Roumell Asset Management, LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 1331693, CHEVY CHASE, MD
Roumell Asset Management, LLC reported $46,517,370 across 15 holdings for the quarter ended 2023-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-02-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 84.42% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001085146-24-001212
- Period
- 2023-12-31
- Reported value
- $46.5M
- Holdings
- 15
- Top 10 weight
- 84.42%
- New
- 2
- Sold out
- 6
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| OPRAadded | +236,870 | $3.13M |
| SITE CENTERS CORPnew | +110,000 | $1.5M |
| SCORnew | +50,730 | $847K |
| INVEadded | +95,000 | $783K |
| MGNIadded | +80,000 | $747K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| RWAYexited | -261,897 | -$3.36M |
| SSYSexited | -235,000 | -$3.2M |
| ALLTexited | -567,395 | -$1.24M |
| COMSCORE INCexited | -1,839,704 | -$1.13M |
| QUANTUM CORPexited | -1,687,553 | -$1.03M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q4 2023
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001085146-24-001212, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $46,517,370, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LBRTLIBERTY ENERGY INC | 333,402 | $6.05M | 13% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| MGNIMAGNITE INC | 622,511 | $5.81M | 12.5% | +80,000 | Timeline | ||
| OPRAOPERA LTD | 376,870 | $4.99M | 10.72% | +236,870 | Timeline | ||
| PTENPATTERSON-UTI ENERGY INC | 404,500 | $4.37M | 9.39% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| INVEINVE TECHNOLOGIES INC | 426,278 | $3.51M | 7.55% | +95,000 | Timeline | ||
| LQDTLIQUIDITY SVCS INC | 193,562 | $3.33M | 7.16% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| KRGKITE REALTY GROUP TRUST | 136,844 | $3.13M | 6.72% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| ACTGACACIA RESH CORP | 727,463 | $2.85M | 6.13% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| CLGNCOLLPLANT BIOTECHNOLOGIES LT | 432,639 | $2.76M | 5.94% | -145,270 | Timeline | ||
| WTTRSELECT WATER SOLUTIONS INC | 325,000 | $2.47M | 5.3% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| IGRCBRE GBL REAL ESTATE INC FD | 395,000 | $2.14M | 4.61% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| KVHIKVH INDS INC | 331,653 | $1.74M | 3.75% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| SITE CENTERS CORPSITE CENTERS CORP | 110,000 | $1.5M | 3.22% | new | |||
| XFLTXAI OCTAGON FLOATING RATE & AL | 141,432 | $1.01M | 2.17% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| SCORCOMSCORE INC | 50,730 | $847K | 1.82% | new | Timeline |
Sold out in Q4 2023
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| RWAYRUNWAY GROWTH FINANCE CORP | 261,897 | $3.36M | shares |
| SSYSSTRATASYS LTD | 235,000 | $3.2M | shares |
| ALLTALLOT LTD | 567,395 | $1.24M | shares |
| COMSCORE INCCOMSCORE INC | 1,839,704 | $1.13M | shares |
| QUANTUM CORPQUANTUM CORP | 1,687,553 | $1.03M | shares |
| SOFOSONIC FOUNDRY INC NEW COM STK | 405,405 | $267K | shares |
How Q4 2023 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001085146-24-001212 | base | 2024-02-13 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |