Skip to content

RR PARTNERS LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1280217, NEW YORK, NY

RR PARTNERS LP reported $578,740,000 across 21 holdings for the quarter ended 2020-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-11-16. Its ten largest share positions make up 71.04% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001085146-20-003007

Period
2020-09-30
Reported value
$579M
Holdings
21
Top 10 weight
71.04%
New
3
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AAPnew+167,900$25.8M
CCEPnew+654,200$25.4M
WYNDHAM DESTINATIONS INCnew+90,000$2.77M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
RJFreduced-501,032-$36.5M
HIIexited-91,802-$16M
SNVexited-749,500-$15.4M
BHFreduced-3,612-$97.2K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2020

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001085146-20-003007, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $578,740,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
MLMMARTIN MARIETTA MATLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 229,800 shares; 2020Q1: 229,800 shares; 2020Q2: 229,800 shares; 2020Q3: 229,800 shares 229,800$54.1M9.35%0Timeline
WHWYNDHAM HOTELS & RESORTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 979,800 shares; 2020Q1: 979,800 shares; 2020Q2: 979,800 shares; 2020Q3: 979,800 shares 979,800$49.5M8.55%0Timeline
TDYTELEDYNE TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 151,895 shares; 2020Q1: 151,895 shares; 2020Q2: 151,895 shares; 2020Q3: 151,895 shares 151,895$47.1M8.14%0Timeline
DISCOVER FINL SVCSDISCOVER FINL SVCSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 750,000 shares; 2020Q1: 750,000 shares; 2020Q2: 750,000 shares; 2020Q3: 750,000 shares 750,000$43.3M7.49%0
OLNOLIN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 3,341,529 shares; 2020Q1: 3,341,529 shares; 2020Q2: 3,341,529 shares; 2020Q3: 3,341,529 shares 3,341,529$41.4M7.15%0Timeline
MGAMAGNA INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 886,400 shares; 2020Q1: 886,400 shares; 2020Q2: 886,400 shares; 2020Q3: 886,400 shares 886,400$40.6M7.01%0Timeline
SNASNAP ON INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 271,800 shares; 2020Q1: 261,800 shares; 2020Q2: 261,800 shares; 2020Q3: 261,800 shares 261,800$38.5M6.66%0Timeline
LNCLINCOLN NATL CORP INDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 1,185,130 shares; 2020Q1: 1,157,130 shares; 2020Q2: 1,157,130 shares; 2020Q3: 1,157,130 shares 1,157,130$36.3M6.26%0Timeline
PSXPHILLIPS 66Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 667,968 shares; 2020Q1: 667,968 shares; 2020Q2: 667,968 shares; 2020Q3: 667,968 shares 667,968$34.6M5.98%0Timeline
AAPADVANCE AUTO PARTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 167,900 shares 167,900$25.8M4.45%newTimeline
CCEPCOCA-COLA EUROPACIFIC PARTNEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 654,200 shares 654,200$25.4M4.39%newTimeline
MOSMOSAIC COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 1,301,100 shares; 2020Q1: 1,301,100 shares; 2020Q2: 1,301,100 shares; 2020Q3: 1,301,100 shares 1,301,100$23.8M4.11%0Timeline
BHFBRIGHTHOUSE FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 698,828 shares; 2020Q1: 698,828 shares; 2020Q2: 698,828 shares; 2020Q3: 695,216 shares 695,216$18.7M3.23%-3,612Timeline
PERSPECTA INCPERSPECTA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 925,400 shares; 2020Q1: 925,400 shares; 2020Q2: 925,400 shares; 2020Q3: 925,400 shares 925,400$18M3.11%0
CAHCARDINAL HEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 411,700 shares; 2020Q1: 361,700 shares; 2020Q2: 361,700 shares; 2020Q3: 361,700 shares 361,700$17M2.93%0Timeline
HGVHILTON GRAND VACATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 765,016 shares; 2020Q1: 765,016 shares; 2020Q2: 765,016 shares; 2020Q3: 765,016 shares 765,016$16.1M2.77%0Timeline
PRSUPURSUIT ATTRACTIONS AND HOSPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 663,100 shares; 2020Q2: 729,948 shares; 2020Q3: 729,948 shares 729,948$15.2M2.63%0Timeline
CHAMPIONX CORPORATIONCHAMPIONX CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 1,823,414 shares; 2020Q3: 1,823,414 shares 1,823,414$14.6M2.52%0
PREMIER INCPREMIER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 397,613 shares; 2020Q1: 397,613 shares; 2020Q2: 397,613 shares; 2020Q3: 397,613 shares 397,613$13.1M2.26%0
RJFRAYMOND JAMES FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: 562,062 shares; 2020Q1: 544,062 shares; 2020Q2: 544,062 shares; 2020Q3: 43,030 shares 43,030$3.13M0.54%-501,032Timeline
WYNDHAM DESTINATIONS INCWYNDHAM DESTINATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 90,000 shares 90,000$2.77M0.48%new

Sold out in Q3 2020

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
HIIHUNTINGTON INGALLS INDS INC91,802$16Mshares
SNVSYNOVUS FINANCIAL CORP749,500$15.4Mshares

How Q3 2020 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001085146-20-003007 base2020-11-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set