Skip to content

RESTRUCTURING CAPITAL ASSOCIATES LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1012091, Stamford, CT

RESTRUCTURING CAPITAL ASSOCIATES LP reported $140,238,000 across 17 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 84.65% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-19-001530

Period
2018-12-31
Reported value
$140M
Holdings
17
Top 10 weight
84.65%
New
4
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
URInew+100,908$10.3M
Madded+250,000$7.45M
TGTnew+75,000$4.96M
PBIadded+713,918$4.22M
FRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS CORPadded+1,200,000$2.86M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
RYAMexited-155,666-$2.87M
OI SA-ADRreduced-256,013-$410K
JFRreduced-8,452-$78K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2018

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-19-001530, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $140,238,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
XJQCXNUVEEN CR STRATEGIES INCOMEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 2,047,768 shares; 2017Q4: 2,694,198 shares; 2018Q1: 3,194,198 shares; 2018Q2: 3,199,598 shares; 2018Q3: 3,599,598 shares; 2018Q4: 3,886,678 shares 3,886,678$28.8M20.51%+287,080Timeline
VVRINVESCO SR INCOME TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 3,352,276 shares; 2017Q4: 4,547,733 shares; 2018Q1: 5,331,111 shares; 2018Q2: 5,426,465 shares; 2018Q3: 5,526,465 shares; 2018Q4: 5,929,142 shares 5,929,142$23.2M16.53%+402,677Timeline
MMACYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 638,416 shares; 2018Q1: 500,000 shares; 2018Q2: 275,000 shares; 2018Q3: 137,500 shares; 2018Q4: 387,500 shares 387,500$11.5M8.23%+250,000Timeline
CALIFORNIA RES CORPCALIFORNIA RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 1,730,838 shares; 2017Q4: 1,577,725 shares; 2018Q1: 1,501,725 shares; 2018Q2: 754,722 shares; 2018Q3: 544,505 shares; 2018Q4: 627,342 shares 627,342$10.7M7.62%+82,837
URIUNITED RENTALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 100,908 shares 100,908$10.3M7.38%newTimeline
KSSKOHLS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 135,000 shares; 2018Q1: 160,000 shares; 2018Q2: 148,000 shares; 2018Q3: 74,000 shares; 2018Q4: 110,000 shares 110,000$7.3M5.2%+36,000Timeline
PBIPITNEY BOWES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 486,578 shares; 2018Q4: 1,200,496 shares 1,200,496$7.09M5.06%+713,918Timeline
CONSTELLIUM NV-CLASS ACONSTELLIUM NV-CLASS AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 360,900 shares; 2018Q1: 642,171 shares; 2018Q2: 642,171 shares; 2018Q3: 742,171 shares; 2018Q4: 974,398 shares 974,398$6.81M4.86%+232,227
XFRAXBLACKROCK FLOATING RATE INCOQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 561,909 shares; 2017Q4: 512,621 shares; 2018Q1: 597,621 shares; 2018Q2: 470,109 shares; 2018Q3: 438,882 shares; 2018Q4: 551,777 shares 551,777$6.57M4.68%+112,895Timeline
FRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS CORPFRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 100,000 shares; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 1,500,000 shares; 2018Q4: 2,700,000 shares 2,700,000$6.43M4.58%+1,200,000
TGTTARGET CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 75,000 shares 75,000$4.96M3.53%newTimeline
JFRNUVEEN FLOATING RATE INCOMEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 1,134,797 shares; 2017Q4: 901,199 shares; 2018Q1: 859,199 shares; 2018Q2: 471,794 shares; 2018Q3: 500,092 shares; 2018Q4: 491,640 shares 491,640$4.54M3.24%-8,452Timeline
OI SA-ADROI SA-ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 2,808,535 shares; 2018Q4: 2,552,522 shares 2,552,522$4.08M2.91%-256,013
NORDSTROM INCNORDSTROM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 140,000 shares; 2018Q1: 165,000 shares; 2018Q2: 106,200 shares; 2018Q3: 53,100 shares; 2018Q4: 53,100 shares 53,100$2.48M1.76%0
QUORUM HEALTH CORPQUORUM HEALTH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 150,114 shares; 2018Q4: 732,307 shares 732,307$2.12M1.51%+582,193
DALDELTA AIR LINES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 35,000 shares 35,000$1.75M1.25%newTimeline
AALAMERICAN AIRLINES GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 50,000 shares 50,000$1.61M1.15%newTimeline

Sold out in Q4 2018

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
RYAMRAYONIER ADVANCED MATLS INC155,666$2.87Mshares

How Q4 2018 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-19-001530 base2019-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set