Skip to content

RESTRUCTURING CAPITAL ASSOCIATES LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1012091, Stamford, CT

RESTRUCTURING CAPITAL ASSOCIATES LP reported $139,613,000 across 11 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2018-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 98.13% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-18-005452

Period
2018-06-30
Reported value
$140M
Holdings
11
Top 10 weight
98.13%
New
0
Sold out
5

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
VVRadded+95,354$408K
XJQCXadded+5,400$42.9K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CALIFORNIA RES CORPreduced-747,003-$33.9M
EFTexited-1,174,634-$17.6M
Mreduced-225,000-$8.42M
JFRreduced-387,405-$4.05M
XEFRXexited-240,477-$3.55M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2018

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-18-005452, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $139,613,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CALIFORNIA RES CORPCALIFORNIA RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 1,730,838 shares; 2017Q4: 1,577,725 shares; 2018Q1: 1,501,725 shares; 2018Q2: 754,722 shares 754,722$34.3M24.56%-747,003
XJQCXNUVEEN CR STRATEGIES INCOMEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 2,047,768 shares; 2017Q4: 2,694,198 shares; 2018Q1: 3,194,198 shares; 2018Q2: 3,199,598 shares 3,199,598$25.4M18.22%+5,400Timeline
VVRINVESCO SR INCOME TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 3,352,276 shares; 2017Q4: 4,547,733 shares; 2018Q1: 5,331,111 shares; 2018Q2: 5,426,465 shares 5,426,465$23.2M16.64%+95,354Timeline
KSSKOHLS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 135,000 shares; 2018Q1: 160,000 shares; 2018Q2: 148,000 shares 148,000$10.8M7.73%-12,000Timeline
MMACYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 638,416 shares; 2018Q1: 500,000 shares; 2018Q2: 275,000 shares 275,000$10.3M7.37%-225,000Timeline
RYAMRAYONIER ADVANCED MATLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 729,885 shares; 2018Q1: 675,155 shares; 2018Q2: 549,101 shares 549,101$9.38M6.72%-126,054Timeline
CONSTELLIUM NV-CLASS ACONSTELLIUM NV-CLASS AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 360,900 shares; 2018Q1: 642,171 shares; 2018Q2: 642,171 shares 642,171$6.61M4.74%0
FRABLACKROCK FLOATING RATE INCOQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 561,909 shares; 2017Q4: 512,621 shares; 2018Q1: 597,621 shares; 2018Q2: 470,109 shares 470,109$6.54M4.68%-127,512Timeline
NORDSTROM INCNORDSTROM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 140,000 shares; 2018Q1: 165,000 shares; 2018Q2: 106,200 shares 106,200$5.5M3.94%-58,800
JFRNUVEEN FLOATING RATE INCOMEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 1,134,797 shares; 2017Q4: 901,199 shares; 2018Q1: 859,199 shares; 2018Q2: 471,794 shares 471,794$4.93M3.53%-387,405Timeline
AVAYA HLDGS CORPAVAYA HLDGS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 130,078 shares; 2018Q2: 130,078 shares 130,078$2.61M1.87%0

Sold out in Q2 2018

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
EFTEATON VANCE FLOATING RATE IN1,174,634$17.6Mshares
XEFRXEATON VANCE SR FLTNG RTE TR240,477$3.55Mshares
FRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS CORPFRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS CORP197,743$2.27Mshares
PCGPG&E CORP39,851$1.75Mshares
FRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS CORPFRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS CORP100,000$742Kshares

How Q2 2018 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-18-005452 base2018-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set