Route One Investment Company, L.P.
Follow13F filer, CIK 1512171, San Francisco, CA
Route One Investment Company, L.P. reported $2,285,085,391 across 15 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 90.59% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000935836-25-000531
- Period
- 2025-06-30
- Reported value
- $2.29B
- Holdings
- 15
- Top 10 weight
- 90.59%
- New
- 2
- Sold out
- 1
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| VEEVnew | +155,100 | $44.7M |
| KRCnew | +1,000,900 | $34.3M |
| TMOadded | +60,950 | $24.7M |
| HLFadded | +1,423,750 | $12.3M |
| UNHadded | +34,700 | $10.8M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| AGROexited | -8,511,838 | -$95.1M |
| SCHWreduced | -858,600 | -$78.3M |
| POSTreduced | -634,521 | -$69.2M |
| GWREreduced | -233,421 | -$55M |
| GOOGLreduced | -184,600 | -$32.5M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q2 2025
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000935836-25-000531, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $2,285,085,391, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GWREGUIDEWIRE SOFTWARE INC | 1,818,009 | $428M | 18.73% | -233,421 | Timeline | ||
| POSTPOST HLDGS INC | 3,413,918 | $372M | 16.29% | -634,521 | Timeline | ||
| AMZNAMAZON COM INC | 1,276,550 | $280M | 12.26% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| SCHWCHARLES SCHWAB CORP (THE) | 2,515,343 | $229M | 10.04% | -858,600 | Timeline | ||
| NYTNEW YORK TIMES CO MTN BE | 3,699,259 | $207M | 9.06% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC | 470,300 | $147M | 6.42% | +34,700 | Timeline | ||
| GOOGALPHABET INC | 745,380 | $132M | 5.79% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| TMOTHERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC | 293,380 | $119M | 5.21% | +60,950 | Timeline | ||
| CRMSALESFORCE INC | 338,650 | $92.3M | 4.04% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| PCORPROCORE TECHNOLOGIES INC | 918,205 | $62.8M | 2.75% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| HLFHERBALIFE LTD | 6,159,138 | $53.1M | 2.32% | +1,423,750 | Timeline | ||
| VEEVVEEVA SYS INC | 155,100 | $44.7M | 1.95% | new | Timeline | ||
| KRCKILROY REALTY CORP | 1,000,900 | $34.3M | 1.5% | new | Timeline | ||
| GOOGLALPHABET INC | 162,360 | $28.6M | 1.25% | -184,600 | Timeline |
Principal amounts
Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERBALIFE LTDHERBALIFE LTD NOTE 4.250% 6/1 | principal | 59,525,000 | $54.4M | 0 |
Sold out in Q2 2025
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| AGROADECOAGRO S A | 8,511,838 | $95.1M | shares |
How Q2 2025 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0000935836-25-000531 | base | 2025-08-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |