shares 943,420$253M3.95%newTimeline
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 966,315 shares; 2024Q4: 837,996 shares; 2025Q1: 822,168 shares; 2025Q2: 763,439 shares; 2025Q3: 758,223 shares; 2025Q4: 745,999 shares 745,999$246M3.85%-12,224Timeline
CACCCREDIT ACCEP CORP MICHQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 681,604 shares; 2024Q4: 655,271 shares; 2025Q1: 643,101 shares; 2025Q2: 584,025 shares; 2025Q3: 578,459 shares; 2025Q4: 536,132 shares 536,132$238M3.71%-42,327Timeline
ALGNALIGN TECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 1,222,534 shares 1,222,534$191M2.98%newTimeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 434,304 shares; 2024Q4: 348,247 shares; 2025Q1: 336,982 shares; 2025Q2: 326,841 shares; 2025Q3: 322,552 shares; 2025Q4: 316,106 shares 316,106$159M2.48%-6,446Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 567,157 shares; 2024Q4: 521,537 shares; 2025Q1: 510,972 shares; 2025Q2: 397,558 shares; 2025Q3: 244,021 shares; 2025Q4: 239,018 shares 239,018$158M2.46%-5,003Timeline
LBRDKLIBERTY BROADBAND CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,514,729 shares; 2024Q4: 2,412,168 shares; 2025Q1: 2,383,453 shares; 2025Q2: 1,889,287 shares; 2025Q3: 1,874,237 shares; 2025Q4: 1,841,624 shares 1,841,624$89.5M1.4%-32,613Timeline
BRK-ABERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 134 shares; 2024Q4: 126 shares; 2025Q1: 126 shares; 2025Q2: 117 shares; 2025Q3: 117 shares; 2025Q4: 115 shares 115$86.8M1.36%-2Timeline
TECHBIO-TECHNE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 152,417 shares; 2025Q3: 1,473,755 shares; 2025Q4: 1,465,935 shares 1,465,935$86.2M1.35%-7,820Timeline
CHTRCHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 455,023 shares; 2024Q4: 414,122 shares; 2025Q1: 400,460 shares; 2025Q2: 386,614 shares; 2025Q3: 373,432 shares; 2025Q4: 362,000 shares 362,000$75.6M1.18%-11,432Timeline
AMTMAMENTUM HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,530,489 shares; 2024Q4: 2,436,294 shares; 2025Q1: 2,393,039 shares; 2025Q2: 2,441,743 shares; 2025Q3: 2,423,748 shares; 2025Q4: 2,394,129 shares 2,394,129$69.4M1.08%-29,619Timeline
FWONALIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 790,661 shares; 2024Q4: 748,924 shares; 2025Q1: 741,230 shares; 2025Q2: 748,343 shares; 2025Q3: 742,310 shares; 2025Q4: 738,880 shares 738,880$66M1.03%-3,430Timeline
LBRDALIBERTY BROADBAND CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 709,767 shares; 2024Q4: 683,406 shares; 2025Q1: 674,067 shares; 2025Q2: 668,807 shares; 2025Q3: 669,160 shares; 2025Q4: 652,780 shares 652,780$31.5M0.49%-16,380Timeline
GLIBKLIBERTY CAP CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 374,670 shares; 2025Q4: 539,071 shares 539,071$20.1M0.31%+164,401Timeline
SAPSAP SEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 46,000 shares; 2025Q4: 45,927 shares 45,927$11.2M0.17%-73Timeline
GLIBALIBERTY CAP CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 133,200 shares; 2025Q4: 131,168 shares 131,168$4.84M0.08%-2,032Timeline
EQHEQUITABLE HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 40,844 shares; 2024Q4: 40,832 shares; 2025Q1: 40,728 shares; 2025Q2: 40,728 shares; 2025Q3: 40,636 shares; 2025Q4: 40,636 shares 40,636$1.94M0.03%0Timeline
GPIGROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,386 shares; 2024Q4: 3,369 shares; 2025Q1: 3,361 shares; 2025Q2: 3,350 shares; 2025Q3: 3,610 shares; 2025Q4: 3,610 shares 3,610$1.42M0.02%0Timeline
LADLITHIA MTRS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,728 shares; 2024Q4: 2,716 shares; 2025Q1: 2,716 shares; 2025Q2: 2,716 shares; 2025Q3: 2,716 shares; 2025Q4: 3,049 shares 3,049$1.01M0.02%+333Timeline
VTIVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,065 shares; 2024Q4: 1,158 shares; 2025Q1: 1,725 shares; 2025Q2: 2,551 shares; 2025Q3: 2,647 shares; 2025Q4: 2,678 shares 2,678$898K0.01%+31Timeline
JJACOBS SOLUTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,530,209 shares; 2024Q4: 1,210,914 shares; 2025Q1: 1,176,743 shares; 2025Q2: 1,072,124 shares; 2025Q3: 9,349 shares; 2025Q4: 6,487 shares 6,487$859K0.01%-2,862Timeline
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,162 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 2,162 shares; 2025Q3: 2,162 shares; 2025Q4: 2,162 shares 2,162$617K0.01%0Timeline
NFLXNETFLIX INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 606 shares; 2024Q4: 606 shares; 2025Q1: 606 shares; 2025Q2: 606 shares; 2025Q3: 604 shares; 2025Q4: 5,220 shares 5,220$489K0.01%+4,616Timeline
RSPCINVESCO EXCHANGE TRADED FD TQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 11,029 shares 11,029$439K0.01%newTimeline
VXUSVANGUARD STAR FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 4,121 shares; 2025Q2: 4,662 shares; 2025Q3: 5,301 shares; 2025Q4: 5,438 shares 5,438$410K0.01%+137Timeline
AXPAMERICAN EXPRESS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 932 shares; 2024Q4: 932 shares; 2025Q1: 932 shares; 2025Q2: 932 shares; 2025Q3: 932 shares; 2025Q4: 932 shares 932$345K0.01%0Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 649 shares; 2024Q4: 649 shares; 2025Q1: 649 shares; 2025Q2: 689 shares; 2025Q3: 689 shares; 2025Q4: 689 shares 689$333K0.01%0Timeline
KSPIKASPI KZ JSCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 3,712 shares; 2025Q4: 4,112 shares 4,112$321K0.01%+400Timeline
CPACOPA HOLDINGS SAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 2,555 shares; 2025Q1: 2,555 shares; 2025Q2: 2,555 shares; 2025Q3: 2,555 shares; 2025Q4: 2,555 shares 2,555$308K<0.01%0Timeline
DGDOLLAR GEN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 2,144 shares; 2025Q3: 2,170 shares; 2025Q4: 2,170 shares 2,170$288K<0.01%0Timeline
STLASTELLANTIS N.VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 51,673 shares; 2024Q4: 51,633 shares; 2025Q1: 39,677 shares; 2025Q2: 39,677 shares; 2025Q3: 27,313 shares; 2025Q4: 25,581 shares 25,581$279K<0.01%-1,732Timeline
SPGIS&P GLOBAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 531 shares; 2024Q4: 531 shares; 2025Q1: 531 shares; 2025Q2: 531 shares; 2025Q3: 531 shares; 2025Q4: 531 shares 531$277K<0.01%0Timeline
SBGISINCLAIR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 17,959 shares; 2024Q4: 17,959 shares; 2025Q1: 17,959 shares; 2025Q2: 17,959 shares; 2025Q3: 17,959 shares; 2025Q4: 17,959 shares 17,959$275K<0.01%0Timeline
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 821 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 891 shares; 2025Q4: 891 shares 891$242K<0.01%0Timeline
FERGFERGUSON ENTERPRISES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,000 shares; 2025Q4: 1,000 shares 1,000$223K<0.01%0Timeline
SDHCSMITH DOUGLAS HOMES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 12,209 shares; 2025Q4: 12,209 shares 12,209$205K<0.01%0Timeline
VTVANGUARD INTL EQUITY INDEX FQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 1,426 shares 1,426$201K<0.01%newTimeline
RMNIRIMINI STR INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 38,090 shares; 2024Q4: 37,955 shares; 2025Q1: 37,955 shares; 2025Q2: 37,955 shares; 2025Q3: 37,141 shares; 2025Q4: 37,141 shares 37,141$144K<0.01%0Timeline

Sold out in Q4 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
ATAIBECKLEY INCATAIBECKLEY INC42,112$223Kshares
BLKBLACKROCK INC186$217Kshares
KMXCARMAX INC4,469$201Kshares

How Q4 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-26-000775 base2026-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set