RR PARTNERS LP
Follow13F filer, CIK 1280217, NEW YORK, NY
RR PARTNERS LP reported $928,859,000 across 15 holdings for the quarter ended 2021-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2021-08-16. Its ten largest share positions make up 89.43% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001085146-21-002541
- Period
- 2021-06-30
- Reported value
- $929M
- Holdings
- 15
- Top 10 weight
- 89.43%
- New
- 2
- Sold out
- 5
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| COFnew | +643,759 | $99.6M |
| DLTRnew | +849,865 | $84.6M |
| DOVadded | +439,447 | $66.2M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| LNCexited | -1,007,130 | -$62.7M |
| PSXexited | -667,968 | -$54.5M |
| MOSexited | -1,301,100 | -$41.1M |
| MGAreduced | -395,050 | -$36.6M |
| PERSPECTA INCexited | -925,400 | -$26.9M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q2 2021
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001085146-21-002541, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $928,859,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OLNOLIN CORP | 3,341,529 | $155M | 16.64% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| DOVDOVER CORP | 787,036 | $119M | 12.76% | +439,447 | Timeline | ||
| COFCAPITAL ONE FINL CORP | 643,759 | $99.6M | 10.72% | new | Timeline | ||
| DISCOVER FINL SVCSDISCOVER FINL SVCS | 810,000 | $95.8M | 10.32% | 0 | |||
| DLTRDOLLAR TREE INC | 849,865 | $84.6M | 9.1% | new | Timeline | ||
| AAPADVANCE AUTO PARTS INC | 369,004 | $75.7M | 8.15% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| WHWYNDHAM HOTELS & RESORTS INC | 979,800 | $70.8M | 7.63% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| CHAMPIONX CORPORATIONCHAMPIONX CORPORATION | 1,823,414 | $46.8M | 5.04% | 0 | |||
| MGAMAGNA INTL INC | 491,350 | $45.5M | 4.9% | -395,050 | Timeline | ||
| CCEPCOCA-COLA EUROPACIFIC PARTNE | 654,200 | $38.8M | 4.18% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| HGVHILTON GRAND VACATIONS INC | 765,016 | $31.7M | 3.41% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| TNLTRAVEL PLUS LEISURE CO | 378,722 | $22.5M | 2.42% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| CAHCARDINAL HEALTH INC | 361,700 | $20.6M | 2.22% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| PREMIER INCPREMIER INC | 397,613 | $13.8M | 1.49% | 0 | |||
| TDYTELEDYNE TECHNOLOGIES INC | 22,698 | $9.51M | 1.02% | 0 | Timeline |
Sold out in Q2 2021
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| LNCLINCOLN NATL CORP IND | 1,007,130 | $62.7M | shares |
| PSXPHILLIPS 66 | 667,968 | $54.5M | shares |
| MOSMOSAIC CO | 1,301,100 | $41.1M | shares |
| PERSPECTA INCPERSPECTA INC | 925,400 | $26.9M | shares |
| PRSUPURSUIT ATTRACTIONS AND HOSP | 45,170 | $1.83M | shares |
How Q2 2021 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001085146-21-002541 | base | 2021-08-16 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |