Skip to content

RESTRUCTURING CAPITAL ASSOCIATES LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1012091, Stamford, CT

RESTRUCTURING CAPITAL ASSOCIATES LP reported $115,062,000 across 11 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 98.98% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-19-003499

Period
2019-03-31
Reported value
$115M
Holdings
11
Top 10 weight
98.98%
New
1
Sold out
7

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ARCH COAL INCnew+276,382$25.2M
OI SA-ADRadded+3,416,885$6.42M
Madded+207,716$4.99M
FRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS CORPadded+300,000$597K
QUORUM HEALTH CORPadded+108,157$151K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
XJQCXreduced-2,438,488-$18.9M
VVRreduced-3,035,292-$12.7M
KSSexited-110,000-$7.3M
CALIFORNIA RES CORPreduced-272,668-$7.01M
FRAexited-551,777-$6.57M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-19-003499, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $115,062,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
ARCH COAL INCARCH COAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 200,000 shares; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 276,382 shares 276,382$25.2M21.92%new
MMACYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 638,416 shares; 2018Q1: 500,000 shares; 2018Q2: 275,000 shares; 2018Q3: 137,500 shares; 2018Q4: 387,500 shares; 2019Q1: 595,216 shares 595,216$14.3M12.43%+207,716Timeline
VVRINVESCO SR INCOME TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 3,352,276 shares; 2017Q4: 4,547,733 shares; 2018Q1: 5,331,111 shares; 2018Q2: 5,426,465 shares; 2018Q3: 5,526,465 shares; 2018Q4: 5,929,142 shares; 2019Q1: 2,893,850 shares 2,893,850$12.2M10.56%-3,035,292Timeline
OI SA-ADROI SA-ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 2,808,535 shares; 2018Q4: 2,552,522 shares; 2019Q1: 5,969,407 shares 5,969,407$11.2M9.75%+3,416,885
XJQCXNUVEEN CR STRATEGIES INCOMEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 2,047,768 shares; 2017Q4: 2,694,198 shares; 2018Q1: 3,194,198 shares; 2018Q2: 3,199,598 shares; 2018Q3: 3,599,598 shares; 2018Q4: 3,886,678 shares; 2019Q1: 1,448,190 shares 1,448,190$11.2M9.73%-2,438,488Timeline
URIUNITED RENTALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 100,908 shares; 2019Q1: 90,000 shares 90,000$10.3M8.94%-10,908Timeline
CALIFORNIA RES CORPCALIFORNIA RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 1,730,838 shares; 2017Q4: 1,577,725 shares; 2018Q1: 1,501,725 shares; 2018Q2: 754,722 shares; 2018Q3: 544,505 shares; 2018Q4: 627,342 shares; 2019Q1: 354,674 shares 354,674$9.12M7.93%-272,668
PBIPITNEY BOWES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 486,578 shares; 2018Q4: 1,200,496 shares; 2019Q1: 1,200,496 shares 1,200,496$8.25M7.17%0Timeline
CONSTELLIUM NV-CLASS ACONSTELLIUM NV-CLASS AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 360,900 shares; 2018Q1: 642,171 shares; 2018Q2: 642,171 shares; 2018Q3: 742,171 shares; 2018Q4: 974,398 shares; 2019Q1: 772,821 shares 772,821$6.17M5.36%-201,577
FRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS CORPFRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 100,000 shares; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 1,500,000 shares; 2018Q4: 2,700,000 shares; 2019Q1: 3,000,000 shares 3,000,000$5.97M5.19%+300,000
QUORUM HEALTH CORPQUORUM HEALTH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 150,114 shares; 2018Q4: 732,307 shares; 2019Q1: 840,464 shares 840,464$1.18M1.02%+108,157

Sold out in Q1 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
KSSKOHLS CORP110,000$7.3Mshares
FRABLACKROCK FLOATING RATE INCO551,777$6.57Mshares
TGTTARGET CORP75,000$4.96Mshares
JFRNUVEEN FLOATING RATE INCOME491,640$4.54Mshares
NORDSTROM INCNORDSTROM INC53,100$2.48Mshares
DALDELTA AIR LINES INC35,000$1.75Mshares
AALAMERICAN AIRLINES GROUP INC50,000$1.61Mshares

How Q1 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-19-003499 base2019-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set