Route One Investment Company, L.P.
Follow13F filer, CIK 1512171, San Francisco, CA
Route One Investment Company, L.P. reported $2,692,059,269 across 16 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-02-17. Its ten largest share positions make up 87.37% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000935836-26-000110
- Period
- 2025-12-31
- Reported value
- $2.69B
- Holdings
- 16
- Top 10 weight
- 87.37%
- New
- 3
- Sold out
- 5
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| ESSnew | +532,977 | $139M |
| VISTnew | +1,024,200 | $49.8M |
| TBBBadded | +1,307,079 | $43.6M |
| KRCadded | +315,761 | $11.8M |
| HLFadded | +633,185 | $8.16M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| BRBRexited | -2,302,856 | -$83.7M |
| CRMexited | -338,650 | -$80.3M |
| NYTreduced | -593,950 | -$41.2M |
| SCHWreduced | -405,850 | -$40.5M |
| AMZNreduced | -138,550 | -$32M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q4 2025
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000935836-26-000110, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $2,396,667,269, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GWREGUIDEWIRE SOFTWARE INC | 1,670,414 | $336M | 14.01% | -147,595 | Timeline | ||
| POSTPOST HLDGS INC | 3,136,468 | $311M | 12.96% | -296,450 | Timeline | ||
| AMZNAMAZON COM INC | 1,138,000 | $263M | 10.96% | -138,550 | Timeline | ||
| GOOGALPHABET INC | 689,080 | $216M | 9.02% | -56,300 | Timeline | ||
| NYTNEW YORK TIMES CO MTN BE | 3,105,309 | $216M | 8.99% | -593,950 | Timeline | ||
| SCHWCHARLES SCHWAB CORP (THE) | 1,838,343 | $184M | 7.66% | -405,850 | Timeline | ||
| UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC | 507,300 | $167M | 6.99% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| TMOTHERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC | 263,600 | $153M | 6.37% | -29,780 | Timeline | ||
| ESSESSEX PPTY TR INC | 532,977 | $139M | 5.82% | new | Timeline | ||
| KRCKILROY REALTY CORP | 2,935,372 | $110M | 4.58% | +315,761 | Timeline | ||
| HLFHERBALIFE LTD | 8,162,123 | $105M | 4.39% | +633,185 | Timeline | ||
| PCORPROCORE TECHNOLOGIES INC | 918,205 | $66.8M | 2.79% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| VISTVISTA ENERGY S.A.B. DE C.V. | 1,024,200 | $49.8M | 2.08% | new | Timeline | ||
| TBBBBBB FOODS INC | 1,385,196 | $46.3M | 1.93% | +1,307,079 | Timeline | ||
| VEEVVEEVA SYS INC | 155,100 | $34.6M | 1.44% | 0 | Timeline |
Options
Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IWMISHARES TR SHS | put | 1,200,000 | $295M | new |
Sold out in Q4 2025
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| GOOGLALPHABET INC | 800,000 | $194M | put |
| BRBRBELLRING BRANDS INC | 2,302,856 | $83.7M | shares |
| CRMSALESFORCE INC | 338,650 | $80.3M | shares |
| HERBALIFE LTDHERBALIFE LTD | 59,525,000 | $56.2M | principal |
| GOOGLALPHABET INC | 19,960 | $4.85M | shares |
How Q4 2025 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0000935836-26-000110 | base | 2026-02-17 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |