Route One Investment Company, L.P.
Follow13F filer, CIK 1512171, San Francisco, CA
Route One Investment Company, L.P. reported $2,349,162,233 across 19 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 81.06% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000935836-26-000267
- Period
- 2026-03-31
- Reported value
- $2.35B
- Holdings
- 19
- Top 10 weight
- 81.06%
- New
- 4
- Sold out
- 1
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| MELInew | +44,785 | $77.4M |
| KRCadded | +1,114,191 | $31.4M |
| GGALnew | +579,350 | $27.1M |
| GWREadded | +178,950 | $26.8M |
| BMAnew | +332,111 | $25.7M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| ESSreduced | -235,065 | -$56.9M |
| NYTreduced | -646,650 | -$54.1M |
| AMZNreduced | -105,800 | -$22M |
| POSTreduced | -185,900 | -$18.4M |
| SCHWreduced | -156,100 | -$14.7M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q1 2026
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000935836-26-000267, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $2,284,128,233, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POSTPOST HLDGS INC | 2,950,568 | $292M | 12.77% | -185,900 | Timeline | ||
| GWREGUIDEWIRE SOFTWARE INC | 1,849,364 | $277M | 12.11% | +178,950 | Timeline | ||
| AMZNAMAZON COM INC | 1,032,200 | $215M | 9.41% | -105,800 | Timeline | ||
| NYTNEW YORK TIMES CO MTN BE | 2,458,659 | $206M | 9.01% | -646,650 | Timeline | ||
| GOOGALPHABET INC | 689,080 | $198M | 8.65% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| SCHWCHARLES SCHWAB CORP (THE) | 1,682,243 | $158M | 6.92% | -156,100 | Timeline | ||
| UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC | 532,875 | $144M | 6.31% | +25,575 | Timeline | ||
| TMOTHERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC | 258,700 | $127M | 5.57% | -4,900 | Timeline | ||
| HLFHERBALIFE LTD | 8,227,300 | $121M | 5.3% | +65,177 | Timeline | ||
| KRCKILROY REALTY CORP | 4,049,563 | $114M | 5% | +1,114,191 | Timeline | ||
| VISTVISTA ENERGY S.A.B. DE C.V. | 1,216,700 | $91.8M | 4.02% | +192,500 | Timeline | ||
| MELIMERCADOLIBRE INC | 44,785 | $77.4M | 3.39% | new | Timeline | ||
| ESSESSEX PPTY TR INC | 297,912 | $72.1M | 3.16% | -235,065 | Timeline | ||
| TBBBBBB FOODS INC | 1,529,296 | $54.1M | 2.37% | +144,100 | Timeline | ||
| PCORPROCORE TECHNOLOGIES INC | 918,205 | $52.3M | 2.29% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| VEEVVEEVA SYS INC | 182,200 | $32M | 1.4% | +27,100 | Timeline | ||
| GGALGRUPO FINANCIERO GALICIA S.A | 579,350 | $27.1M | 1.18% | new | Timeline | ||
| BMABANCO MACRO S A | 332,111 | $25.7M | 1.12% | new | Timeline |
Options
Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T SHS | put | 100,000 | $65M | new |
Sold out in Q1 2026
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| IWMISHARES TR | 1,200,000 | $295M | put |
How Q1 2026 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0000935836-26-000267 | base | 2026-05-15 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |