Skip to content

RR PARTNERS LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1280217, NEW YORK, NY

RR PARTNERS LP reported $928,859,000 across 15 holdings for the quarter ended 2021-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2021-08-16. Its ten largest share positions make up 89.43% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001085146-21-002541

Period
2021-06-30
Reported value
$929M
Holdings
15
Top 10 weight
89.43%
New
2
Sold out
5

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
COFnew+643,759$99.6M
DLTRnew+849,865$84.6M
DOVadded+439,447$66.2M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
LNCexited-1,007,130-$62.7M
PSXexited-667,968-$54.5M
MOSexited-1,301,100-$41.1M
MGAreduced-395,050-$36.6M
PERSPECTA INCexited-925,400-$26.9M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2021

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001085146-21-002541, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $928,859,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
OLNOLIN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 3,341,529 shares; 2020Q1: 3,341,529 shares; 2020Q2: 3,341,529 shares; 2020Q3: 3,341,529 shares; 2020Q4: 3,341,529 shares; 2021Q1: 3,341,529 shares; 2021Q2: 3,341,529 shares 3,341,529$155M16.64%0Timeline
DOVDOVER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 347,589 shares; 2021Q2: 787,036 shares 787,036$119M12.76%+439,447Timeline
COFCAPITAL ONE FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 643,759 shares 643,759$99.6M10.72%newTimeline
DISCOVER FINL SVCSDISCOVER FINL SVCSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 750,000 shares; 2020Q1: 750,000 shares; 2020Q2: 750,000 shares; 2020Q3: 750,000 shares; 2020Q4: 810,000 shares; 2021Q1: 810,000 shares; 2021Q2: 810,000 shares 810,000$95.8M10.32%0
DLTRDOLLAR TREE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 849,865 shares 849,865$84.6M9.1%newTimeline
AAPADVANCE AUTO PARTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 167,900 shares; 2020Q4: 369,004 shares; 2021Q1: 369,004 shares; 2021Q2: 369,004 shares 369,004$75.7M8.15%0Timeline
WHWYNDHAM HOTELS & RESORTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 979,800 shares; 2020Q1: 979,800 shares; 2020Q2: 979,800 shares; 2020Q3: 979,800 shares; 2020Q4: 979,800 shares; 2021Q1: 979,800 shares; 2021Q2: 979,800 shares 979,800$70.8M7.63%0Timeline
CHAMPIONX CORPORATIONCHAMPIONX CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 1,823,414 shares; 2020Q3: 1,823,414 shares; 2020Q4: 1,823,414 shares; 2021Q1: 1,823,414 shares; 2021Q2: 1,823,414 shares 1,823,414$46.8M5.04%0
MGAMAGNA INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 886,400 shares; 2020Q1: 886,400 shares; 2020Q2: 886,400 shares; 2020Q3: 886,400 shares; 2020Q4: 886,400 shares; 2021Q1: 886,400 shares; 2021Q2: 491,350 shares 491,350$45.5M4.9%-395,050Timeline
CCEPCOCA-COLA EUROPACIFIC PARTNEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 654,200 shares; 2020Q4: 654,200 shares; 2021Q1: 654,200 shares; 2021Q2: 654,200 shares 654,200$38.8M4.18%0Timeline
HGVHILTON GRAND VACATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 765,016 shares; 2020Q1: 765,016 shares; 2020Q2: 765,016 shares; 2020Q3: 765,016 shares; 2020Q4: 765,016 shares; 2021Q1: 765,016 shares; 2021Q2: 765,016 shares 765,016$31.7M3.41%0Timeline
TNLTRAVEL PLUS LEISURE COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 378,722 shares; 2021Q2: 378,722 shares 378,722$22.5M2.42%0Timeline
CAHCARDINAL HEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 411,700 shares; 2020Q1: 361,700 shares; 2020Q2: 361,700 shares; 2020Q3: 361,700 shares; 2020Q4: 361,700 shares; 2021Q1: 361,700 shares; 2021Q2: 361,700 shares 361,700$20.6M2.22%0Timeline
PREMIER INCPREMIER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 397,613 shares; 2020Q1: 397,613 shares; 2020Q2: 397,613 shares; 2020Q3: 397,613 shares; 2020Q4: 397,613 shares; 2021Q1: 397,613 shares; 2021Q2: 397,613 shares 397,613$13.8M1.49%0
TDYTELEDYNE TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 151,895 shares; 2020Q1: 151,895 shares; 2020Q2: 151,895 shares; 2020Q3: 151,895 shares; 2020Q4: 113,897 shares; 2021Q1: 22,698 shares; 2021Q2: 22,698 shares 22,698$9.51M1.02%0Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2021

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
LNCLINCOLN NATL CORP IND1,007,130$62.7Mshares
PSXPHILLIPS 66667,968$54.5Mshares
MOSMOSAIC CO1,301,100$41.1Mshares
PERSPECTA INCPERSPECTA INC925,400$26.9Mshares
PRSUPURSUIT ATTRACTIONS AND HOSP45,170$1.83Mshares

How Q2 2021 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001085146-21-002541 base2021-08-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set