Skip to content

Quad Capital Management Advisors LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1615486, NEW YORK, NY

Quad Capital Management Advisors LLC reported $31,355,000 across 18 holdings for the quarter ended 2020-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-04-20. Its ten largest share positions make up 86.86% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001214659-20-003489

Period
2020-03-31
Reported value
$31.4M
Holdings
18
Top 10 weight
86.86%
New
13
Sold out
7

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TECH DATA CORPnew+30,000$3.93M
FORESCOUT TECHNOLOGIES INCnew+120,000$3.79M
CYPRESS SEMICONDUCTOR CORPadded+160,550$3.74M
WABCO HLDGS INCadded+21,641$2.92M
TALLGRASS ENERGY LPadded+160,709$2.65M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ACACIA COMMUNICATIONS INCexited-17,126-$1.16M
ZAYO GROUP HLDGS INC COMexited-22,269-$772K
MEDICINES COexited-8,640-$734K
EVO PMTS INCexited-7,800-$206K
ABRexited-13,809-$198K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2020

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001214659-20-003489, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $31,355,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CYPRESS SEMICONDUCTOR CORPCYPRESS SEMICONDUCTOR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 35,000 shares; 2019Q4: 43,250 shares; 2020Q1: 203,800 shares 203,800$4.75M15.16%+160,550
WABCO HLDGS INCWABCO HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 31,205 shares; 2019Q3: 149,400 shares; 2019Q4: 12,534 shares; 2020Q1: 34,175 shares 34,175$4.62M14.72%+21,641
TECH DATA CORPTECH DATA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 30,000 shares 30,000$3.93M12.52%new
FORESCOUT TECHNOLOGIES INCFORESCOUT TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 120,000 shares 120,000$3.79M12.09%new
TALLGRASS ENERGY LPTALLGRASS ENERGY LPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 343,892 shares; 2019Q4: 15,938 shares; 2020Q1: 176,647 shares 176,647$2.91M9.27%+160,709
SPRINT CORPSPRINT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 242,902 shares 242,902$2.09M6.68%new
GNWGENWORTH FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 346,000 shares; 2019Q4: 18,750 shares; 2020Q1: 439,750 shares 439,750$1.46M4.66%+421,000Timeline
TAUBMAN CTRS INCTAUBMAN CTRS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 30,000 shares 30,000$1.26M4.01%new
LOGMEIN INCLOGMEIN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 15,000 shares 15,000$1.25M3.98%new
CZRCZRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 885,000 shares; 2019Q3: 1,198,700 shares; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 175,000 shares 175,000$1.18M3.77%new
XPERI CORPXPERI CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 85,000 shares 85,000$1.18M3.77%new
EASTSIDE DISTILLING INCEASTSIDE DISTILLING INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 44,623 shares; 2018Q4: 275,246 shares; 2019Q1: 325,783 shares; 2019Q2: 571,710 shares; 2019Q3: 652,258 shares; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 797,258 shares 797,258$925K2.95%new
TCBITEXAS CAP BANCSHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 25,000 shares 25,000$554K1.77%newTimeline
BENEFYTT TECHNOLOGIES INCBENEFYTT TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 22,716 shares 22,716$509K1.62%new
BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COBRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 42,029 shares; 2020Q1: 100,000 shares 100,000$380K1.21%+57,971
CRAFT BREW ALLIANCE INCCRAFT BREW ALLIANCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 25,000 shares 25,000$373K1.19%new
SILVERCREST METALS INCSILVERCREST METALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 229,000 shares; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 34,455 shares 34,455$180K0.57%new
TRINE ACQUISITION CORPTRINE ACQUISITION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 100,000 shares; 2019Q3: 100,000 shares; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 29,000 shares 29,000$17K0.05%new

Sold out in Q1 2020

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
ACACIA COMMUNICATIONS INCACACIA COMMUNICATIONS INC17,126$1.16Mshares
ZAYO GROUP HLDGS INC COMZAYO GROUP HLDGS INC COM22,269$772Kshares
MEDICINES COMEDICINES CO8,640$734Kshares
EVO PMTS INCEVO PMTS INC7,800$206Kshares
ABRARBOR REALTY TRUST INC13,809$198Kshares
SPWRQSUNPOWER CORP16,000$125Kshares
FITBIT INCFITBIT INC14,334$94Kshares

How Q1 2020 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001214659-20-003489 base2020-04-20acceptance time not in the bulk data set